2003 – Dayton, OH

2003 AKA Convention logo26th Annual American Kitefliers Association
Annual Convention and Grand Nationals

Dayton, OH

Sport Kite

EIB – Experienced Individual Ballet
FD: Patty Tinkham
Judges: Brian Champie (HJ), Lisa Willoughby, David Hansen, Tye Harrison, Scott Weider
Score
1 Zachary Gordon 71.47
2 Wayne Fu 65.67
3 Rosanna Rosanova 65.13
4 Matt Epstein 58.07
5 Art Cross 56.93
6 Donna McCown 52.53
7 Vickie Proudfoot 46.80
8 Mearl Balmer 46.40
9 William Schumacher 46.27
EIP – Experienced Individual Precision
FD: Al Hargus
Judges: Beth Bowen (HJ), Ann Ritter, Mike Huff, Lam Hoac, Maggie Engvall
Score
1 Matt Epstein 68.90
2 Zachary Gordon 62.43
3 Wayne Fu 62.10
4 William Hendrickson 56.97
5 Donna McCown 50.27
6 Mearl Balmer 47.63
7 Art Cross 42.47
8 Vickie Proudfoot 41.40
9 William Schumacher 28.93
EMB – Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet
FD: Patty Tinkham
Judges: Scott Weider (HJ), Ann Ritter, Jon Trennpohl, Mary Bos, Ron Despojado
Score
1 Wayne Fu 71.20
2 George Wright 69.13
3 Paul LaMasters 61.87
4 Vern Balodis 60.60
5 Karl Berg 60.27
6 Mike Mosman 58.40
7 Charles Stewart 50.53
8 William Schumacher 49.93
9 Doug Coates 49.67
10 Laura Stonestreet 38.93
11 Andy Becker 27.93
EMP – Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision
FD: Stephanie Hiebert
Judges: Susan Shampo (HJ), Eric Wolff, Ann Ritter, Tye Harrison, Ron Despojado
Score
1 Wayne Fu 58.97
2 Doug Coates 47.33
3 Karl Berg 38.13
4 Mike Mosman 38.10
5 George Wright 37.70
6 Paul LaMasters 35.63
7 William Schumacher 34.87
8 Vern Balodis 30.73
9 Andy Becker 17.13
EPB – Experienced Pair Ballet
FD: Gary Engvall
Judges: Robyn Gardner (HJ), Ron Despojado, Steven Ploof, Beth Bowen, Lisa Bookman
Score
1 Shiva Divas 68.40
(Monica Orso, Lisa Willoughby)
2 Fly By Nite 64.00
(Daniel Haigh, Bill Rogers)
3 EOS 52.00
(Joshua Gordon, Zachary Gordon)
4 J & J 50.67
(John E. Arnold, Jeff Friend)
5 Wind Chasers 45.33
(Guy Blatnik, Claudia Steen)
6 Sky Jesters 44.67
(Dean Proudfoot, Vickie Proudfoot)
7 RAFLS 35.20
(Will Smoot (Sub), Laura Stonestreet)
EPP – Experienced Pair Precision
FD: Matt Epstein
Judges: Mike Huff (HJ), Michael Moore, Brian Champie, Scott Davis, Chuck Sigal
Score
1 Shiva Divas 67.03
(Monica Orso, Lisa Willoughby)
2 Fly By Nite 65.83
(Daniel Haigh, Bill Rogers)
3 EOS 54.43
(Joshua Gordon, Zachary Gordon)
4 Sky Jesters 44.57
(Dean Proudfoot, Vickie Proudfoot)
5 RAFLS 41.50
(Will Smoot (Sub), Laura Stonestreet)
6 Wind Chasers 37.37
(Guy Blatnik, Claudia Steen)
7 J & J 28.40
(John E. Arnold, Jeff Friend)
ETB – Experienced Team Dual-line Ballet
FD: Al Hargus
Judges: Darrin Skinner (HJ), Donna McCown, Rick Wolcott, Rick Gardner, Mike Polifrone
Score
1 Smitty and the Girls 56.07
(Dennis Smith, Rosanna Rosanova, Patty Tinkham)
2 Jones Beach 4 55.40
(Joel Brown, Alice Hayden, Deb Heid, Mark Virgilio)
3 Team Showdown 25.60
(John E. Arnold, John M. Arnold, Tom Deck, Jeff Friend)
ETP – Experienced Team Dual-line Precision
FD: Al Hargus
Judges: Darrin Skinner (HJ), Mike Polifrone, Donna McCown, Rick Wolcott, Rick Gardner
