AKA Annual Convention 2016 : Full Schedule

This is the full schedule for the 39th Annual AKA Convention in Seaside, OR. This schedule is subject to change without notice, please check the registration desk for the most up-to-date schedule.

MONDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2016

Noon – 4:00 pm Registration Lobby
Auction Receiving Lobby
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Opening Reception Necanicum
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Banner Parade Step-Off Convention Center

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2016

9:00 am – 12:00 noon Board Meeting Necanicum
9:00 am – 2:00 pm Registration/Auction Receiving Lobby
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Bag Raffle Setup Lobby

WORKSHOPS

9:00 am – 10:15 am 1st Timer’s Introduction to the Convention Phillip Whitaker Riverview C
Drones and KAP-What happens when a Drone hits your kite line? Ken Conrad & Jim Powers Seaside C
Pre-Judging: Kite Maker’s Competition Meeting Mike Mosman Seaside A
10:15 am – 10:30 am BREAK
10:30 am – 11:45 am Make and Take: Miniature Sled Kite w/Convention Logo Susie Jo Skinner Seaside B
Drones and KAP Session Continues – On The Field Ken Conrad & Jim Powers Field 1

FIELD ACTIVITIES

9:00 am – 10:30 am Open Fly Field 1
10:30 am – 11:45 am KAP On The Field Field 1
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Mass Ascension — Rokkakus and Fighter Kites Field 1
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Themed Flys
2:00 Memorial Fly (white kites)
3:00 Smallest Kite in the Bag
4:00 Kites with Wood Spars
Field 1
9:00 am – 10:30 am Open Fly/Practice Field 2

Sport Kite Competition

12 noon – 4:00 pm 12:00 Pilots & Judges Meeting
1:00 OMPP
1:15 MTP
1:25 MPP
1:45 NIB
2:15 EIB
2:55 MMP
3:40 EMP
4:15 DONE
Field 2

Fighter Kite Competition

1:00 – 5:00 pm Grandmasters Master Competition Field 3

EVENING

7 pm – 10 pm Annual Business Meeting Pacific

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2016

9:00 am – 2:00 pm Auction Receiving Lobby
Registration and Bag Raffle Lobby

WORKSHOPS

9:00 am – 10:15 am From Sketch To Flight Lindsey Johnson Riverview C
Origin of the Specie Robert Brassington Seaside C
Make and Take: Trash Bag Delta-a great Indoor Glider Alexa King Seaside B
10:15 am – 10:30 am BREAK
10:30 am – 11:45 am From Sketch To Flight – Continues – Maybe Make a Seagull Kite Lindsey Johnson/Ronda Brewer Riverview C
10:30 am – 11:45 am Origin of the Specie – Continues Robert Brassington Seaside C
10:30 am – 11:45 am Make and Take: Trash Bag Delta – Continues Alexa King Seaside B
10:30 am – 11:45 am Learn to Fly Indoors Donna Wendt Pacific

FIELD ACTIVITIES

9:00 am – 1:00 pm Open Fly Field 1
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Mass Ascension — Cellular and Dimensional Kites Field 1
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Themed Flys
2:00 Mystery Kite Fly
3:00 Kites/Accessories with Moving Parts
4:00 Oldest Kite in the Bag
Field 1

Kite Maker’s Competition

11:00 am – 5:00 pm 11:00 Stunt/Sport Kites
11:30 Fighter Kites
12:00 Sky Display
12:30 Figure Kites
2:00 Delta & Delta-derivative Kites
2:30 Flat Kites
3:00 Bowed Kites
3:30 Rokkakus
4:00 Cellular & Dimensional Kites
4:30 Soft & Flexible Kites
Field 2

Fighter Kite Competition

9:00 am – Noon Open Fly Field 3
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Grandmasters Masters Competition Field 3

EVENING

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm In-Door Kite Competition
6:30 Pilots Meeting
7:00 Open Individual Single Line Competition
7:40 Open Individual Unlimited Competition
Pacific

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2016

9:00 am – 2:00 pm Auction receiving Lobby
Registration and Bag Raffle Lobby
9:00 am – 7:00 pm Fly Mart Setup Necanicum

WORKSHOPS

9:00 am – 10:15 am Social Media and Engaging the Tech Generation Nic O’Neill Riverview C
Make & Take: Fighter Kite Gary Goodenough Seaside B
Exhibition Bubble Workshop Jeanie and Archie Clay Seaside C
10:15 am – 10:30 am BREAK
10:30 am – 11:45 am Crowd Funding – How the Tech Generation Raises Money Nic O’Neill Riverview C
Make & Take: Fighter Kite – Continues Gary Goodenough Seaside B
Exhibition Bubble Workshop – Continues Jeanie and Archie Clay Seaside C/Outside Demo
Unexpected Flying Kites Loik Lamale Seaside C
Learn To Fly Fighter Kites Bob Hegman Field 1

