2005 – Ocean City, MD

2005 AKA Convention logo28th Annual American Kitefliers Association
Annual Convention and Grand Nationals

Ocean City, MD

Sport Kite

Novice Individual Ballet
Judges: Jerry M Cannon, Scott A Weider, Patty Tinkham, Ulysses Villanueva, Mike Gillard
1 Richard Mervine 69.133
2 David Smith 63.133
3 Jennifer Brown 62.4
4 Moon Kushner 61.6
5 Andy Burchfield 59.067
6 Elaine Edelman 52.067
7 Jeremy Terpening 51.933
8 Tom Deck 49.333
9 Scott Ralston 47.2
10 Wayne Langy 46.067
11 Terry D Cornell 45.267
Novice Individual Precision
Judges: Monica Barber, John Gillespie, Anne Ritter, Laura Stonestreet, Mike Polifrone
1 Andy Burchfield 63.733
2 David Smith 62.267
3 Rudy Yeung 56
4 Jennifer Brown 55.8
5 Donna Houchins 54.367
6 Scott Ralston 53.467
7 Terry D Cornell 51.267
8 Richard Mervine 50.333
9 Wayne Langy 49.5
10 Jeremy Terpening 41.3
11 Tom Deck 39.6
Experienced Individual Ballet
Judges: Darrin Skinner, John Barresi, Beth Bowen, Rick Wolcott, Rosanna Rosanova
1 Wayne Fu 71.533
2 Andrew Albosta 61.8
3 Rob Autrey 61.267
4 Norman “Doug” Charleville 60.6
5 Douglas Coates 54.267
6 Art Cross 54.133
7 Mark Quirmbach 52.667
8 Dan Newman 51
9 Paul Koepke 44.667
10 Francisco Navarro 35.4
11 Todd Haymans 34.867
Experienced Individual Precision
Judges: Darrin Skinner, Vern Balodis, James Barber, Richard Javens, Mike Polifrone
1 Rob Autrey 71.367
2 Norman “Doug” Charleville 63.733
3 Paul Koepke 61.467
4 Wayne Fu 60.2
5 Francisco Navarro 57.767
6 Douglas Coates 55.1
7 Andrew Albosta 53.467
8 Mark Quirmbach 53.033
9 Dan Newman 36.667
10 Todd Haymans DQ
Experienced Individual Quad Ballet
Judges: Anne Ritter, Beth Bowen, John Gillespie, Paul R LaMasters, John Barresi
1 Karl Berg 63.067
2 Michael J Mosman 55.667
3 Douglas Coates 55
4 Moon Kushner 53.133
5 Laura Stonestreet 45.6
6 Charles Stonestreet 42.267
7 Gary Quinton 41
Experienced Individual Quad Precision
Judges: Laura Stonestreet, Beth Bowen, Jerry M Cannon, James Barber, Richard Hawthorne
1 Karl Berg 63.333
2 Douglas Coates 58.5
3 Aaron Champie 55.9
4 Michael J Mosman 52.533
5 Moon Kushner 48.333
Experienced Pairs Ballet
Judges: Joel Brown, Mary Bos, Scott A Weider, Rick Wolcott, Mark Quirmbach
1 Rainman Forrest 72.4
2 Fire and Ice 65.533
3 Sky Jesters 61.867
4 Urmom 57.533
5 Odyssey 54.933
6 Wing Nuts 51.067
Experienced Pairs Precision
Judges: Deborah Heid, Jennifer Brown, Todd Haymans, Mike Polifrone, Joel Brown
1 Rainman Forrest 73.333
2 Fire and Ice 63.667
3 Wing Nuts 44.667
4 Sky Jesters 40.667
5 Urmom 38.633
Experienced Team Ballet
Judges: Rick Wolcott, Wayne Fu, Monica Barber, Monica Orso, Chuck Sigal
1 TKS Mid-Air 71.467
Experienced Team Precision
Judges: Rick Wolcott, Wayne Fu, Monica Barber, Monica Orso, Chuck Sigal
1 TKS Mid-Air 64.267
Masters Individual Ballet
