2000 – Treasure Island, FL

2000 AKA Convention logo23rd Annual American Kitefliers Association
Annual Convention and Grand Nationals

Treasure Island, FL

Sport Kite

Novice Individual Ballet

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Jay Nunes 67.2
2 Scott Davis 63.4
3 Wayne Turner 62.4
4 Malika Jones 62.067
5 Linda Hayes 59.267
6 Kathy Javens 54
7 Danielle Fermin DQ
8 Rosanna Rosanova DQ

Novice Individual Precision

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 David Hansen 65.9
2 Wayne Turner 65.633
3 Scott Davis 62.967
4 Malika Jones 61.833
5 Jay Nunes 60.567
6 Rosanna Rosanova 56.6
7 Linda Hayes 54
8 Kathy Javens 52.833
9 Mearl Balmer 51.233
10 Dean Proudfoot 51.167
11 Danielle Fermin DQ

Intermediate Individual Ballet

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Adena Schutzberg 72.067
2 Bud Hayes 69.8
3 Peter Kouklamanis 67.467
4 Jeff McCown 66.067
5 Kurtis Jones 65.2
6 Serafin Fermin 65
7 William Schumacher 56.933
8 Jim Cox 51.6
9 Robert Blatnik 50.267
10 Vickie Proudfoot 48.4
11 Harlan Groover 41.267

Intermediate Individual Precision

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Peter Kouklamanis 71.533
2 Ron Graziano 71
3 Adena Schutzberg 66.3
4 Jeff McCown 65.733
5 Serafin Fermin 62.5
6 Jim Cox 58.7
7 Bud Hayes 58.133
8 Robert Blatnik 55.367
9 William Schumacher 54.7
10 Vickie Proudfoot 50.667
11 Harlan Groover 48.567

Experienced Individual Ballet

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Tom Baumgardner 71.6
2 Archie Stewart 70.333
3 Richard Hawthorn 70.067
4 Mark Kunoff 69.2
5 Lisa Willoughby 68.933
6 Ulysses Villanueva 68.8
7 Walter Park 67.067
8 Bill Rogers 61.533
9 Clinton Taylor 59.267
10 Marjorie Taylor 55.4

Experienced Individual Precision

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Richard Hawthorn 64.767
2 Archie Stewart 63.4
3 Steve Cseplo 62.9
4 Mark Kunoff 62.367
5 Bill Rogers 61.633
6 Lisa Willoughby 59.667
7 Ulysses Villanueva 58.967
8 Clinton Taylor 58.833
9 Bud Root 56.8
10 Ira Shields 51.433
11 Edna Bertholf 38.9

Experienced Individual Quad Ballet

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Peter Kouklamanis 70.2
2 Monica Orso 66.733
3 Archie Stewart 61.267
4 Bill Beneker 54.933
5 Steven Ploof 54.067
6 Philip Napier 51.2

Experienced Pairs Ballet

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Air Flow 74.6
2 Against the Wind 73.867
3 SeaHorses 65.933
4 Lasting Impressions 59.467
5 Poseidon 58.4
6 Wind Junkies 57.6
7 Wing ‘N It 55.8
8 Buzzin’ Bees 54
9 RAFLS 52.533
10 Tangled Mess 50.667

Experienced Team Ballet

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Mixed Nutz 49.667
2 Team SPI 42.2

Experienced Team Precision

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Team SPI 48.163

Masters Individual Ballet F

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Susan Shampo 83.533
2 Miguel Rodriguez 76.8
3 Dennis Smith 75.133
4 Richard Javens 75.067
5 Lam Hoac 73.267
6 Dan Brown 71.6

Masters Individual Ballet H1

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Dan Brown 87
2 Susan Shampo 85.467
3 Miguel Rodriguez 84.933
4 Reid Wolcott 83.6
5 Philip Napier 80.933
6 Mike Delfar 79.133
7 Michael Lin 65.267
8 Bob Hurd DQ

Masters Individual Ballet H2

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Richard Javens 84.133
2 Dennis Smith 83.867
3 Lam Hoac 82.733
4 Shane Snowden 82.067
5 Scott Weider 78.867
6 Brian Champie 78.4
7 Jon Trennepohl 78.267

