Banner

2008 Results and Teams

2008
World Sport Kite
Championships
Berck-sur-Mer, FR
The Competition
DAY 1 DAY 2 DAY 3 Best 2 of 3
RANK NAME PRECISION BALLET PRECISION BALLET PRECISION BALLET PRECISION BALLET FINAL
1 Air-Rex (Japan) 73.56 85.80 70.62 85.44 74.06 88.68 73.81 87.24 80.53
2 O4 (France) 67.82 77.96 69.42 78.16 66.04 81.68 68.62 79.92 74.27
3 6th Sense (USA) 60.14 69.44 70.87 72.64 71.96 72.52 71.41 72.58 72.00
4 Ninja (Japan) 51.74 73.60 63.70 75.32 66.14 79.36 64.92 77.34 71.13
5 Scratch Bunnies (England) 61.74 70.04 66.77 72.32 67.51 76.36 67.14 74.34 70.74
6 Watnu (Germany) 68.28 70.68 64.96 74.24 63.73 73.92 66.62 74.08 70.35
7 Start'Air (France) 69.22 69.44 65.04 75.92 54.00 26.28 67.13 72.68 69.91
8 Flame (England) 55.96 69.64 58.28 66.56 62.45 68.24 60.37 68.94 64.65
9 AirZone Flight Team (USA) 48.64 62.84 61.35 66.64 60.95 67.60 61.15 67.12 64.13
10 Equipo 2600 (Columbia) 56.50 58.32 60.10 66.32 59.27 69.68 59.69 68.00 63.84
11 Freaks Team (Argentina) 57.58 59.44 56.52 66.44 61.40 68.04 59.49 67.24 63.37
12 Atemoc (Columbia) 53.54 59.60 55.04 67.88 61.71 67.04 58.38 67.46 62.92
13 Les Tatoueurs due Ciel (France) 46.98 63.68 53.04 63.84 54.37 62.36 53.71 63.76 58.73
The Staff
Chief Judge: Andrew Taylor (STACK)
Judge: Jim Barber (AKA)
Judge: Russ Faulk (AKA)
Judge: Jurgen Schneider (STACK)
Judge: Hideo Wakuzawa  (AJSKA)
Field Director: Monica Barber (AKA)
Scorekeeper: Tracy Erzin (AKA)
The Competitors

All-Japan Sport Kite Association (AJSKA)

  • Air-Rex
    Rie Tamura, Hiroshi Endo, Naoki Tamura, Toshiya Yamashita, Yuji Kujime
    Kites: Skyburner Kites "T&T"
  • Ninja
    Kiyoshi Kawakaz, Takashi Erikawa, Masaki Sameshima
    Kites: "Fury 95"

American Kitefliers Association (AKA)

  • 6th Sense
    Daniel Haigh, Bill Rogers, Wayne Turner
    Kites: Nirvana
  • AirZone Flight Team
    Aaron Champie, Wayne Fu, Darrin Skinner, Ulysses Villanueva, John Gillespie, Francisco Navarro
    Kites: Carl Robertshaw "Fury"

Sport Team and Competitive Kiting (STACK)

  • Watnu (Germany)
    Stefan Scheider, Roger Braun, Georg Wolff, Sebastian Daub
    Kites: Styx, North Shore Radical
  • O4 (France)
    Damien Voinot, Cathy Louis, Alexandre Ziegler, Alexandre Gornet
    Kites: Blackbird
  • Les Tatoueurs du Ciel (France)
    Jean-Jacques Maliar, Denis Maille, Philippe Bailleux, Jean-Charles Desquiens.
    Kites: Mystery
  • Start'Air (France)
    ???
    Kites: ???
  • Flame (United Kingdom)
    Barry Savell, Fran Burstall, Alex Savell, Tony Shiggins
    Kites: Carl Robertshaw Fury
  • Scratch Bunnies (United Kingdom)
    ???
    Kites: Carl Robertshaw "Fury"

Other Competitors

  • Atemoc (Colombia)
    German Rosero, Juan David Rosero, Jaime Garzon, Jaime Castro, Alejandro García, Juan Pablo García
    Kites: STYX / STX 2.3 (UL, Competition, Vented) and Shiva (1/2 vented)
  • Equipo 2600 (Colombia)
    Jorge Beltran, Nilza Riveros, German Rojas, Cesar Rodriguez
    Kites: Atelier "Masque"
  • Freaks Team (Argentina)
    Fernández Family
    Kites: Alto Vuelo ALMA UL, STD & VTD
 
Donate to the AKA!
Donate using PayPal
Amount:
Donate now to the:
Curious? Join a Free! monthly kite newsletter email list ... here