Score
1 Jones Beach 4 38.03
(Joel Brown, Alice Hayden, Deb Heid, Mark Virgilio)
2 Team Showdown 11.73
(John E. Arnold, John M. Arnold, Tom Deck, Jeff Friend)
MIB – Master Individual Dual-line Ballet
FD: Doug Charleville
Judges: Ruth Polifrone (HJ), Dan Brinnehl, Tomas Sasaki, Steven Ploof, John Barresi
Score
1 Lam Hoac 80.00
2 Ari Contzius 77.40
3 Reid Wolcott 73.07
4 Joshua Gordon 68.40
5 Miguel Rodriguez 66.20
6 Jerry Cannon 65.87
7 Brian Champie 60.87
8 Scott Davis 56.93
9 Lisa Willoughby 52.67
10 Ron Graziano 52.27
11 Ulysses Villanueva 52.00
12 Jeff McCown 50.47
13 Shawn Tinkham 49.93
14 Jon Trennepohl 44.87
MIP – Master Individual Dual-line Precision
FD: Deb Heid
Judges: Joel Brown (HJ), David Hansen, James Barber, Tomas Sasaki, Mike Gillard
Score
1 Reid Wolcott 76.13
2 Shawn Tinkham 72.37
3 Russ Faulk 72.30
4 Ron Graziano 71.77
5 Ari Contzius 70.90
6 Jerry Cannon 68.13
7 Joshua Gordon 67.57
8 Miguel Rodriguez 64.77
9 Scott Davis 64.60
10 Ulysses Villanueva 62.40
11 Dan Brinnehl 57.13
12 Jeff McCown 56.87
13 Lisa Willoughby 55.07
14 Rich Hawthorne 41.10
15 Aaron Champie DQ
MMB – Master Individual Multi-line Ballet
FD: Stephanie Hiebert
Judges: Ann Ritter (HJ), Sue Sedgwick, Susan Shampo, Scott Weider, Lisa Bookman
Score
1 Lam Hoac 87.20
2 Ron Despojado 82.33
3 Shawn Tinkham 80.33
4 Tye Harrison 75.67
5 Monica Orso 75.40
6 Ulysses Villanueva 71.20
7 Zachary Gordon 68.93
8 Dennis Smith 66.20
9 Lisa Willoughby 50.73
10 Charles Stonestreet 36.67
MMP – Master Individual Multi-line Precision
FD: Deb Heid
Judges: Scott Weider (HJ), Ann Ritter , Sue Sedgwick, Kevin Adkins, Maggie Engvall
Score
1 Lam Hoac 67.90
2 Zachary Gordon 66.67
3 Ulysses Villanueva 62.80
4 Shawn Tinkham 61.40
5 Tye Harrison 56.53
6 Ron Despojado 56.40
7 Monica Orso 41.83
MPB – Master Pair Dual-line Ballet
FD: Doug Charleville
Judges: Chuck Sigal (HJ), Bill Rogers, Charles Stonestreet, Doug Coates, John Barresi
Score
1 R.A.W. Power 75.60
(Reid Wolcott, Rick Wolcott)
2 Wright Brothers 72.33
(Ron Graziano, Ari Contzius)
3 Air Therapy 67.07
(Rich Javens, Rich Hawthorne)
4 MooHam 62.40
(Michael Moore, Shawn Tinkham)
5 Skywalkers 61.93
(Dennis Smith, Rosanna Rosanova)
6 Wind Junkies 60.07
(Donna McCown, Jeff McCown)
7 Pegasus 56.13
(Dan Brinnehl, John Cosby, Elaine DeRoover)
8 Avispados 30.67
(Brian Champie, Miguel Rodriguez)
9 Pyro DQ
(Russ Faulk, Eric Wolff)
MPP – Master Pair Dual-line Precision
FD: Donald Murphy
Judges: Joel Brown, William Hendrickson, Laura Stonestreet, Mike Polifrone, Jennifer Franks
Score
1 Wright Brothers 73.13
(Ron Graziano, Ari Contzius)
2 Air Therapy 72.10
(Rich Javens, Rich Hawthorne)
3 R.A.W. Power 68.33
(Reid Wolcott, Rick Wolcott)
4 Wind Junkies 67.27
(Donna McCown, Jeff McCown)
5 Pyro 65.03
(Russ Faulk, Eric Wolff)
6 Avispados 60.13
(Brian Champie, Miguel Rodriguez)
7 Pegasus 59.90
(Dan Brinnehl, John Cosby, Elaine DeRoover)
8 MooHam 47.27
(Michael Moore, Shawn Tinkham)
MTB – Master Team Dual-line Ballet
FD: Gary Engvall
Judges: Mike Huff (HJ), Tomas Sasaki, Susan Shampo, Deb Heid, Mike Gillard
Score