Judges: Bill Rogers, Mike Gillard, Darrin Skinner, Anne Ritter, Rosanna Rosanova
1 John Barresi 85.6
2 Ron Graziano 82.933
3 Shawn Tinkham 82.533
4 Joshua Gordon 80.333
5 Patty Tinkham 76.933
6 Zachary Gordon 76.467
7 Ulysses Villanueva 75.933
8 Scott J Davis 75.667
9 Jeff McCown 72.067
10 Wayne Turner 71.6
11 Donna McCown 70.6
12 Aaron Champie 69.333
13 Lisa Willoughby 65.333
14 John Gillespie 64.667
15 Lawrence Bates 62.2
Masters Individual Precision
Judges: Darrin Skinner, Vern Balodis, James Barber, Richard Javens, Mike Polifrone
1 Joshua Gordon 75.733
2 Aaron Champie 74.867
3 Zachary Gordon 73.133
4 Ron Graziano 72.367
5 Shawn Tinkham 71.233
6 Scott J Davis 70.267
7 Patty Tinkham 64.5
8 Daniel Haigh 61.033
9 Jeff McCown 59.567
10 Kathy Brinnehl 57.7
11 Ulysses Villanueva 54.6
12 Wayne Turner 51.667
13 John Gillespie 51.033
14 Lisa Willoughby 49
15 Lawrence Bates 47.233
16 Donna McCown 41.5
Masters Individual Quad Ballet
Judges: Dan Newman, Moon Kushner, Mary Bos, Ruth Polifrone, Mike Delfar
1 Shawn Tinkham 84.733
2 Scott A Weider 81
3 Zachary Gordon 80.933
4 John Barresi 80
5 Monica Orso 72.6
6 Ulysses Villanueva 63.2
7 Wayne Turner 58.467
8 Paul R LaMasters 56.867
9 Vern Balodis 55.667
10 Wayne Fu 54.667
11 Lawrence Bates 32
Masters Individual Quad Precision
1 John Barresi 81.467
2 Zachary Gordon 77.6
3 Shawn Tinkham 76.3
4 Ulysses Villanueva 69.367
5 Wayne Fu 67.067
6 Monica Orso 61.333
7 Wayne Turner 58.467
8 Vern Balodis 44.067
Masters Pairs Ballet
Judges: Beth Bowen, Rob Autrey, Dan Newman, Scott Ralston, Mike Delfar
1 EOS 76.8
2 Fly By Night 75.533
3 Air Therapy 70.467
4 ShivaDivas 68.933
5 Last Flight Out 63.467
6 Abstract Mayhem 59.333
7 Wind Junkies 57.6
8 Skywalkers 57.467
Masters Pairs Precision
Judges: Ruth Polifrone, Joel Brown, Aaron Champie, Ted A Goodman, James Barber
1 Sibera 72.3
2 Fly By Night 72.167
3 Abstract Mayhem 65
4 EOS 63.2
5 Wind Junkies 62.867
6 ShivaDivas 60.633
7 Air Therapy 52.467
8 Last Flight Out 39.967
Masters Team Ballet
Judges: Mike Gillard, Patty Tinkham, Ron Graziano, Michael Moore, Mike Huff
1 Team Cutting Edge 91.733
2 6th Sense 83.067
3 AirZone Flight Team 82.067
Masters Team Precision
Judges: Mike Gillard, Mike Huff, Patty Tinkham, Ron Graziano, Michael Moore
1 6th Sense 79.433
2 AirZone Flight Team 77.767
3 Team Cutting Edge 49.333
Open Individual Free Style
Judges: Lisa Willoughby, Jerry M Cannon, Mark Quirmbach, Ron Graziano, Francisco Navarro, Scott A Weider, Donna H, Jim, Elizabeth, Jenny
1 Andrew Albosta 69.488
2 John Barresi 66.375
3 Paul R LaMasters 57.8
4 Charles Stonestreet 50.513
5 Joseph Perron 47.137
6 Norman “Doug” Charleville 47.025
Open Team Train Ballet
Judges: Vern Balodis, Lawrence Bates, Kathy Brinnehl, Richard Hawthorne, Richard Javens
1 That’s my Line 70.333
2 Heaven Help Us 61
3 OldenBads 43.6
4 Sky Jesters 39.4

Indoor Competition

Open Individual Indoor Unlimited
Judges: Ron Graziano, Joshua Gordon, Bill Rogers, Gayle Woodul, Jeff McCown
1 Scott A Weider 79.767
2 Jerry M Cannon 78.067
3 Wayne Turner 71.467
4 Paul R LaMasters 68.533
5 Scott J Davis 66.783
6 Michael J Mosman 63.083
7 Shawn Tinkham 62.117
8 Terry McPherson 59.617
9 John Gillespie 55.683
10 Steve Santos DQ

Kite Making

FIGURE
Novice Coop Kitemaker Visual Flight Crafts Structural Sum RANK
n n Barry Poulter 7.30 8.85 8.70 8.91 33.76 1
n n Buteo Huang 7.20 7.59 8.30 8.53 31.62 2
y n Mike Delfar 6.63 8.25 8.30 8.37 31.55 3
n n Deb Lenzen 6.95 7.90 7.17 7.36 29.38
n n Mike Shaw 6.53 7.62 6.73 7.81 28.69
y n Jackie Maciel 6.73 6.72 6.43 6.59 26.47
n n Art Hass 6.23 7.09 5.83 6.79 25.95
n n Miriam Schafler 6.50 6.33 6.20 6.54 25.57
SOFT & FLEXIBLE
Novice Coop Kitemaker Visual Flight Crafts Structural Sum RANK
n n Blake Pelton 8.00 8.38 7.50 8.27 32.15 1
n n Cheryl Kear 7.73 7.07 8.47 7.44 30.72 2
y n Mary Bos 7.50 7.50 7.33 7.32 29.65 3
n n Gary Engvall 5.90 7.36 7.00 7.30 27.56
n n Art Hass 6.87 6.88 6.23 7.31 27.29
n n Jim Johannson 6.43 7.12 6.63 6.48 26.66
BOWED
Novice Coop Kitemaker Visual Flight Crafts Structural Sum RANK
n n John Pollack 8.13 8.26 8.40 8.68 33.48 1
n n Ed Shenk 7.55 8.71 7.90 8.73 32.89 2
y n Jason Gelarden 7.38 8.28 7.33 7.03 30.03 3
n n Deb Lenzen 7.23 7.75 7.23 7.35 29.57
n n Buteo Huang 7.77 5.58 7.93 8.20 29.48
y n Ciro Sarti 7.67 6.55 7.80 7.21 29.23
y n Cheryl Kear 6.75 8.10 6.60 6.92 28.37
n n Mike Dallmer 6.30 7.70 6.70 7.28 27.98
n n Jim Johannesen 6.07 7.92 6.65 7.04 27.68
y n Dean Archer 7.42 6.85 5.83 7.31 27.41
y n Jackie Miciel 6.17 8.08 6.33 6.77 27.35
DELTA
Novice Coop Kitemaker Visual Flight Crafts Structural Sum RANK
n n Buteo Huang 7.00 7.77 7.33 8.19 30.29 1
n n Ed Shenk 6.47 7.50 7.70 8.17 29.83 2
n n Steve Cseplo 6.80 7.31 6.30 7.09 27.50 3
y n Robert Enright 6.60 7.54 6.42 6.65 27.21
n n Miriam Schafler 6.60 7.10 6.10 6.35 26.15
FIGHTER
Novice Coop Kitemaker Visual Flight Crafts Structural Sum RANK
y n Manuel Alves 6.63 7.61 8.08 8.00 30.33 1
n n Jeff Gandee 6.90 7.31 7.90 7.64 29.75 2
n n Andy Selzer 6.37 7.93 7.07 7.54 28.91 3
y n Ken Blain 6.45 7.98 6.90 7.54 28.88
n n Terry McPherson 6.62 7.58 7.20 7.35 28.74
n n Dave Young 6.50 7.40 6.95 7.38 28.23
n n Buteo Huang 6.75 6.57 7.53 7.23 28.08
y n Rick Mingeram 6.17 7.33 6.67 7.53 27.70
n n Wm Schumacher 6.40 7.00 6.65 7.42 27.47
n n Ed Shenk 6.43 6.95 6.90 7.10 27.38
y n Carl Anderson 5.33 7.32 6.58 6.78 26.02
STUNT
Novice Coop Kitemaker Visual Flight Crafts Structural Sum RANK
n n Dave Ashworth 7.80 7.70 7.67 7.88 31.05 1
y n Donna Houchins 6.72 8.07 7.55 8.31 30.64 2
n n Mike Mossman 7.57 7.65 7.07 7.33 29.62 3
n n Ed Shenk 7.67 7.17 7.33 7.38 29.55
n n Scott Spencer 6.10 7.03 6.70 6.87 26.70
ROKKAKU
Novice Coop Kitemaker Visual Flight Crafts Structural Sum RANK
n n Buteo Huang 7.90 6.92 7.90 7.77 30.48 1
n n Ed Shenk 7.42 7.70 7.53 7.48 30.12 2
n n Deb Lenzen 7.20 7.43 7.63 7.77 30.03 3
n n Scott Spencer 7.63 7.18 7.27 7.25 29.33
y n David Tuttle 6.67 8.50 6.27 7.50 28.94
y n Gregg Mazzotta 7.13 7.89 6.75 7.12 28.89
n y Eli & Shula Shavit 7.15 6.87 7.27 7.13 28.41
