1999 – Muncie, IN

1999 AKA Convention logo22nd Annual American Kitefliers Association
Annual Convention and Grand Nationals

Muncie, IN

Sport Kite

Novice Individual Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Bud Hayes 67.267
2 Mark F Schmitt 58.867
3 Adena Schutzberg 58.067
4 Kurtis Jones 57.400
5 Charles Stewart 54.733
6 Vickie Proudfoot 51.733
7 Mindy Lethcho 50.533
Novice Individual Precision
Place Competitor Score
1 Adena Schutzberg 57.733
2 Charles Stewart 51.167
3 Vickie Proudfoot 47.433
4 Harlan Groover 44.033
5 Mindy Lethcho 40.000
6 Mark F Schmitt 38.400
7 Dean M Proudfoot 36.400

 

Intermediate Individual Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Bill Rogers 71.533
2 Marjorie Taylor 71.133
3 Eric Martenson 70.000
4 Mark Kunoff 69.467
5 Scott Metz 65.467
6 Dwight Kentfield 63.000
7 Bruce Lindemann 60.933
8 William C Schumacher 60.467
9 Larry Clark 59.800
10 Steven Ploof 57.000
11 Paul Young 56.133
12 Aaron McCulley 55.467
13 Jim Cox 54.867
14 Laura Stonestreet 54.800
15 Ken Imoehl 53.600
16 Lisa Willoughby 0.000
17 Bob Hogan 0.000
Intermediate Individual Precision
Place Competitor Tiebreaker Score
1 Richard Hawthorne 64.533
2 Bill Rogers 57.733
3 Lisa Willoughby 56.667
4 Mark Kunoff 55.133
5 Eric Martenson 54.200
6 Mark Hoffman 54.067
7 Steven Ploof 53.467
8 Marjorie Taylor 210.600 / 52.280 51.933
9 Scott Metz 204.400 / 52.280 51.933
10 Paul Young 51.733
11 Ken Imoehl 51.000
12 Bruce Lindemann 50.867
13 Richard D Courmettes 48.267
14 Jim Cox 46.067
15 Aaron McCulley 43.267
16 William C Schumacher 27.867

 

Experienced Individual Ballet
Place Competitor Tiebreaker Score
1 Torrey Lindemann 81.733
2 Philip Napier 78.267
3 Susan Shampo 77.867
4 Archie E Stewart 72.267
5 Tye Harrison 70.680 69.800
6 Brian Siegel 70.120 69.800
7 Kevin Kirkendoll 67.867
8 Vince O’Brien 67.800
9 Bryan Leonard 66.000
10 Fred Marchand 65.000
11 Alan Brooks 64.733
12 Kenneth Blain 63.867
13 Randy McKiernan 63.000
14 Albert Guevara 62.133
15 Edward Zihlman 52.867
16 Dan Wozniak 0.000
Experienced Individual Precision
Place Competitor Score
1 Dan Wozniak 62.867
2 Susan Shampo 59.733
3 Torrey Lindemann 58.467
4 Philip Napier 58.200
5 Fred Marchand 57.400
6 Kenneth Blain 56.600
7 Ruth Polifrone 51.400
8 Albert Guevara 47.133
9 Jennifer Franks 46.867
10 Bryan Leonard 46.400
11 Kevin Kirkendoll 42.200
12 Alan Brooks 37.533
Experienced Individual Quad-Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Eric Allen 81.733
2 Torrey Lindemann 78.267
3 Susan Shampo 76.533
4 Kenneth Blain 71.933
5 Steve Wozniak 70.000
6 Jesse Kapsten 68.133
7 Fred Marchand 67.133
8 Philip Napier 66.333
9 Aaron McCulley 66.133
10 Dan Wozniak 65.600
11 Larry Clark 62.933
12 Lisa Willoughby 56.000
13 Steven Ploof 52.667
14 Harlan Groover 41.667
Experienced Pairs Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Air Therapy 82.133
2 Tahlsoooa 72.000
3 Soaring Siegels 70.133
4 Pegasus 69.800
5 Lasting Impressions 60.533
6 Ms. Matched 60.200
7 Richmond RAFL’s 55.933
8 Why-2-K’s 54.400
9 SkyJam 48.733
Experienced Team Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Hi 5 69.333
2 Wind Dancers 65.867
3 Austin End of the Ln 62.333
4 UP-GO! 60.667
5 St Elmo’s Fire Drill 56.600
6 Richamond Air Force 55.267
Experienced Team Precision
Place Competitor Score
1 Hi 5 58.700
2 Austin End of the Ln 55.300
3 St Elmo’s Fire Drill 54.583
4 UP-GO! 46.050
5 Wind Dancers 45.350
6 Richamond Air Force 42.200