1 Chicago Fire 74.87
(Dan Brinnehl, Kathy Brinnehl, Russ Faulk, Eric Wolff)
2 Team Cutting Edge 64.33
(James Barber, Jerry Cannon, Rick Wolcott)
3 MVM 62.27
(Mary Bos, Marcia Cannon, Vicki Casal)
4 AirZone Flight Team 62.13
(Aaron Champie, Wayne Fu, Darrin Skinner, Ulysses Villanueva)
5 Dogs Playing Cards 60.80
(Jon Trennepohl, Michael Van Cleve, Dan Wellbaum)
6 Team BOTT 56.87
(Monica Orso, David Hansen, Lisa Willoughby)
7 Wind Stars 48.27
(Vern Balodis , Rick Gardner, Robyn Gardner)
8 Austin End of the Line 44.00
(Michael D. Boswell, Jim Cox, Kevin Kirkendoll, Steven Ploof, Edward Zihlman)
9 Team S.P.I. 32.40
(Guy Blatnik, Donna McCown, Jeff McCown, Claudia Steen)
MTP – Master Team Dual-line Precision
FD: Al Hargus
Judges: Jim Cosca (HJ), Beth Bowen, Patty Tinkham, Ruth Polifrone, Susan Adkins
Score
1 Chicago Fire 74.13
(Dan Brinnehl, Kathy Brinnehl, Russ Faulk, Eric Wolff)
2 Team Cutting Edge 67.87
(James Barber, Jerry Cannon, Rick Wolcott)
3 AirZone Flight Team 65.57
(Aaron Champie, Wayne Fu, Darrin Skinner, Ulysses Villanueva)
4 Dogs Playing Cards 57.43
(Jon Trennepohl, Michael Van Cleve, Dan Wellbaum)
5 Wind Stars 55.33
(Vern Balodis , Rick Gardner, Robyn Gardner)
6 Austin End of the Line 51.57
(Michael D. Boswell, Jim Cox, Kevin Kirkendoll, Steven Ploof, Edward Zihlman)
7 MVM 49.47
(Mary Bos, Marcia Cannon, Vicki Casal)
8 Team BOTT 48.93
(Monica Orso, David Hansen, Lisa Willoughby)
9 Team S.P.I. 35.80
(Guy Blatnik, Donna McCown, Jeff McCown, Claudia Steen)
NIB – Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet
FD: Ron Graziano
Judges: Darrin Skinner (HJ), Russ Faulk, Scott Davis, Monica Orso, Edward Zihlman
Score
1 Doug Charleville 65.00
2 Paul Koepke 58.47
3 Gordon Fry 56.13
4 Lee Kanzler 55.60
5 Mike Mosman 53.33
6 Chris Belmarez 50.13
7 Elaine Edelman 48.53
8 John E. Arnold 48.07
9 Jeff Friend 47.80
10 Doug Coates 46.93
11 Michael D. Boswell 22.07
NIP – Novice Individual Dual-line Precision
FD: Stephanie Hiebert
Judges: Ron Graziano (HJ), Aaron Champie, Bill Rogers, Deb Heid, Ann Ritter
Score
1 Paul Koepke 62.53
2 Doug Charleville 57.70
3 Lee Kanzler 56.60
4 Gordon Fry 52.33
5 Will Smoot 52.10
6 Jeff Friend 50.43
7 John E. Arnold 39.57
8 Doug Coates 34.20
9 Chris Belmarez 33.33
10 Michael D. Boswell 33.07
OIF – Open Individual Freestyle
FD: Donald Murphy
Judges: Gayle Woodul (HJ), Susan Shampo, Vickie Casal, Ron Despojado, John Barresi
Score
1 Lam Hoac 68.93
2 Vickie Proudfoot 67.27
3 Shawn Tinkham 64.30
4 Ulysses Villanueva 63.37
5 Charles Stonestreet 60.93
6 Mike Mosman 56.40
7 Andy Becker 49.60
OTT – Open Team Train Ballet
FD: Stephanie Hiebert
Judges: James Barber (HJ), Susan Shampo, Mary Bos, Laura Stonestreet, Sharon Champie
Score
1 That’s My Line (M) 76.87
(Joel Brown, Deb Heid)
2 Windjammers (M) 72.67
(Michael Carlisle, Gary Maynard, Nate Williams, George Wright)
3 Pushin’ 6 (M) 59.13
(Kevin Adkins, Dan Brinnehl)
4 Heaven Help Us (M) 53.60
(Karl Berg, Gary Engvall)
5 KFAN (M) 53.33
(Mike Polifrone, Ruth Polifrone)
6 Wind Stars (M) 52.27
(Vern Balodis , Rick Gardner, Robyn Gardner)

