2001 – Billings, MT

2001 AKA Convention logo24th Annual American Kitefliers Association
Annual Convention and Grand Nationals

Billings, MT

Sport Kite

Novice Individual Ballet
1 Steve Buck 73.6
2 Vicki Casal 70.733
3 Joshua Gordon 69.8
4 Aaron Champie 67.867
5 Patty Tinkham 67.4
6 Zachary Gordon 63.267
7 Linda Hayes 62.733
8 Mearl Balmer 58.8
9 Vicki Proudfoot 52.133
10 Robin Sutherland 41.6
Novice Individual Precision
1 Patty Tinkham 69.767
2 Daniel Haigh 58.867
3 Steve Buck 57.9
4 Vicki Casal 56.433
5 Joshua Gordon 53.833
6 Zachary Gordon 51.467
7 Aaron Champie 50.367
8 Mearl Balmer 49.933
9 Vicki Proudfoot 42.567
10 Charles Stewart 39.167
11 Robin Sutherland 35.933
Experienced Individual Quad-line Ballet
1 Vince Maranta 74.4
2 Shawn Tinkham 73.267
3 Phil Kalenowsky 72.2
4 Zachary Gordon 65
5 Dan Burnham 63.267
6 Bob Hogan 59.8
7 William Schumacher 54.933
8 Laura Stonestreet 50.467
Experienced Individual Ballet
1 Shawn Tinkham 71.333
2 Bud Hayes 70.533
3 Scott J. Davis 69.6
4 Spencer Schubbe 66.933
5 Jerry Cannon 66.6
6 David Hansen 66.267
7 Wayne Turner 65.867
8 Kathy Brinnehl 65.6
9 Adena Schutzberg 65.533
10 Ari Contzius 63.267
11 Arnold Stellema 61.933
12 William Schumacher 60.267
13 Dan Burnham 51.467
Experienced Pairs Ballet
1 6th Sense 72
2 Last Flight Out 64
3 RAFLS 51.867
4 Wind Devils 46.533
Experienced Team Ballet
1 Team 6th Sense 71.4
Experienced Individual Quad-line Precision
1 Shawn Tinkham 69.9
2 Phil Kalenowsky 68.833
3 Vince Maranta 62.8
4 Dan Burnham 45.967
5 Bob Hogan 32.333
6 William Schumacher 31.067
Experienced Individual Precision
1 Wayne Turner 65.1
2 Scott J. Davis 63.433
3 David Hansen 61.667
4 Shawn Tinkham 60.633
5 Ari Contzius 59.7
6 Peter Kouklamanis 59.2
7 Kathy Brinnehl 57.533
8 Spencer Schubbe 53.167
9 Jerry Cannon 52.033
10 Dan Burnham 42.933
11 William Schumacher 36.9
12 Arnold Stellema DQ
Experienced Pairs Precision
1 6th Sense 63.7
2 RAFLS 48.967
3 Wind Devils 12.7
Experienced Team Precision
1 Team 6th Sense 65.65
Masters Individual Ballet
1 Reid Wolcott 85.933
2 Brian Champie 80.6
3 Lam Hoac 80.2
4 Susan Shampo 79.267
5 Miguel Rodriguez 78.667
6 Ron Graziano 78.333
7 Michael Moore 74.133
8 Bill Rodgers 67.467
Masters Individual Quad-line Ballet
1 Lam Hoac 86.333
2 Ron Despojado 85.067
3 Susan Shampo 75.8
4 Peter Kouklamanis 72.533
5 Monica Orso 71.133
6 Eric Wolf 57.8
7 Charles Stonestreet 56.333
Masters Pairs Ballet
1 KFAN 80.2
2 Sound Check 78.333
3 Pyro 76.867
4 Avispados 76.067
5 Air Flow 65.333
6 R.A.W. Power DQ
Masters Team Ballet
1 Chicago Fire 75
2 UP-GO 72.333
Masters Individual Precision
1 Lam Hoac 73.367
2 Ron Graziano 67.633
3 Dan Brinnel 66.567
4 Eric Wolf 61.233
5 Michael Moore 59.767
6 Mike Huff 59.7
7 Miguel Rodriguez 57.433
8 Susan Shampo 56.7
9 Brian Champie 56.4
Masters Individual Quad-line Precision
1 Ron Despojado 71.767
2 Lam Hoac 70.433
3 Peter Kouklamanis 65.533
4 Susan Shampo 60.4
5 Monica Orso 54.967
Masters Pairs Precision
1 R.A.W. Power 78.35
2 Pyro 73.083
3 Avispados 69.583
4 Sound Check 68.533
5 KFAN 50.183
6 Air Flow 50.083
Masters Team Precision
1 Chicago Fire 72.167
2 UP-GO 57.267
Open Individual Freestyle
1 Ron Despojado 83.373
2 Penny Lingenfelter 67.493
3 Joshua Gordon 64.523
Open Team Train Ballet
1 KFAN (t) 76.2
2 Pelican Brothers 50.867

Indoor Competition

1 Lam Hoac 89.80
2 Penny Lingenfelter 80.36
3 Mike Moore 74.27
4 Sam Ritter 73.90
5 Wayne Turner 71.17
6 Jerry Cannon 67.85
7 Stve Buck 62.05