 

Masters Individual Ballet
Place Competitor Tiebreaker Score
1 Lam Hoac 83.040 82.533
2 Robert Hurd 81.240 82.533
3 Dan Brown 79.267
4 Richard Javens 78.800
5 Mike Delfar 75.000
6 Lionel Gibbons 74.933
7 Shane Snowden 74.200
8 Miguel A Rodriguez 73.400
9 Drew Davidson 73.200
10 Dennis R Smith 71.200
11 Scott Weider 70.267
12 Kerry Haines 63.333
13 Nick Piacenza 54.800
14 Brian Champie 54.200
Masters Individual Precision
Place Competitor Score
1 Reid Wolcott 67.800
2 Mike Delfar 66.533
3 Scott Weider 66.333
4 Miguel A Rodriguez 66.267
5 Richard Javens 66.000
6 Shane Snowden 64.933
7 Robert Hurd 63.467
8 Michael Moore 63.267
9 Phil Broder 62.800
10 Brian Champie 62.533
11 Nick Piacenza 62.333
12 Mike Huff 61.600
13 Michael Lin 61.533
14 Lionel Gibbons 58.867
15 Rick Wolcott 55.400
16 Drew Davidson 48.133
Masters Individual Quad-Ballet
Place Competitor Tiebreaker Score
1 Scott Weider 82.200
2 Lam Hoac 79.600
3 Ron Despojado 194.400 / 78.500 78.500
4 Debra Hurd 192.000 / 78.500 78.500
5 Lionel Gibbons 74.050
6 Tye Harrison 70.950
7 Wayne Taylor 69.950
8 Dennis R Smith 69.750
9 Robin Taylor 69.200
10 Steve LaPorte 66.750
11 Charles Stonestreet 57.550
Masters Pairs Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Aerial Assault 71.667
2 Papalotes 66.867
3 Avispados 66.400
4 Centrifugal Force 65.467
5 KFAN 62.200
6 Sky Scapes 60.267
7 Air Atlantis 59.600
8 Offshore Breeze Bros 59.467
9 Air Play 57.733
10 Wind Dancers (Pair) 57.333
Masters Team Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 Chicago Fire 74.867
2 Visual Impact 69.600
3 Capt Eddies Flyg Cir 65.600
4 Wind Wizards 52.533
5 Windjammers 0.000
Masters Team Precision
Place Competitor Score
1 Chicago Fire 75.067
2 Visual Impact 72.500
3 Capt Eddies Flyg Cir 62.867
4 Windjammers 59.767
5 Wind Wizards 53.667
Open Individual FreeStyle
Place Competitor Score
1 Ron Despojado 73.850
2 Steve LaPorte 72.877
3 Kenneth Blain 70.310
4 Ray Bethell 67.777
5 Robert Roehl 65.733
6 Wayne Taylor 64.210
7 Bryan Leonard 63.170
8 Jesse Kapsten 61.097
9 Brian Vanderslice 58.257
Open Team Train Ballet
Place Competitor Score
1 KFAN (Team) 68.467
2 Windjammers 65.133
3 Rob-N-Air 60.200
4 Wind Dancers 56.467
5 Air Atlantis (team) 0.000
6 That’s My Line 0.000

Indoor

Final Results

1 Mark Ricketts 82.28
2 Lam Hoac 81.70
3 Torry Linderman 71.18
4 Brian Vanderslice 68.93
5 Paul Berard 64.37
6 Peter McMasters 63.62
7 Bruce Kapsten 63.40
8 Michael Moore 62.95
9 Archie Stewart 60.18
10 Blake Pelton 58.95
11 Bryan Leonard 57.67
12 Jon Trennepol 55.63
13 Nelson Borelli 53.35
14 Tom Baumgardner 50.03
15 Jesse Kapsten 49.70
16 Drew Davidson DQ

Indoor Dual-line “Bragging Rights”

1 Lam Hoac 86.23
2 Blake Pelton 80.29
3 Tom Baumgardner 78.76
4 Archie Stewart 75.94

Indoor Quad-line “Bragging Rights”

1 Lam Hoac 88.47
2 Mark Ricketts 86.72
3 Peter McMasters 78.20
4 Archie Stewart 78.12
5 Mike Smathers 74.13

Kite Making

TRAINS AND CENTIPEDES

Name # Novice Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-manship Structural Design Total
Jerald Houk 4 7.97 7.93 8.23 8.80 32.93
Charmaine Umbowers 2 8.13 8.03 8.23 8.43 32.83
Phil Broder 1 8.07 6.83 6.73 6.93 28.56