Kitemakers Competition

10:30 am – 5:00 pm 10:30 Stunt/Sport Kites
11:00 Fighter Kites
11:30 Sky Display
12:00 Figure Kites
2:00 Delta/Delta Derivatives
2:30 Flat Kites
3:00 Bowed Kites
3:30 Rokkaku
4:00 Cellular & Dimensional Kites
4:30 Soft & Flexible Kites
Pacific

FIELD ACTIVITES

9:00 am – 10:30 am Open Fly Field 1
10:30 am – 11:45 am Learn To Fly Fighter Kites Field 1
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Mass Ascension — Soft and Flexible Kites Field 1
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Themed Flys
2:00 Art Kites
3:00 Kites and/or Tails with Moving Parts
4:00 Your Favorite Kite
Field 1

Sport Kite Competition

9:00 am – Noon Open Fly/Practice Field 2
12:30 PM – 4:15 pm 12:30 Pilots & Judges Meeting
1:00 MIP
1:50 EIP
2:30 NIP
2:55 MTB
3:05 MPB
3:25 EMB
4:05 OMPB
4:15 DONE
Field 2

Fighter Kite Competition

9:00 am – Noon Open Fly Field 3
1:30 pm – 5:00 pm Skills Competition
Novice
Experienced
Field 3

EVENING

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Fly Mart Opens Necanicum
Bag Raffle Lobby
Challenge Night — Miniature Kites, Pins Haystack 2-3
8:00 pm – 10:00 pm Challenge Night — KITE-athlon Pacific Room

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2016

9:00 am – Noon Fly Mart Open Necanicum
9:00 am – 2:00 pm Bag Raffle Lobby
9:00 am – 6:00 pm Auction Set Up Pacific
3:30 pm – 6:00 pm Members’ Choice Set Up

WORKSHOPS

9:00 am – 10:15 am Appliqué the CBP Way Christian Baden Powell Seaside C
Make & Take: 3 Stick Magic Scott Skinner & Jose’ Sainz Seaside B
Sport Kite Symposium Scott Davis Riverside C
10:15 am – 10:30 am BREAK
10:30 am – 11:45 am Appliqué the CBP Way – Continues Christian Baden Powell Seaside C
Make & Take: 3 Stick Magic – Continues Scott Skinner & Jose’ Sainz Seaside B
Pattern Making with the Diva! Deb Tumminia Riverview C
Learn To Fly: ‘Short Line’ Rev’s Mark Thorn Field 1

FIELD ACTIVITIES

9:00 am – 10:30 am Open Fly Field 1
10:30 – 11:45 am Learn To Fly: Short Line Rev’s Field 1
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Mass Ascension — Sport Kites Field 1
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Themed Flys
2:00 Ground Displays/Workshop Kites
3:00 Arches & Trains
4:00 Red, White, and Blue Kites/Laundry
Field 1

Sport Kite Competition

9:00 am – Noon Open Fly/Practice Field 2
Noon – 5:00 pm 12:30 Pilots & Judges Meeting
1:00 MIB
1:50 MMB
2:30 Makeup of anything delayed/Demonstrations
Field 2

Fighter Kite Competition

9:00 am – 1:00 pm Open Fly Field 3
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Line Touch, Novice & Experience Field 3

EVENING

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Cash & Carry Lobby
Bag Raffle Lobby
5:30 pm – 9:30 pm Cocktail Bar (No host) Pacific
6:30 pm – 10:00 pm Banquet Pacific
7:00 pm – 10:30 pm The Great Kite Auction Pacific

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2016

9:00 am – 10:45 am Bag raffle Lobby
10:45 am – Noon Bag raffle drawing Lobby
9:00 am – Noon Fly Mart Open Necanicum

WORKSHOPS

9:00 am – 10:15 am Big Kites: Safety, Anchoring and more . . . Ron Bohart Riverview C
Make & Take: Think Butterfly Suzanne Sadow Seaside B
Post-Judging: Kite Makers’ Competition Committee Jon Burkhardt Seaside C
10:15 am – 10:30 am BREAK
10:30 am – 11:45 am Big Kites: Safety, Anchoring and more . . . – Continued Ron Bohart Riverview C
Make & Take: Think Butterfly – Continued Suzanne Sadow Seaside B
Learn To Fly: Dual-Line Flying with Intention Team Evidence Field 1

FIELD ACTIVITIES

9:00 am – 10:30 am Speed Kiting Field 1
10:30 am – 11:45 am Learn To Fly: Dual-Line Flying with Intention Field 1
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Mass Ascension — Delta Kites Field 1
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Rokkaku Battles Field 1
9:00 am – 1:00 pm Open Fly Field 2
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Mystery Ballet Challenge Field 2
9:00 am – 1:00 pm Open Fly Field 3
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm Members’ Choice Fly Field 3
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Open Fly Field 3

EVENING

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Members’ Choice Voting Pacific
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm Cocktail Bar (No Host) Pacific
7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Banquet Pacific
8:00 pm – Midnight Awards Ceremony and Celebration of the Year Pacific