Masters Individual Precision F

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Lam Hoac 76.2
2 Scott Weider 75.48 75.2
3 Miguel Rodriguez 75.36 75.2
4 Philip Napier 73.767
5 Dan Brown 73.1
6 Billy Ng 71.6

Masters Individual Precision H1

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Lam Hoac 70.3
2 Dan Brown 68.133
3 Billy Ng 67.567
4 Rick Wolcott 66.467
5 Susan Shampo 65.667
6 Michael Moore 64.833
7 Brian Champie 56.4

Masters Individual Precision H2

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Miguel Rodriguez 75.133
2 Philip Napier 74.933
3 Scott Weider 73.3
4 Shane Snowden 73
5 Mike Delfar 71.3
6 Mike Huff 66.7
7 Richard Javens 60.4

Masters Individual Quad Ballet

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Lam Hoac 77.333
2 Deb Hurd 77.133
3 Scott Weider 76.533
4 Ron Despojado 68.667
5 Tye Harrison 65.533
6 Susan Shampo 64.2
7 Dennis Smith 62.733
8 Penny Lingenfelter 57.467
9 Charles Stonestreet 54.733

Masters Pairs Ballet

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 R.A.W. Power 83.867
2 Upper Limit 82.267
3 Aerial Assault 79
4 Centrifugal Force 74.2
5 Papalotes 70.2
6 KFAN 66.867
7 Next Level 63.667
8 Air Therapy 61.4
9 AvispaDos 58.133
10 MS. Matched 47.6

Masters Team Ballet

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Visual Impact 82.467
2 Chicago Fire 77.267
3 Legend 71.6
4 Austin EOL 62.667
5 Air Crackers 60.267
6 UP-GO 58.133
7 Team Wind Dancer 55.8
8 Richmond Air Force 44.533

Masters Team Precision

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Chicago Fire 76.05
2 Visual Impact 68.833
3 UP-GO 59.733
4 Legend 59.417
5 Air Crackers 55.9
6 Team Wind Dancer 55.033
7 Austin EOL 51.967
8 Richmond Air Force 51.717

Open Individual Freestyle

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Ron Despojado 61.367
2 Ray Bethel 51.2
3 Troy Gunn 45.433
4 Brian Vanderslice 43.233
5 Penny Lingenfelter 35.667
6 Ira Shields 34.367
7 Joe Parron 24.6

Open Team Train Ballet

Place Contestant Level 2 TieBreaker Level 1 TieBreaker Score
1 Bald Shrimp 73.6
2 That’s My Line 73
3 Wind Dancers 70
4 KFAN 64.867
5 Team TKO 64.8
6 DK Breezin 60.333
7 Chicago Fire 52.067

Indoor

Place Competitor Score
1 Lam Hoac 93.300
2 Drew Davidson 93.050
3 Penny Lingenfelter 91.117
4 Peter McMasters 88.717
5 Curtis Mithchell 88.050
6 Paul Berard 78.867
7 Torrey Lindermann 74.300
8 Adena Schutzburg 73.417
9 Mike Smathers 67.767
10 Michael Moore 67.200
11 Terry McPherson 60.900
12 Marc Ricketts DQ

Bragging Rights Only

The Following Events Are Not Official AKA Competitions
Indoor Dual-Line
Place Competitor Score
1 Drew Davidson 79.37
2 Lam Hoac 78.10
3 Wayne Turner 74.27
4 Tom Baumgardner 74.18
5 Curtis Mitchel 71.90
6 Brian Vanderslice 68.92
7 Bruce Kapsten 61.63
8 Jon Trennepohl DQ
Indoor Quad-Line
Place Competitor Score
1 Lam Hoac 83.83
2 Penny Lingenfelter 81.92
3 Marc Ricketts 68.85
4 Curtis Mitchell DQ

Hot Tricks Shoot Out

Round One Round Two Round Three Semi-finals Finals WINNER
Drew Davidson
-vs-
Scott Davis
Drew Davidson
-vs-
Scott Weider
Scott Weider
-vs-
Ron Graziano
Scott Weider
-vs-
Mike Coons
Scott Weider
-vs-
Ron Despojado
Scott