Indoor Competition

OIIU – Open Individual Indoor Unlimited
FD: Stephanie Hiebert
Judges: Ron Graziano (HJ), Bill Rogers, Robyne Gardner, Susan Shampo, Gayle Woodul
Score
1 Lam Hoac 88.50
2 Shawn Tinkham 85.63
3 Scott Weider 84.85
4 Debbie Park 77.60
5 Jerry Cannon 73.47
6 Curtis Mitchel 73.38
7 Lee Park 71.22
8 Michael Moore 60.33
9 Paul LaMasters 59.55
10 Craig Wilson 53.55
11 Doug Coates 40.40
12 Mike Mosman DQ

Kite Making

Special Awards
Grand Champion: Lam Hoac
People’s Choice: Pete Dolphin
Best Use Of Traditional Materials: John Gabby
Most Innovative Kite: Lam Hoac
Mixed Media: Barb Hall
Special Recognition: Arnold Stellema & Lee Toy
Novice 1: Mearl Balmer
Novice 2: Jim & Robin Johannesen
Novice 3: Donna Schenk
Highest Score Flight: Pete Dolphin
Highest Score Visual: Pete Dolphin
Highest Score Craftsmanship: Lam Hoac
Highest Score Design: Lam Hoac

FLAT

Rank Competitor Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Jerry Houk

7.50

7.83

8.27

7.50

31.10

2

Jose Sainz

8.07

7.17

7.47

7.92

30.62

3

Deb Lenzen

7.23

6.97

8.07

7.13

29.40

4

Paul Fieber

7.53

7.20

7.35

6.60

28.69

5

Walt mitchell

7.30

6.80

7.10

7.23

28.43

6

Barb Hall

7.03

6.67

7.07

7.33

28.10

7

Elmon Morrison

7.43

6.73

6.85

6.90

27.92

8

Mike Shaw

7.23

6.83

6.93

6.90

27.90

9

Mary Gabby

7.40

7.00

7.07

6.27

27.73

10

Todd Little

7.77

5.17

7.93

6.83

27.70

11

Arnold Stellema

7.37

6.50

7.27

5.00

26.13

12

Nancy Lockwood

7.07

4.90

7.30

5.53

24.80

SOFT & FLEX.

