Full Competition Results

UPDATED!!! For the Scores, please go to the tab above – Competition – Grand Nationals – Past Results

 

Bowed Kites 

  1. John Pollock – Luminous Amaryus
  2. Chris Hanson – Horse In Spring
  3. Deb Lenzen – Painted Desert
  4. Mike Mosman – Drone
  5. Mike Shaw – OKC Off Kilter Chicken
  6. Chuck Jones – Dorothea Wanwan
  7. Marzlie Freeman – Skyline at Night
  8. Larry Christensen – RIP City 6th Man
  9. Tom Wall Bank – Gus
  10. David Colbert – Standing Bear

Cellular & Dimensional Kites

  1. Chris Hanson – Camo
  2. Mike Mosman – Schooner 4
  3. Loik Lamalle – Beacon II
  4. Mike Dertien – Bang
  5. Russell Schwarz – Jaguar
  6. David Colbert – Global 6 Point Star
  7. Chuck Jones – Love & Kisses

Cooperative Kites

  1. Barbara Meyer, Twala Meyer, Jonais Grammer – Love Ya – Rok
  2. Deb Lenzen – Lee’s Desert Delta – Delta

Delta Kites & Derivatives

  1. David Colbert – Bad Moon Rising
  2. Bob Matteo – Gothic Delta
  3. Barbara Meyer – Scrollwork#3
  4. Larry Christensen – Brasington Gothic Delta

Fighter Kites

  1. Mitch Cordover – Ghost Fighter
  2. Richard Hurd – Ram-Bo
  3. Mike Mosman – Tie Dye
  4. Chuck Jones – Yellow Mylar

Figure Kites

  1. David Colbert – Squatting Bear Totem
  2. Christian Baden Powell – Ketchikan the Guardian
  3. Chris Hansen – Bluebird
  4. Mike Shaw – E-Jay
  5. Ron Ortega – Life Imitates Art

Flat Kites

  1. Cliff Pennell – Kaleidoscope
  2. John Pollock – Jon
  3. David Colbert – Standing Bear
  4. Ron Ortega – Jim’s Gal
  5. Mike Mosman – Mr Lincoln
  6. Mike Shaw – Split Decision

Indoor Kites

  1. Richard Hurd – Monark
  2. Mike Mosman – Tyro
  3. Chuck Jones – I FliteType
  4. Jim Gates – Jack O Lantern

Rokkakus

  1. Deb Lenzen – Journey
  2. Ron Ortega – Sandy
  3. Christian Baden Powell – The Shiner Bock
  4. Mike Mossman – Nashville
  5. David Colbert – Native Dragon
  6. Richard Hurd – Sexy Lady
  7. Phyllis Gibson – Ms Phyl
  8. Mitch Cordover – Lighting Island
  9. Chuck Jones – Purple Bee

Sky Display 

  1. Ron Bohart – Endangered Species
  2. Loik Lamalle – Ed’s
  3. Ron Ortega – Bohawks #2 and #3
  4. Chris Hanson – Calder
  5. David Colbert – Big Daddy’s Dragon Family
  6. Barbara Meyer – Only Shades of Pink
  7. Bob Matteo – Kindness of Strangers

Soft & Flexible Kites

  1. Ron Bohart – OR-7
  2. Barbara Meyer – Finnish Dream
  3. Larry Christensen – Our Flag
  4. Chuck Jones – Jordan Air Foil Paws
  5. Mitch Cordover – Ram Air Sled

Stunt/Sport Kites

  1. Bob Matteo – Woven Claw
  2. David Colbert – Happy Dragon Quad

Novice Kitemakers

  1. Chris Hanson – Horse in Spring
  2. Chris Hanson – Camo
  3. Ron Ortega – Bowhawks #2 and 3
  4. Ron Ortega – Sandy
  5. Chris Hanson – Calder
  6. Ron Ortega – Jim’s Gal
  7. Chris Hansen – Bluebird
  8. Tom Wallbank – Gus
  9. Phyllis Gibson – Ms Phyl
  10. Ron Ortega – Life Imitates Art
  11. Mitch Cordover – Lighting Island
  12. Mitch Cordover – Ram Air Sled
  13. Mitch Cordover – Ghost Fighter
  14. Ron Ortega – Rokkaku Variation  #2

 

 

STUNT KITES
Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet
1 Brian Setterberg
2 Brett Morris
3 Joanna Chen
4 Nicholas Knight

Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision
1 Brian Setterberg
2 Brett Morris
3 Nicholas Knight
4 Joanna Chen

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet
1 Steve Kline
2 Brett Morris

Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision
1 Steve Kline
2 Brett Morris

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet
1 Aaron Champie
2 Scott Davis
3 Darrin Skinner
4 William Hendrickson
5 John Gillespie

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision
1 Aaron Champie
2 Scott Davis
3 John Gillespie
4 Darrin Skinner
5 William Hendrickson

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet
1 Mark Quirmbach
2 Aaron Champie
3 Mike Mosman
4 Joanna Chen

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision
1 Mark Quirmbach
2 Joanna Chen
3 Aaron Champie
4 Mike Mosman

Masters Pairs Dual-line Ballet
1 N-sync (Carol Pittman, Cass Pittman)

Masters Pairs Dual-line Precision
1 N-sync (Carol Pittman, Cass Pittman)

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet
1 AirZone Flight Team (Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie)

Masters Team Dual-line Precision
1 AirZone Flight Team (Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie)

Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet
1 Mike Allen
2 Mari Daniels

Novice Individual Dual-line Precision
1 Mike Allen

Open Individual Indoor Single Line
1 Donna Wendt
2 Joanna Chen
3 Richard Hurd
4 Mike Mosman

Open Individual Indoor Unlimited Ballet
1 Donna Wendt
2 Scott Davis
3 Mike Mosman
4 Steve Kline
5 Joanna Chen

Open Multi-line Pairs Ballet
1 N-sync (Carol Pittman, Cass Pittman)

Open Multi-linePairs Precision
1 N-sync (Carol Pittman, Cass Pittman)