W

e

i

d

e

r

Scott Weider
-vs-
Mike Delfar
Sam Ritter
-vs-
Daniel Ferman
Daniel Ferman
-vs-
Ron Graziano
Ron Graziano
-vs-
Rich Hawthorne
Walter Park
-vs-
Lam Hoac
Lam Hoac
-vs-
Torrey Lindeman
Lam Hoac
-vs-
Mike Coons
Tom Baumgardner
-vs-
Torrey Lindeman
-BYE-
-vs-
Tye Harrison
Tye Harrison
-vs-
Mike Coons
Ulysses Villanueva
-vs-
Mike Coons
Mike Diaguardo
-vs-
Brian Vanderslice
Brian Vanderslice
-vs-
Ron Despojado
Ron Despojado
-vs-
Phil Napier
Ron Despojado
-vs-
Shane Snowden
Wayne Turner
-vs-
Ron Despojado
Phil Napier
-vs-
Jeff McCowen
Phil Napier
-vs-
Eric Wolff
Eric Wolff
-vs-
Curtis Mitchell
-BYE-
-vs-
Shane Snowden
Bill Rogers
-vs-
Michael Lin
Michael Lin
-vs-
Shane Snowden
Shane Snowden
-vs-
Susan Shampo (-Scratch-)

Kite Making

TRADITIONAL

Kitemaker # Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
Cinda Shannon 2 5.95 7.7 7.58 7.5 28.730
Gary Resnick 5 6.13 7.67 6.6 6.77 27.167 Novice
Michael Enos 1 6.57 5.67 5.67 6.23 24.134 Novice

SOFT AND FLEXIBLE

Kitemaker # Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
JoAnn Weber 7 6.73 8.57 8.3 6.93 30.533
Barbara Meyer 2 5.9 8.65 8.73 7.2 30.483
Leonore J. Groover 8 6.88 8.23 8.4 6.25 29.766 Novice
Gary Resnick 5 7.63 7.8 6.13 7 28.566 Novice
James Martin 3 7 7.2 7.13 7.03 28.366 Novice
Patricia Mozier 1 6.83 6.57 6.9 6.53 26.833 Novice
Richard Agar 4 6.93 6.88 6.17 6.73 26.716 Novice
Leona Clark 6 6.83 6.3 6.3 6.12 25.550 Novice
James Davis 9 7 6.23 5.97 5.7 24.900

ROKKAKU

Kitemaker # Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
Lam Hoac 10 7.7 8.33 9.1 7.8 32.933
Kenji Ueda 11 7.6 8.5 8.07 7.67 31.834
John Pollock 13 7.43 8.7 7.9 7.27 31.300
JoAnn Weber 7 7.23 8.2 8.3 7.27 31.000
Barbara Meyer 9 6.38 7.83 8.1 7.43 29.749
Steven Ploof 8 6.7 8.33 7.07 7.53 29.633 Novice
Arthur Hass 12 7.43 7.43 7.5 6.63 28.999 Novice
Betty Hirschmann 14 7.33 7.03 6.4 6.5 27.266 Novice

OPEN OR COMBINED

Kitemaker # Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
Lam Hoac 2 7.9 8.02 8.7 8.27 32.884
Steve Cseplo 1 6.97 8 7.53 7.17 29.667
Michael Enos 3 6.93 6.93 6.5 7.53 27.899 Novice

FLAT OR BOWED

Kitemaker # Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
JoAnn Weber 2 7.58 8.33 8.63 7.82 32.366
Scott E. Spencer 8 7.95 7.98 8.25 7.8 31.980
John Pollock 3 7.57 8.27 8.27 7.63 31.734
Paul Fieber 9 7.43 8.33 8.25 7.2 31.216 Novice
Richard Rondinone 12 7.17 7.82 8.25 7.53 30.767
Robert Lockhart 10 6.63 7.37 8.12 7.5 29.617
Alice Hayden 14 7.58 6.67 7.13 7.38 28.763
Barbara Meyer 4 6.27 7.87 7.57 6.93 28.634
Gary Resnick 5 6.07 7.93 6.43 6.62 27.050
Russ Mozier 11 6.53 6.87 6.63 6.67 26.700 Novice
Michael Enos 1 7.1 5.67 6.13 6.67 25.567 Novice