Rank Competitor Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Alan Fossum

7.33

6.70

7.40

6.73

28.17

2

Mary Gabby

6.43

7.50

7.20

6.63

27.77

3

David Bartlett

7.07

6.27

6.00

5.93

25.27

4

Todd Little

7.03

4.00

6.90

5.87

23.80

BOWED

Rank Competitor Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Jose Sainz

7.67

7.23

8.32

8.47

31.68

2

Bob Lockhart

7.80

6.60

8.37

8.10

30.87

3

Scott Spencer

7.63

7.90

7.70

7.40

30.63

4

John Gabby

7.13

7.03

8.03

7.70

29.90

5

Deb Lenzen

7.77

7.17

7.90

6.93

29.77

6

Walk Mitchell

7.83

6.73

7.90

6.67

29.13

7

Jim Johannesen

7.40

7.67

7.93

6.07

29.07

8

Cheryl Kear

7.67

6.10

7.97

7.17

28.90

9

Donna Schenk

7.27

7.33

7.17

6.68

28.45

10

Mary Gabby

7.50

6.93

7.83

5.87

28.13

11

Todd Little

6.97

7.13

7.30

6.03

27.43

12

Mike Shaw

0.00

0.00

7.87

7.87

15.73

TRAIN & CENT.

Rank Competitor Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Deb Lenzen

8.30

8.00

8.53

7.85

32.68

2

Bruce Jarvie

7.77

7.97

7.80

7.33

30.87

3

Cheryl Kear

7.47

6.03

8.30

6.77

28.57

4

Mary Gabby

7.10

7.10

7.40

5.93

27.53

FIGURE

Rank Competitor Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Martin Blais

7.57

7.43

8.27

8.23

31.50

2

Art Hass

7.57

7.37

7.67

6.57

29.17

3

Todd Little

6.67

7.47

7.23

6.83

28.20

4

Grant Lovett

7.27

5.00

6.47

5.50

24.23

ARCHES

Rank Competitor Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Mary Gabby

7.57

7.90

7.73

6.83

30.03

2

Todd Little

7.03

7.53

7.47

6.83

28.87

3

Jim Martin

7.23

6.67

7.83

6.43

28.17

LINE ART

Rank Competitor Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Elly Groover

7.80

8.00

8.03

7.60

31.43

2

James Johannesen

6.30

7.07

7.60

8.33

29.30

3

Pete Dolphin

6.83

7.23

7.07

7.63

28.77

4

Cheryl Kear

7.20

6.73

7.17

6.67

27.77

5

Todd Little

5.97

6.80

6.33

6.67

25.77

CELLULAR

Rank Competitor Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Pete Dolphin

8.95

8.92

7.93

8.33

34.13

2

Mearl Balmer

8.23

7.33

8.06

7.90

31.52

3

Mike Mossman

7.50

7.77

7.73

8.40

31.39

4

Mary Gabby

8.16

6.67

8.31

7.63

30.78

5

Walt Mitchell

7.70

7.10

8.44

7.33

30.57

6

Robert Lockhart

7.35

6.50

8.33

7.37

29.54

7

Arnold Stellema

7.33

6.27

7.30

7.50

28.39

8

Todd Little

7.13

7.00

7.30

6.83

28.26

9

Nancy Lockwood

7.49

4.80

7.00

6.57

25.85

DELTA

Rank Competitor Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Barbara Meyer

8.27

7.57

8.57

7.82

32.22

2

Steve Cseplo

7.73

8.08

8.47

6.92

31.20

3

Walt Mitchell

7.70

7.07

7.63

7.30

29.70

4

Donna Schenk

6.97

7.40

8.03

6.67

29.07

5

Todd Little

7.93

7.00

7.70

6.00

28.63

6

Will Smoot

6.93

7.33

7.33

6.10

27.70

7

Forrest Hammond

6.50

6.58

5.33

5.20

23.62

ROKKAKU

Rank Competitor Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Steve Rutkowski

7.47

8.30

8.13

7.90

31.79

2

Scott E. Spencer

7.47

7.97

7.97

7.50

30.90

3

Jim Johannesen

7.03

7.20

7.97

6.70

28.90

4

Marshall Harris

7.10

8.00

7.13

6.43

28.67

5

Donna Schenk

7.37

6.80

7.67

6.03

27.87

6

Ed Grys

6.53

5.93

7.47

6.23

26.17

FIGHTER

Rank Competitor Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Andrew Selzer

7.17

8.40

7.60

8.17

31.33

2

Gordon Schmidt

7.23

7.70

8.15

7.73

30.82

3

Bruce Jarvie

6.83

7.80

7.93

7.40

29.97

4

Todd Little

7.20

7.48

7.37

7.10

29.15

5

Jeffrey Gandee

6.93

6.90

7.40

7.63

28.87

6

Ken Blain

7.07

7.00

7.90

6.57

28.53

7

William Schumacher

6.57

6.07

7.83

7.87

28.33

8

Deb Lenzen

7.23

6.47

8.03

6.27

28.00

9

Nelson Borelli

5.97

7.03

6.70

7.00

26.70

STUNT

Rank Competitor Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Lam Hoac

7.57

8.62

8.92

9.03

34.13

2

David Ashworth

7.10

8.13

7.07

8.77

31.07

3

Tim Elverston

7.57

7.07

7.87

8.50

31.00

4

Dan Klos

7.63

6.33

8.57

7.73

30.27

5

Todd Little

7.67

7.70

7.80

7.07

30.23

6

William Schumacher

6.77

6.33

7.33

6.33

26.77

OPEN

Rank Competitor Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Todd Little

7.57

6.17

6.93

6.67

27.33

2

Dan Klos

7.60

5.00

8.28

6.37

27.25

COOPERATIVE

Rank Competitor Visual Flight Craft Struct Sum

1

Jerry Houk & Region 6

7.567

7.333

8.400

7.967

31.267

2

Robin & Jim Johannesen

7.900

7.200

7.933

7.400

30.433

3

John & Mary Gabby

6.867

7.700

8.133

7.667

30.367

4

New York Kite Enthusiasts

8.300

6.600

7.133

6.667

28.700

5

Curtiss Mitchell & Tim Elverston

7.367

6.333

7.233

7.667

28.600

6

Linda & Ryan Larkey

6.900

6.833

7.667

7.000

28.400

7

Ed Grys

7.133

7.533

6.867

5.733

27.267

8

Arnold Stellema & Lee Toy

7.100

6.100

7.433

6.233

26.867

9

Jerry & Sandi McGuire

6.967

4.967

8.083

6.667

26.683

10

Todd & Gabriel Little

6.933

6.033

7.200

6.467

26.633

11

Betsy & Rick Agar

6.933

5.033

7.577

6.667

26.210

12

Charles Stonestreet

7.167

6.300

6.800

5.933

26.200

13

Marshall Harris

7.967

4.700

7.000

6.000

25.667

14

David Bartlett

7.067

6.267

6.000

5.933

25.267

Fighter

Novice Skills
Place Competitor
1 Vaino Raun
2 Robbie Walker
3 Jerry Conway
Novice Line Touch
Place Competitor
1 Larry Stiles
2 Cat Gabrel
3 Jeremy Johannesen
Experienced Skills
Place Competitor
1 Robert (Woody) Woods
2 Jay Maas
3 Bruce Jarvie
Experienced Line Touch
Place Competitor
1 Pierre Gregoire
2 Normand Girard
3 Terry McPherson

Rokkaku Battles

Team
Place Competitor
1 Team Killer Turtles, Captain Jim Cosca
2 Team Bako Tako Kichi
3 Team No Moe, Captain Harold Ames
Individual
Place Competitor
1 Mike Coons
2 Mike Mosman
3 Merv Cooper

Miniature Kite Challenge

Originality
1st Donna Houchins, “Pegasus”
2nd Jim Martin, “Kiting a Check”
3rd Jim Martin, “Blossom”
Mervin Cooper, Canadian Flag rokkaku train
Flight
1st Donna Houchins, “Pegasus”
2nd Bruce Jarvie, MI – Transparent eddy
3rd Jim Martin, “WACKOS Arch”
Beauty
1st Donna Houchins, “Pegasus”
2nd Jim Martin, “Kids and Kites d’ella Porta”
Mervin Cooper, ON – Canadian Flag rokkaku train
Size
1st Marshall Harris, LA – 25 mm Silver eddy
2nd Jim Martin, “WACKOS Arch”
3rd Marshall Harris, LA – 43 mm Two Cell box kite