Kite Making

SPECIAL AWARDS
MIXED MEDIA
BARB HALL FIGURE KITE
BEST USE OF TRADITIONAL MATERIALS
JOHN POLLOCK
MOST INNOVATIVE
LAM HOAC
NOVICE KITEBUILDER
1 ELLMON MORRISON 29.07
2 BETTY HIRSHMAN 28.90
SPECIAL RECOGNITION
JOHN POLLOCK
HIGHEST SCORE IN FLIGHT
MARY GABBY 8.50
HIGHEST SCORE IN VISUAL APPEAL
DEB LENZEN 8.83
HIGHEST SCORE IN CRAFTMANSHIP
LAM HOAC 9.23
HIGHEST SCORE IN STRUCTURAL DESIGN
LAM HOAC 8.77
GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPION
SAM HOUSTON 34.07
SOFT KITES
VIS FLGT CRFT STRU Sum
MEYER 8.33 7.33 8.27 7.87 31.80
RITTER 7.50 6.83 8.40 8.07 30.80
SPENCER 6.70 7.50 7.63 6.80 28.63
GEE 7.60 6.53 6.73 7.52 28.38
STELLEMA 4.83 7.30 7.00 5.67 24.80
FIGURE KITES
VIS FLGT CRFT STRU Sum
FREEMAN 7.73 7.70 8.40 8.37 32.20
MCCUNE 7.27 8.27 7.17 7.17 29.87
STELLEMA 7.38 6.63 6.87 6.87 27.75
HALL 6.75 7.40 6.60 6.72 27.47
SPENCER 6.60 7.87 5.77 6.18 26.42
BOWED KITES
VIS FLGT CRFT STRU Sum
HUSTON 8.30 8.47 8.93 8.37 34.07
BALMER 8.27 8.27 8.35 8.03 32.91
GABBY 8.07 8.50 8.40 7.15 32.12
LOCKHART 7.27 8.13 8.30 7.68 31.38
MEYER 7.17 7.97 8.40 7.50 31.03
POLLOCK 7.00 7.67 8.43 7.80 30.90
GEE 7.73 7.80 7.90 7.40 30.83
HALL 7.32 7.87 7.53 7.13 29.85
STELLEMA 6.83 6.97 7.53 5.96 27.29
SPENCER 6.50 6.77 7.77 6.17 27.20
TORRENCE 5.25 7.37 6.43 5.75 24.80
FLAT KITES
VIS FLGT CRFT STRU Sum
GABBY 8.07 8.10 7.93 7.15 31.25
BALMER 7.53 7.97 8.07 7.16 30.73
DODSON 6.53 8.27 7.33 6.83 28.97
STELLEMA 7.33 7.53 7.33 6.67 28.87
SPENCER 7.58 7.57 6.90 6.38 28.43
TRAIN KITES
VIS FLGT CRFT STRU Sum
POLLOCK 7.93 7.33 9.00 8.37 32.63
LENZEN 8.83 7.87 7.73 7.77 32.20
TORRENCE 7.33 6.93 6.53 6.83 27.63
SPORT KITES
VIS FLGT CRFT STRU Sum
HOAC 7.69 8.47 8.57 8.77 33.49
FINCHER 7.67 7.70 8.37 7.00 30.73
GROW 7.53 7.53 8.27 7.23 30.57
SPENCER 7.44 7.40 7.90 6.96 29.70
ARCH KITES
VIS FLGT CRFT STRU Sum
WOODS 8.00 7.77 8.57 7.60 31.93
MEYER 7.69 8.03 8.10 7.70 31.53
GABBY 8.07 7.70 8.10 7.23 31.10
HALL 6.92 7.63 8.03 7.20 29.78
LINE ART
VIS FLGT CRFT STRU Sum
HUSTON 8.60 7.90 8.40 8.10 33.00
GEE 7.70 7.53 6.80 7.07 29.10
GABBY 7.33 7.17 7.60 6.83 28.93
POLLOCK 6.97 7.07 7.47 6.57 28.07
SPENCER 6.77 7.17 7.17 6.43 27.53
CELLULAR KITES
VIS FLGT CRFT STRU Sum
SHENK 8.28 6.90 9.13 8.57 32.88
POLLOCK 7.50 7.33 8.53 8.10 31.47
SPENCER 6.50 7.53 7.77 6.50 28.30
DELTA KITES
VIS FLGT CRFT STRU Sum
MEYER 8.67 7.83 8.77 8.08 33.35
STELLEMA 7.68 6.83 8.23 7.20 29.95
ROKKAKU KITES
VIS FLGT CRFT STRU Sum
RITTER 8.23 8.13 8.73 8.50 33.60
HOAC 8.28 7.53 9.23 8.17 33.22
SPENCER 7.40 7.63 7.33 6.90 29.27
MORRISON 7.57 7.27 7.23 7.00 29.07
STELLEMA 7.17 7.57 7.13 6.50 28.37
FIGHTER KITES
VIS FLGT CRFT STRU Sum
JARVIE 7.68 7.77 7.63 6.73 29.82
SELZER 6.93 7.50 7.63 7.50 29.57
SCHUMACHER 7.30 8.07 7.00 7.20 29.57
MCPHERSON 6.77 7.77 7.53 6.86 28.92
HIRSCHMAN 7.85 7.00 7.23 6.82 28.90
COOPERATIVE KITES
VIS FLGT CRFT STRU Sum
HERZOG 7.27 7.87 8.23 7.67 31.03
SJKF 7.50 7.83 7.40 7.48 30.22
GABBY 7.32 7.03 7.97 7.40 29.72
LITTLE 7.46 8.17 7.17 6.90 29.69
HERZOG* 7.33 7.63 8.03 6.67 29.67
SPENCER & CO 6.92 7.70 7.83 7.15 29.60

Buggy Races

Pursuit Racing
1 Luk Stanek
2 Richard “Buggy Bison” Ridgeway
3 Eli Anderson

 

Circut Racing
1 Eli Anderson
2 Luk Stanek
3 Richard “Buggy Bison” Ridgeway