FIGHTER KITES

Kitemaker # Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
Bruce Jarvie 5 7.63 6.9 7.88 8.43 30.849
Mike Coons 7 7.35 7.6 7.72 7.87 30.534
Paul J Peters 3 7.43 6.7 7.63 7.47 29.233 Novice
Shannon McGinnis 8 6.77 7.58 7.3 6.9 28.550 Novice
Leonore J. Groover 6 6.4 7.55 7.6 6.7 28.250 Novice
Steve Bateman flown by Mike Diogoardo 1 6.45 7.03 7.33 7.23 28.049
Bill Schumacher 10 6.63 7.57 6.52 7.07 27.784 Novice
Terry McPherson 2 6.68 7.55 6.77 6.57 27.567 Novice
Barbara Hall 4 5.97 7.57 6.87 6.2 26.601 Novice
Gary Resnick 9 6.68 6.82 6.32 6.17 25.984 Novice

DELTA AND DERIVATIVES

Kitemaker # Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
Barbara Meyer 4 6.83 8.6 8.73 7.67 31.833
Steve Cseplo 6 8 6.07 7.23 7.43 28.733
Adam Grow 7 6.8 7.4 7.23 7.17 28.600
Mike Dallmer flown by Spencer 8 6.03 6.93 7.37 6.87 27.200

COOPERATIVE

Kitemaker # Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
REC.KITES 8 7.73 8.25 7.7 7.58 31.260
TETRA COOP MKS/WOW 1 7 8.25 7.5 8.18 30.930
Todd Little & Family, flown by P. Dolphin 15 7.34 7.39 7.1 6.45 28.280 Novice

CELLULAR OR DIMENSIONAL

Kitemaker # Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
Bobby Stanfield 6 6.55 8.7 9.53 8.6 33.383
Tony Ferrell flown by John Davenport 2 7.12 8.03 8.33 7.73 31.216
John Pollock 3 6.37 8.37 8.13 7.83 30.700
Steve Davis 4 6.33 8.27 8.5 7.43 30.533
Scott E. Spencer 8 6.5 6.83 7.1 7.07 27.500
Michael Enos 5 6.8 6 6 6.9 25.700 Novice

ARCH TRAINS AND RIBBONS

Kitemaker # Flight Visual Appeal Crafts-
manship
Structural Design Total Score Comment
Barbara Meyer 9 7.6 8.3 8.03 7.3 31.233
John Pollock 3 6.93 7.77 7.5 7.43 29.633
James Martin 10 7.13 7.6 6.9 7.57 29.200 Novice

Special Awards

BEST USE OF TRADITIONAL MATERIALSCinda ShannonMIXED MEDIA

John Pollock

MOST INNOVATIVE

Lam Hoac

NOVICE KITEBUILDER

1 Paul Fieber 31.22
2 Steven Ploof 29.63
3 Arthur Hass 29.00
SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Michael Enos
Gary Resnick

HIGHEST SCORE IN FLIGHT

Steve Cseplo 8.00

HIGHEST SCORE IN VISUAL APPEAL

John Pollock 8.70

HIGHEST SCORE IN CRAFTMANSHIP

Bobby Stanfield 9.53

HIGHEST SCORE IN STRUCTURAL DESIGN

Bobby Stanfield 8.60

GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPION

Bobby Stanfield 33.38

Buggy Races

Place 1st heat 2nd heat 3rd heat
(canceled do to heavy squall in the last lap)
1 Eli Anderson Richard Ridgeway Eli Anderson
2 Luk Stanek Eli Anderson Richard Ridgeway
3 Richard Ridgeway Luk Stanek Luk Stanek
4 Dean Jordan Dean Jordan Dean Jordan
5 Claxton Thompson Dave Dyer
Dave Dyer DQ