Home Kite Genres Sport Kite SK Grand Nationals 1998 Grand National Sport Kite
Banner

1998 Grand National Sport Kite

1998 AKA Grand National Sport Kite Competition Final Results

Ocean Shores, WA
OCT. 17, 1998

Experienced Individual Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Dan Brown 72.667
2 Scott Akira Higashi 71.000
3 Steve LaPorte 69.133
4 Terry S Murray 68.533
5 Lionel Gibbons 68.067
6 Phil Broder 62.133
7 Joey Cheatham 60.400
8 Gerry Reidel 58.000
9 Kenneth Blain 52.000
10 Robert Hilliard 50.067
11 Brian Guile 48.133
Experienced Individual Precision
Place Competitor Score
1 Scott Akira Higashi 65.917
2 Robin Loehr 62.600
3 Joey Cheatham 61.617
4 Lionel Gibbons 61.000
5 Steve LaPorte 59.700
6 Phil Broder 59.067
7 Terry S Murray 58.133
8 Brian Guile 58.083
9 Ruth Polifrone 55.650
10 Robert Hilliard 54.233
Experienced Individual Quadline Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Steve LaPorte 78.800
2 Lionel Gibbons 77.267
3 Fred Marchand 73.933
4 Gerry Reidel 73.533
5 Alan Brooks 70.867
6 Bruce Kapsten 67.200
7 Terry S Murray 62.800
8 Torrey Lindemann 62.467
9 Kenneth Blain 60.000
10 Sharon Torres 59.400
11 Mike Westfall 46.733
12 Philip Napier 43.867
13 John Binder 42.000
Experienced Pairs Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Centrifugal Force 81.333
2 Q 75.600
3 Air-Play 67.400
4 Hangr 18 58.733
5 Lasting Impressions 58.000
6 Team Factor 57.000
7 Richmond RAFL's 52.133
8 Ms. Matched 50.067
9 NW Fly'n Fools 49.600
Experienced Team Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Team W.A.T.T 54.600
2 Air Crackers 52.600
3 Richmond Air Force 46.867
Experienced Team Precision
Place Competitor Score
1 Air Crackers 57.183
2 Team W.A.T.T 51.550
3 Richmond Air Force 50.217
Intermediate Individual Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Philip Napier 71.000
2 Torrey Lindemann 69.067
3 Alan Brooks 63.800
4 Marty Aguirre 60.400
5 Flora Thompson 59.867
6 Pat Sutherland 59.000
7 Fred Marchand 56.267
8 Kasey Loehr 55.200
9 Laura Stonestreet 52.267
10 William C Schumacher 45.800
Intermediate Individual Precision
Place Competitor Score
1 Alan Brooks 62.000
2 Torrey Lindemann 59.733
3 Fred Marchand 58.467
4 Philip Napier 58.333
5 Richard K. Koons 58.000
6 Michael Polifrone 56.933
7 Pat Sutherland 55.800
8 Bud Root 52.533
9 William C Schumacher 46.600
Masters Individual Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Shane Snowden 86.933
2 Michael Weingand 84.600
3 Miguel A. Rodriguez 83.933
4 Steve Karatzas 83.067
5 Richard Javens 81.267
6 Scott A. Weider 80.067
7 Paul Dehope 80.000
8 Kobi Eshun 79.933
9 James W. Soellner 75.067
10 Kerry Haines 74.133
11 Jon Trennepohl 71.467
12 Troy Gunn 69.533
13 Lam Hoac 68.000
14 Lou Behrman 65.533
15 Bill Beneker 64.067
Masters Individual Precision
Place Competitor Level One
Tie Breaker
Score
1 Michael J. Delfar 73.067
2 Scott A. Weider 71.333
3 Kobi Eshun 70.333
4 Mike Huff 67.600
5 Miguel A. Rodriguez 67.067
6 James Barber 66.333
7 Robert Hurd 65.720 65.933
8 Shane Snowden 65.640 65.933
9 Melinda Ellis 65.800
10 Brian Champie 64.933
11 Michael Moore 64.733
12 Bill Beneker 60.467
Masters Individual Quadline Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Ron Despojado 79.733
2 Lam Hoac 79.267
3 Penny Lingenfelter 74.533
4 Dave Van Nocker 71.200
5 Scott A. Weider 70.067
6 Debra Hurd 69.400
7 Robert Hurd 69.200
8 Troy Gunn 65.533
9 Michael Weingand 63.533
10 Charles Stonestreet 56.867
Masters Pairs Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Dos Avispas 75.200
2 Team Papalotes 72.933
3 K FAN 69.200
4 Late for Supper 60.933
5 TKO II 57.933
6 Wind Dancers 57.533
7 H & H 53.200
Masters Team Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Don't Panic 75.667
2 Indeskyze 74.933
3 Valli Boyz 73.467
4 Team Wind Wizards 68.733
5 BumperKites 66.533
Masters Team Precision
Place Competitor Score
1 Don't Panic 73.917
2 Indeskyze 71.217
3 BumperKites 66.933
4 Team Wind Wizards 64.500
5 Valli Boyz 63.233
Novice Individual Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Susan Shampo 66.600
2 Bill Rogers 59.000
3 Jason Adame 57.600
4 Bruce Lindemann 57.067
5 Larry Clark 54.667
6 Richard D Courmettes 54.067
7 Marjorie Taylor 53.267
8 Charles Stewart 52.200
Novice Individual Precision
Place Competitor Score
1 Bill Rogers 64.467
2 Susan Shampo 62.367
3 David Franzi 61.033
4 Marjorie Taylor 59.533
5 Jason Adame 59.500
6 Bruce Lindemann 58.400
7 Richard D Courmettes 58.133
8 Lisa Root 55.533
9 John Binder 46.333
Open Individual Innovative
Place Competitor Score
1 Steve LaPorte 65.433
2 Ron Despojado 60.433
3 Ray Bethell 59.533
4 Mel Edmond 57.533
5 Kenneth Blain 56.400
6 Bryan Leonard 55.433
7 William C Schumacher 52.933
Open Team Train Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Valli Boyz 69.533
2 Thats My Line 68.467
3 Wind Dancers 66.933
4 K FAN 62.000
5 TKO II 61.400
 
Donate to the AKA!
Donate using PayPal
Amount:
Donate now to the: