2004 – Seaside, OR

2004 AKA Convention logo27th Annual American Kitefliers Association
Annual Convention and Grand Nationals

Seaside, OR

Sport Kite

NIP – Novice Individual Dual-line Precision
FD: Patty Tinkham
Judges: Ron Graziano (HJ), Donald Ostey, Bill Rogers, Josh Gordon, Darrin Skinner
Score
1 Todd Haymans 75.63
2 Brian Davis 68.13
3 Ray Underwood 62.90
4 Douglas Coates 61.73
5 Laura Stonestreet 57.23
6 William Smoot 55.17
7 Alan Cunningham 53.23
8 Phelan McCall 51.50
9 Sandra McCall 28.87
NIB – Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet
FD: Patty Tinkham
Judges: Mike Gillard (HJ), Mike Polifrone, Aaron Champie, Russ Faulk, Josh Gordon
Score
1 Ray Underwood 63.47
2 Todd Haymans 61.33
3 Phelan McCall 53.20
4 Brian Davis 51.73
5 Sandra McCall 51.73
6 William Smoot 50.07
7 Elaine Edelman 49.27
8 Alan Cunningham 45.33
9 Douglas Coates 36.73
EIP – Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision
FD: David Hansen
Judges: Shawn Tinkham (HJ), Vicki Casal, Ruth Polifrone, Guy Blatnik, John Barresi
Score
1 Donald Ostey 66.07
2 Wayne Fu 61.83
3 Bruce Alleshouse 60.93
4 Doug Charleville 58.30
5 John Gillespie 57.10
6 William Hendrickson 53.47
7 Zachary Gordon 42.53
8 Andrew Cimburek 40.97
9 Dan Burnham 40.17
10 Michael Mosman 38.67
11 Art Cross 35.77
EIB – Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet
FD: Deborah Heid
Judges: Jerry Cannon (HJ), Gayle Woodul, Jim Cosca, Sue Sedgwick, Aaron Champie
Score
1 Zachary Gordon 76.73
2 Bruce Alleshouse 73.80
3 William Hendrickson 73.73
4 Donald Ostey 72.53
5 John Gillespie 72.33
6 Wayne Fu 70.47
7 Michael Mosman 66.93
8 Jim Landers 66.53
9 Rosanna Rosanova 66.53
10 Gordon Fry 65.73
11 Art Cross 65.73
12 Doug Charleville 53.53
MIP – Masters Individual Dual-line Precision
FD: Mike Huff
Judges: Mike Gillard (HJ), Beth Bowen, Guy Blatnik, David Hansen, Jim Soellner
Score
1 Ron Graziano 86.43
2 Joshua Gordon 77.97
3 Scott Davis 75.03
4 Shawn Tinkham 75.03
5 Patty Tinkham 74.37
6 Daniel Haigh 70.47
7 Aaron Champie 70.23
8 Wayne Turner 69.93
9 Miguel Rodriguez 67.87
10 Lam Hoac 67.53
11 Lisa Willoughby 61.93
12 Bill Rogers 59.20
13 Ulysses Villanueva 55.10
MIB – Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet
FD: Bud Hayes
Judges: Mike Gillard (HJ), John Barresi, Sue Sedgwick, Ron Despojado, Ruth Polifrone
Score
1 Ron Graziano 84.60
2 Joshua Gordon 83.07
3 Shawn Tinkham 79.87
4 Ari Contzius 78.07
5 Bill Rogers 74.67
6 Aaron Champie 72.80
7 James Soellner 70.47
8 Ulysses Villanueva 69.67
9 Lisa Willoughby 66.67
10 Lam Hoac 66.47
11 Reid Wolcott 66.20
12 Miguel Rodriguez 64.27
EMP – Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision
FD: Patty Tinkham
Judges: Ron Graziano (HJ), Joshua Gordon, Mike Huff, John Barresi, Beth Bowen
Score
1 Douglas Coates 60.10
2 Dan Burnham 58.87
3 Wayne Turner 58.07
4 Karl Berg 57.67
5 Alan Cunningham 54.70
6 Jim Landers 49.43
7 Michael Mosman 49.03
8 William Schumacher 27.83
EMB – Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet
FD: Scott Davis
Judges: Ron Despojado (HJ), William Hendrickson, Mike Polifrone, Beth Bowen, John Barresi
Score
1 Alan Cunningham 71.00
2 Karl Berg 69.80
3 Dan Burnham 69.53
4 Wayne Turner 65.00
5 Michael Mosman 60.53
6 Douglas Coates 59.40
7 Andy Becker 54.40
8 Jim Landers 54.20
9 Charles Stonestreet 49.20
MMP – Masters Individual Multi-line Precision
FD: Deborah Heid
Judges: Ruth Polifrone (HJ), Doug Coates, Mike Polifrone, Jeff McCown, Darrin Skinner
Score
1 John Barresi 81.23
2 Ron Despojado 80.03
3 Shawn Tinkham 77.37
4 Lam Hoac 76.57
5 Zachary Gordon 72.73
6 Ulysses Villanueva 69.10
7 Monica Orso 62.83
8 Wayne Fu 58.40
MMB – Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet
FD: Doug Charleville
Judges: Sharon Champie (HJ), Wayne Turner, Mary Bos, Lisa Willoughby, Deb Heid
Score
1 John Barresi 83.60
2 Ron Despojado 80.20
3 Lam Hoac 80.00
4 Shawn Tinkham 80.00
5 Zachary Gordon 79.80
6 Ulysses Villanueva 72.27
7 Paul LaMasters 71.53
8 Monica Orso 71.27
9 Wayne Fu 69.73
EPP – Experienced Pair Dual-linePrecision
FD: Deborah Heid
Judges: Beth Bowen (HJ), Cal Yuen, Donald Ostey, Mike Huff , Michael Polifrone
Score
1 EOS 70.43
(Zachary Gordon, Joshua Gordon)
2 Wing Nuts 56.23
(William Smoot, Laura Stonestreet)
3 Chaos Effect 49.97
(Alan Cunningham, Kyle Wright)
4 S.O.H.R. 44.97
(Robert Bell, Dean Bell)
EPB – Experienced Pair Dual-line Ballet
FD: Deborah Heid
Judges: Jerry Cannon (HJ), Gayle Woodul, Jim Cosca, Sue Sedgwick, Aaron Champie
Score
1 EOS 61.27
(Zachary Gordon, Joshua Gordon)
2 Odyssey 58.07
(Art Cross, Elaine Edelman)
3 Chaos Effect 55.73
(Alan Cunningham, Kyle Wright)
4 S.O.H.R. 54.53
(Robert Bell, Dean Bell)
5 Wing Nuts 21.80
(William Smoot, Laura Stonestreet)
MPP – Masters Pair Dual-line Precision
FD: Doug Charleville
Judges: Mike Gillard (HJ), Joel Brown, Keith Anderson, Russ Faulk, Mike Van Cleve
Score
1 Wright Brothers 82.97
(Ari Contzius, Ron Graziano)
2 R.A.W. Power 81.40
(Rick Wolcott, Reid Wolcott)
3 Wind Junkies 70.47
(Jeff McCown, Donna McCown)
4 MooHam 68.10
(Patty Tinkham, Shawn Tinkham)
5 ShivaDivas 64.07
(Monica Orso, Lisa Willoughby)
6 Fly By Nite 62.97
(Daniel Haigh, Bill Rogers)
7 Avispados 60.77
(Brian Champie, Miguel Rodriguez)
8 Wing ‘N It 38.20
(Bud Root, Lisa Root)
MPB – Masters Pair Dual-line Ballet
FD: Jim Cosca
Judges: Sue Sedgwick (HJ), Gayle Woodul, Mike Huff, Wayne Turner, Ulysses Villanueva
Score
1 R.A.W. Power 85.60
(Rick Wolcott, Reid Wolcott)
2 Fly By Nite 80.73
(Daniel Haigh, Bill Rogers)
3 Wind Junkies 80.13
(Jeff McCown, Donna McCown)
4 Shiva Divas 78.53
(Monica Orso, Lisa Willoughby)
5 Avispados 75.67
(Brian Champie, Miguel Rodriguez)
6 Wright Brothers 70.53
(Ari Contzius, Ron Graziano)
7 Ms. Matched 70.33
(Joel Brown, Deborah Heid)
8 Skywalkers 70.07
(Rosanna Rosanova, Dennis Smith)
9 Wing ‘N It 57.47
(Bud Root, Lisa Root)
OTT – Open Team Train Ballet
FD: Mary Bos
Judges: Scott Davis (HJ), Jerry Cannon, Vicki Casal, Paul LaMasters, Keith Anderson
Score
1 That’s My Line 83.07
(Joel Brown, Deborah Heid)
2 KFAN 77.60
(Michael Polifrone, Ruth Polifrone)
3 Heaven Help Us 65.67
(Douglas Coates, Karl Berg)
ETB – Experienced Team Dual-line Ballet
FD: Don Murphy
Judges: Darrin Skinner (HJ), Laura Stonestreet, David Hansen, Beth Bowen, Vicki Casal
Score
1 Smitty & the Girls 62.20
(Rosanna Rosanova, Dennis Smith, Patty Tinkham)
2 Snowbirds 50.60
(Mike Huff, Terri Huff, Lisa Root, Bud Root)
ETP – Experienced Team Dual-line Precision
FD: Don Murphy
Judges: Joel Brown (HJ), Cal Yuen, Jerry Cannon, Gayle Woodul, Donna McCown
Score
1 Snowbirds 55.03
(Mike Huff, Terri Huff, Lisa Root, Bud Root)
MTB – Masters Team Ballet
FD: Deb Heid
Judges: Russ Faulk (HJ), Monica Orso, Shawn Tinkham, Mike Gillard, James Soellner
Score
1 6th Sense 81.27
(Scott Davis, Daniel Haigh, Bill Rogers, Wayne Turner)
2 Team Cutting Edge 80.60
(James Barber, Jerry Cannon, Rick Wolcott)
3 AirZone Flight Team 74.13
(Aaron Champie, Wayne Fu, Darrin Skinner, Ulysses Villanueva)
4 MVM 70.47
(Mary Bos, Marcia Cannon, Vicki Casal)
5 Team S.P.I. 55.53
(Guy Blatnik, Jeff McCown, Donna McCown, Claudia Steen)
6 Dogs Playing Cards 50.13
(Jon Trennepohl, Michael Van Cleve, Dan Wellbaum)
MTP – Masters Team Dual-line Precision
FD: Doug Charleville
Judges: Russ Faulk, Monica Orso, William Hendrickson, Keith Anderson, David Hansen
Score
1 Team Cutting Edge 75.97
(James Barber, Jerry Cannon, Rick Wolcott)
2 6th Sense 67.13
(Scott Davis, Daniel Haigh, Bill Rogers, Wayne Turner)
3 AirZone Flight Team 60.90
(Aaron Champie, Wayne Fu, Darrin Skinner, Ulysses Villanueva)
4 MVM 55.17
(Mary Bos, Marcia Cannon, Vicki Casal)
5 Dogs Playing Cards 50.87
(Jon Trennepohl, Michael Van Cleve, Dan Wellbaum)
6 Team S.P.I. 22.20
(Guy Blatnik, Jeff McCown, Donna McCown, Claudia Steen)
OIF – Open Individual Freestyle
FD: William Smoot
Judges: Ron Despojado (HJ), Sue Sedgwick, Lisa Willoughby, Brian Champie, Rosanna Rosanova
Score
1 Charles Stonestreet 67.17
2 Ray Bethell 67.00
3 Ulysses Villanueva 62.93
4 Doug Charleville 62.63
5 Michael Mosman 51.63
Ballet Tie Breakers
TB1: 3 of 5 Judges – Choreography score
TB2: All Judges – Final score
TB3: All Judges – Choreography score
Precision Tie Breakers
TB1: 3 of 5 Judges – Combined compulsory score
TB2: 3 of 5 Judges – Technical Execution score
TB3: All Judges – Final score
TB4: All Judges – Combined compulsory score
TB5: All Judges – Technical Execution score

Indoor Competition

OIIU – Open Individual Indoor Unlimited
FD: David Hansen
Judges: Ron Graziano (HJ), Gayle Woodul, Ruth Polifrone, Bill Rogers, Ron Despojado
Score
1 Shawn Tinkham 83.68
2 Lam Hoac 81.12
3 Jerry Cannon 77.38
4 Steve Santos 72.72
5 Tristan Underwood 71.30
6 Scott Davis 68.17
7 Terry McPherson 65.05
8 Ulysses Villanueva 58.17
9 Ray Underwood 57.07
10 Andy Becker 56.80
11 Wayne Turner 55.87
12 Douglas Coates 52.53
13 Michael Mosman 41.10

Kite Making

FIGURE
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Scott Skinner 7.45 7.42 7.92 8.37 31.15 1
Mike Shaw 7.12 7.80 8.02 7.97 30.90 2
Paul Fieber 7.35 7.33 7.62 7.77 30.07 3
John Pollock 6.23 6.95 7.75 7.80 28.73
Y Jiehua Sun 7.55 6.83 7.92 6.37 28.67
Y Mark Eagbaum 7.40 7.03 7.28 6.92 28.63
Y Y Glenda Kleppin 6.88 6.63 6.50 6.43 26.45
Scott Spencer 6.90 6.28 6.63 6.18 26.00
Y Miriam Schaffer 6.30 6.07 6.25 5.67 24.28
BOWED
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
John Pollock 7.97 8.53 8.33 9.05 33.88 1
Y Cliff & Jerry Pennel 8.55 7.77 8.60 8.93 33.85
Jose Sainz 8.12 7.73 8.50 9.07 33.42 2
Paul Fieber 7.95 8.10 7.97 8.22 32.23 3
Deb Lenzen 6.38 8.20 7.80 9.22 31.60
Y Bill Farber 8.03 7.90 7.12 7.27 30.32
Y Ellen Pardee/prox Sonny Hammer 7.07 7.10 7.05 8.63 29.85
Rob Pratt 7.42 6.67 7.48 7.13 28.70
Y Rod Beamguard 7.37 6.07 7.27 7.77 28.47
Mary Gabby 6.98 6.10 7.28 7.87 28.23
Barry Crites 6.42 6.13 7.33 8.20 28.08
Mike Mossman 6.65 6.68 6.93 7.33 27.60
Ed Grys 6.60 6.97 6.87 7.03 27.47
Y Ralph Stockbridge 6.72 6.17 6.83 6.77 26.48
Y Ray Bojarski 6.40 6.10 6.80 7.15 26.45
Y Tony Heeschen 6.72 6.17 6.47 6.30 25.65
FLAT
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Scott Spencer 7.70 7.77 7.90 7.57 30.93 1
Deb Lenzen 7.05 7.73 7.47 8.20 30.46 2
Y John & Marzlie Freeman 7.08 7.50 7.52 8.30 30.40
Gerry Pennell 7.45 7.82 7.33 7.77 30.37 3
John Pollock 7.05 8.02 7.38 7.57 30.02
Y Ray Bojarski 7.23 7.33 6.87 7.57 29.00
Barry Crites 6.70 6.95 7.10 8.03 28.78
Allen Taylor 6.90 7.07 6.97 7.68 28.62
Mary Gabby 6.82 6.93 7.27 7.50 28.52
Elmon Morrison 6.77 6.62 6.90 7.40 27.68
Y John Thomas 6.67 6.87 6.43 6.62 26.58
Y Miriam Schaffer 5.33 6.47 6.50 6.17 24.47
SOFT & FLEX.
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Sam Huston 8.25 8.33 8.42 8.63 33.63 1
Y David & Diane Butler 7.78 8.77 7.60 8.37 32.52
Bob Lockhardt 7.60 8.07 8.13 8.05 31.85 2
Y Bill Farber 7.38 7.83 7.52 7.80 30.53 3
Y John Reinschreiber 8.23 6.77 7.37 7.97 30.33
Y David Goss 6.87 7.17 6.47 7.77 28.27
Y Mary Bos 4.77 6.90 6.38 7.47 25.52
Y Miriam Schaffer 5.35 6.30 5.90 6.72 24.27
Y Dean Archer 6.28 5.65 6.13 6.00 24.07
TRAINS
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Cliff Pennell 7.57 7.84 7.80 7.91 31.12 1
Y Y Ray McCully & Wife 7.22 7.46 6.93 7.91 29.53
DELTA
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Sam Huston 8.43 8.33 8.55 8.37 33.68 1
Y Doug LaRock 7.88 7.67 7.77 8.43 31.75 2
Y Bill Farbe 7.05 6.90 7.13 7.43 28.52 3
Y Barb Hall 7.27 6.98 6.37 6.93 27.55
Y Jerald Graham 6.98 6.87 6.20 6.73 26.78
FIGHTER
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Terry Mcpherson 7.48 7.63 7.90 8.13 31.15 1
Y Bill Schumacher 7.40 6.97 7.62 8.00 29.98 2
Andy Selzer 7.07 6.87 7.48 7.55 28.97 3
Y Ken Blain 7.13 7.17 7.00 7.47 28.77
Y Barb Hall 6.42 7.42 6.82 7.60 28.25
ROKKAKU
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
John Pollock 6.90 8.17 7.75 8.73 31.55 1
Barry Poulter 7.23 8.37 7.85 8.08 31.53 2
Y Ray Bojarski 7.87 7.33 7.55 7.87 30.62 3
Y Bill Farber 7.70 7.90 7.23 7.50 30.33
Deb Lenzen 7.20 7.08 7.47 8.03 29.78
Y David Goss 7.25 7.50 6.97 7.87 29.58
Y Paul Horner/prox John Freeman 6.92 7.27 6.95 7.67 28.80
Y Jean Gore 6.17 6.87 6.20 7.03 26.27
STUNT
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Lam Hoac 8.03 7.60 8.55 9.13 33.32 1
Y Paul LaMasters 7.93 7.32 7.98 7.83 31.07 2
Y Don Ostey 7.10 7.52 7.77 7.77 30.15 3
Y Donna Houchins 6.63 7.45 7.40 8.03 29.52
Y Rich Durant 6.92 7.02 6.82 6.85 27.60
CELLULAR
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Ron Gibian 6.90 8.41 8.80 8.91 33.03 1
Sam Huston 7.98 8.60 8.17 8.23 32.98 2
Y Ray Bojarski 7.30 7.65 6.97 7.78 29.69 3
Mike Mossman 7.63 7.20 6.75 7.69 29.27
Scott Spencer 6.93 7.04 7.57 7.58 29.11
Y Jerald Gaham 6.57 6.81 6.37 6.28 26.02
ARCHES
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Y Y Fort Worden / Rod Beaugard 6.90 7.18 6.73 7.33 28.13
Y Marzlie Freeman 6.73 7.00 6.77 7.29 27.79 1
SKY DISPLAY
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Barry Poulter 7.58 8.11 7.80 7.93 31.42 1
Sam Huston 7.63 7.80 7.83 7.86 31.13 2
Y Mirriam Schaffer 5.67 6.13 6.00 6.29 24.08 3
Y Jerald Graham
UFO
(Unclassified Flying Objects)
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Lee Sedgwick 7.80 7.65 8.35 8.30 32.10 1
John Pollock 7.17 7.49 7.77 7.60 30.02 2
Kathy Goodwind 6.53 7.40 7.32 8.05 29.30 3
COOPERATIVE
NOVICE COOP FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Y Cliff & Jerry Pennel 8.55 7.77 8.60 8.93 33.85 1
Y David & Diane Butler 7.78 8.77 7.60 8.37 32.52 2
Y John & Marzlie Freeman 7.08 7.50 7.52 8.30 30.40 3
Y Y Ray McCully & Wife 7.22 7.46 6.93 7.91 29.53
Y Y Fort Worden / Rod Beaugard 6.90 7.18 6.73 7.33 28.13
Y Y Glenda Kleppin & Gerald Graham 6.88 6.63 6.50 6.43 26.45
NOVICE
FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM RANK
Doug LaRock 7.88 7.67 7.77 8.43 31.75 1
Paul LaMasters 7.93 7.32 7.98 7.83 31.07 2
Ray Bojarski 7.87 7.33 7.55 7.87 30.62 3
Highest Score in Flight Cliff & Jerry Pennel – 8.55
Highest Score in Visual Appeal Dave & Diane Butler – 8.77
Highest Score in Structural Design Ron Gibian – 8.80
Highest Score in Craftsmanship Deb Lenzen – 9.22
Best Use of Traditional Materials Jiehua Sun
Mixed Media John Pollock
Most Innovative Lee Sedgwick
Special Recognition The 2004 Judging Staff
GRAND CHAMPION
FLIGHT VISUAL STRUC. CRAFTS. SUM
John Pollock 7.97 8.53 8.33 9.05 33.88

Fighter Kites

Novice Skills
1st Aled Lewis
2nd Carol Jarvie
3rd Fiona Lewis
Sharon Champie
Dennis Churchill
Experienced Skills
1st Brian Johnson
2nd Ken Blain
3rd Andy Selzer
4th Jay Bell
5th Wooody Woods
Tom Brailey
Terry McPherson
Dave Young
Bill Schumacher
Novice Line Touch
1st David Gomberg
2nd Vaino Raun
3rd Fiona Lewis
4th Mike Dioguardo
5th Tony Heeschen
6th Barbara Hall
7th Sylvia Bernauer
8th Carol Jarvie
9th Dennis Churchill
Experienced Line Touch
1st Steve Bateman
2nd Andy Selzer
3rd Brian Johnson
4th Ken Blain
5th Sharon Champie
6th Jay Bell
7th Woody Woods
8th Lisa Willoughby
9th Dave Young
10th Bruce Jarvie
11th Aled Lewis
12th Bill Schumacher
13th Terry McPherson
14th Tom Brailey

Rokkaku Battles

Individual
1st Glen Haynes
2nd Merv Cooper
3rd Steve Bateman
4th Lisa Willoughby
5th Richard White
Team
1st Team Thunder Road
(Steve Bateman, Lisa Willoughby, and Dennis Smith)
2nd Team Rokode
(Richard White and Aled Lewis)
3rd Team Mona
(Merv Cooper and Vaino Raun)
4th Team Rocomo
(Jim Cosca, Rosanne Rosanova, and Monica Orso)

Miniature Kite Challenge

Smallest
1st Merv Cooper, Centipede
2nd Sharon Champie, Cat Face
3rd Donna Houchins, Rampant Unicorn
Originality
1st Donna Houchins, American Eagle
2nd Susan Skinner, Four Sided Facet
3rd Sharon Champie, Cat Face
Beauty
1st Susan Skinner, Pansy
2nd Sharon Champie, Cat Face
3rd Donna Houchins, American Eagle
Flight
1st Susan Skinner, Convention Logo
2nd Dave Butler, 6-sided Winged Box
3rd Merv Cooper, Canadian Flag Rok Train