TRADITIONAL

Name # Novice Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-manship Structural Design Total
Kevin Shannon 3 7.90 7.13 7.47 7.83 30.33
Samuel Ritter 4 7.27 7.45 7.63 7.73 30.08
Adam Grow 2 7.77 6.27 6.93 7.20 28.16

STUNT OR SPORT KITE

Name # Novice Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-manship Structural Design Total
Lam Hoac 8 8.43 7.87 8.23 8.60 33.13
Russ Faulk 9 8.40 7.57 7.70 8.93 32.60
Steve LaPorte 13 Yes 7.73 7.33 7.77 8.50 31.33
Mike Smathers 12 8.17 7.53 7.33 8.03 31.06
Max Robinson 11 Yes 7.00 7.03 6.77 7.60 28.40
Todd Little 5 8.27 5.67 7.23 7.10 28.26

SOFT AND FLEXIBLE

Name # Novice Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-manship Structural Design Total
Kevin Shannon 2 8.37 8.27 7.50 8.37 32.50
Barbara Meyer 4 7.73 7.90 7.53 7.87 31.03
Nancy Lockwood 3 7.43 7.77 7.27 7.80 30.26
Samuel Ritter 1 7.03 7.07 7.50 7.90 29.50
Mike Smathers 7 7.80 7.10 6.77 7.63 29.30
Cheryl Kear 10 6.53 6.90 7.20 7.77 28.40
Todd Little 5 6.90 6.83 6.93 7.63 28.29

ROKKAKU

Name # Novice Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-manship Structural Design Total
Samuel Ritter 1 8.20 7.87 7.80 8.07 31.93
Cheryl Kear 10 8.23 7.97 7.13 8.00 31.33
JoAnn Weber 8 7.47 7.53 7.37 8.37 30.73
James Davis 6 Yes 8.27 7.97 6.90 6.90 30.03
Art Cross 7 Yes 8.07 8.07 6.70 7.17 30.00
Jo Grabe 11 Yes 8.13 7.63 6.63 7.43 29.83
Barbara Meyer ? 7.63 7.40 7.10 7.67 29.80
Ron Reich 13 7.57 7.30 6.87 7.43 29.16
Steve Riegel 9 Yes 6.67 7.60 6.83 7.33 28.43
Todd Little 5 7.53 6.73 6.77 7.30 28.33
Nancy Lockwood 3 7.20 6.77 6.93 6.97 27.86
Ken Imoehl 12 Yes 7.93 6.57 6.30 6.80 27.60

OPEN OR COMBINED

Name # Novice Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-manship Structural Design Total
Kenji Ueda 5 Yes 7.87 8.30 8.03 8.07 32.26
Charmaine Umbowers 2 7.73 8.27 7.90 8.00 31.90
Mrs. Sato 9 7.70 7.33 7.90 8.27 31.20
JoAnn Weber 8 8.13 7.67 7.60 7.77 31.16
Joel Scholz 1 8.43 7.07 7.60 7.93 31.03
Barbara Meyer 4 6.93 7.13 7.17 7.60 28.83
Ron Anderson 7 Yes 7.03 7.30 6.33 6.63 27.29

FLAT OR BOWED

Name # Novice Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-manship Structural Design Total
Jon Burkhardt 11 8.03 8.87 8.40 8.50 33.80
Charles Dunton 28 7.57 8.57 7.97 9.10 33.20
Peter Schittek 6 8.13 9.10 7.97 7.83 33.03
Charmaine Umbowers 14 7.63 8.67 7.97 8.30 32.56
Kevin Shannon 17 7.87 7.80 7.53 8.57 31.76
JoAnn Weber 3 7.13 7.83 8.30 8.23 31.49
Sharon Champie 29 7.67 7.73 7.73 7.83 30.96
Eric Wolff 27 7.93 7.77 6.83 8.07 30.60
Stephen Bateman 26 Yes 7.27 7.63 7.73 7.87 30.50
Michael Coons 16 Yes 6.93 7.33 7.57 8.20 30.03
Bob Umbowers 15 6.70 8.03 7.47 7.73 29.93
Walt Mitchell 18 7.27 7.37 7.40 7.47 29.50
Rob McDaniel 4 7.67 7.67 7.10 7.00 29.43
Ken Loedding 12 Yes 7.17 7.37 6.83 7.60 28.96
James Davis 10 Yes 7.57 6.63 7.00 7.57 28.76
Danna Korak 9 Yes 7.03 6.93 7.63 7.17 28.76
Barbara Meyer 5 7.37 6.93 7.33 7.03 28.66
Todd Little 1 7.33 7.30 7.03 6.67 28.33
Steve Riegel 2 Yes 6.67 7.53 6.90 6.63 27.73
Barbara Hall 22 Yes 6.93 6.87 6.37 7.43 27.60
C. M. Tatham 25 Yes 7.30 6.63 6.33 6.90 27.16
Elmon Morrison 21 6.77 7.10 6.27 6.87 27.00
John LaRocque 24 Yes 6.93 6.73 6.23 6.67 26.56
Carol Craft 20 Yes 6.53 6.63 6.63 6.13 25.93
Merritt LaVerne 13 Yes 6.60 6.97 6.27 4.70 24.53

FIGURE KITES

Name # Novice Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-manship Structural Design Total
Peter Schitter 6 8.00 8.53 8.00 8.27 32.80
Joel Scholz 2 8.20 8.00 7.63 8.73 32.56
Jerald Houk 11 7.87 7.27 7.77 8.30 31.20
Ken Loedding 17 Yes 7.27 7.93 7.33 8.20 30.73
Jack Chang 3 Yes 7.53 8.03 7.10 8.03 30.69
Hunter Brown 13 Yes 5.60 7.40 7.60 8.13 28.73
Robert Yen 4 Yes 6.60 7.73 6.37 7.67 28.36
Barbara Hall 16 Yes 7.40 7.03 6.70 7.20 28.33
Todd Little 1 7.00 7.00 6.93 7.27 28.20
Mike Smathers 9 7.27 6.23 6.80 7.37 27.66
JoAnn Weber 5 6.67 6.93 6.47 7.00 27.06

DELTA AND DERIVATIVES

Name # Novice Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-manship Structural Design Total
Barbara Meyer 5 8.37 7.63 7.73 8.63 32.36
Walt Mitchell 18 8.57 6.73 7.80 8.33 31.43
Joel Scholz 4 6.60 7.77 7.93 8.30 30.60
Kevin Shannon 17 7.63 7.30 7.23 8.03 30.19
Cheryl Kear 7 7.13 8.13 6.90 7.53 29.69
Merritt Beck 6 6.50 7.23 6.57 7.03 27.33
Steve Riegel 2 Yes 6.67 7.53 6.27 6.53 27.00
Steve LaPorte 8 Yes 7.27 6.90 6.40 3.87 24.43
Harry Gregory 3 Yes 5.67 6.13 5.90 6.07 23.76

COOPERATIVE

Name # Novice Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-manship Structural Design Total
Jug 15 8.03 8.87 8.43 9.40 34.73
Mike Smathers and 4 8.80 8.53 7.63 8.23 33.19
Bob Umbowers and 14 6.87 7.57 8.10 8.50 31.03
Eric Wolff and Frank 5 7.30 7.90 7.50 8.17 30.86
Walt Mitchell and Brad 18 7.23 7.53 7.47 8.07 30.30
Adam Grow and MKS 12 6.77 7.63 7.53 7.97 29.90
Harold Ames and Jim 7 Yes 6.83 7.27 7.57 7.83 29.50
Todd Little and 2 7.27 7.23 7.17 7.27 28.93
Bryan Leonard and 19 Yes 7.17 7.50 7.00 7.17 28.83
Patricia Mozier and 8 Yes 7.07 7.20 6.90 7.63 28.80
Richard White and Lanny 6 7.37 7.03 6.97 7.10 28.46
Harry Gregory and Nancy 10 Yes 7.30 6.87 7.00 7.20 28.36
Donald Stevens and 23 6.93 6.40 6.90 7.20 27.43
Tom Ryan and Nancy Lockwood 1 6.23 6.50 6.63 7.33 26.69

CELLULAR OR DIMENSIONAL

Name # Novice Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-manship Structural Design Total
Marc Ricketts 8 8.57 8.57 8.00 8.90 34.03
Tom McAlister 7 8.33 8.27 8.10 8.50 33.20
Anthony Ferrel 11 7.03 7.93 7.77 8.50 31.23
Cheryl Kear 2 7.60 7.83 7.50 7.93 30.86
Barbara Hall 19 Yes 7.43 7.63 6.83 7.83 29.73
Nancy Lockwood 6 7.63 7.53 7.03 7.40 9.59
Todd Little 1 7.87 7.13 7.23 7.33 29.56
Harry Gregory 10 Yes 5.53 6.80 7.00 6.83 26.16

ARCH TRAINS AND RIBBONS

Name # Novice Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-manship Structural Design Total
Kevin Shannon 2 8.43 8.00 7.93 8.50 32.86
Steve Riegel 5 Yes 7.80 7.57 7.23 7.80 30.40
Robert Lockhart 3 6.90 6.77 7.67 7.80 29.13

Buggy Races

Circuit Race
Place	Competitor
1	Jeff Howard
2	Bruce Kenkel
3	Dean Jordan

Pursuit Race
Place	Competitor
1	Larry Stiles
2	Shannon Barry
3	Luke Stannen