y n Andy Birchfield 7.78 7.63 5.70 7.18 28.30
y n Maggie Engvall 6.50 8.08 6.27 7.18 28.03
n n Jim Johanneson 6.67 7.19 6.62 7.42 27.89
TRAIN
Novice Coop Kitemaker Visual Flight Crafts Structural Sum RANK
n n Buteo Huang 8.70 7.72 8.67 8.73 33.82 1
n n Mike Shaw 7.93 8.08 7.83 8.12 31.97 2
n n Mr Sun 7.87 7.72 8.43 7.90 31.92 3
n n Ed Shenk 6.83 8.17 8.07 7.56 30.62
y n Dick Maciel 6.90 6.50 6.77 7.33 27.49
CELLULAR
Novice Coop Kitemaker Visual Flight Crafts Structural Sum RANK
n n Cliff Quinn 7.83 9.15 7.80 9.76 34.54 1
n n Mike Mossman 8.27 8.25 7.83 9.12 33.47 2
n n Ed Shenk 7.57 8.75 7.90 8.65 32.87 3
n n Deb Lenzen 7.53 8.00 7.67 8.41 31.61
y n Dick Maciel 5.50 6.83 5.17 7.00 24.50
n y Eil & Shula Shavit 7.40 0.00 7.73 8.20 23.34
FLAT
Novice Coop Kitemaker Visual Flight Crafts Structural Sum RANK
n n Mike Shaw 8.00 8.30 7.93 8.21 32.44 1
n n Buteo Huang 8.08 6.52 8.40 8.53 31.54 2
n n Paul Fieber 7.63 8.09 7.63 7.82 31.17 3
n y Jim Cosca & Sue Lennon 7.30 7.88 7.93 7.58 30.70
y n Dave Tuttle 7.00 7.42 6.67 7.30 28.38
y n Gregg Mazzotta 6.43 7.16 7.37 7.37 28.32
n n Cheryl Kear 7.53 5.57 7.55 6.92 27.57
y n Terry Lee 5.40 6.90 6.17 6.89 25.35
SKY DISPLAY
Novice Coop Kitemaker Visual Flight Crafts Structural Sum RANK
n n Barry Poulter 8.33 8.98 7.97 9.00 34.28 1
n n Buteo Huang 7.70 7.80 7.58 8.85 31.93 2
y y Will Smoot & Russell Dresh 6.72 7.65 6.87 8.16 29.39
n n Cheryl Kear 6.97 6.96 7.38 7.00 28.31 3
n n Cheryl Kear 5.90 5.52 7.60 7.05 26.07
COOPERATIVE
Novice Coop Kitemaker Visual Flight Crafts Structural Sum RANK
n y Jim Cosca & Sue Lennon 7.30 7.88 7.93 7.58 30.70 1
y y Will Smoot & Russell Dresh 6.72 7.65 6.87 8.16 29.39 2
n y Eli & Shula Shavit 7.15 6.87 7.27 7.13 28.41 3
n y Eil & Shula Shavit 7.40 0.00 7.73 8.20 23.34
ARCH & RIBBONS
Novice Coop Kitemaker Visual Flight Crafts Structural Sum RANK
n n Dave Watson 7.10 6.68 7.17 7.23 28.18 1
TOP NOVICE
Novice Coop Kitemaker Visual Flight Crafts Structural Sum RANK
y n Mike Delfar 6.63 8.25 8.30 8.37 31.55 1
y n Donna Houchins 6.72 8.07 7.55 8.31 30.64 2
y n Manuel Alves 6.63 7.61 8.08 8.00 30.33 3
HIGHEST SCORE IN Crafts Barry Poulter – 8.70
HIGHEST SCORE IN FLIGHT Cliff Quinn – 9.15
HIGHEST SCORE IN Structural Cliff Quinn – 9.76
HIGHEST SCORE IN Visual Buteo Huang – 8.70
MIXED MEDIA Buteo Huang
BEST USE OF TRADITIONAL MATERIALS Mr. Sun
MOST INNOVATIVE Mike Mossman
GRAND CHAMPION
Novice Coop Kitemaker Visual Flight Crafts Structural Sum
n n Cliff Quinn 7.83 9.15 7.80 9.76 34.54

Fighters

Experienced Line Touch ( Round Robin )
1st Andy Selzer 25
2nd Manny Alves 24
3rd Dave Young 21
Lisa Willoughby 20
Jeff Gandee 18
Ken Blain 18
Sharon Champie 14
Terry MacPherson 14
Carl Anderson 14
Vaino Raun 14
Bill Schumaker 11
Tom Brailey 5
Experienced Skills
1st Dave Young 25
2nd Sharon Champie 20
3rd Woody Woods 20
Ken Blain 20
Carl Anderson 15
Vaino Raun 15
Andy Selzer 10
Manny Alves 5
Jeff Gandee 5
Tom Brailey 5
Lisa Willoughby 5
Bruce Jarvee 5
Novice Line Touch ( Single Elimination )
1st Jeremy Terpening 11
2nd Jim Davis 10
3rd Carol Jarvee 8
Rick Mingeram 2
Steve Cseplo 2
Linda Berry 2
John Hall 1
Harlin Groover 1
Rich Hawthorne 1
Lynn Berry 1
Novice Skills
1 Jim Davis
2 Jeremy Terpening
3 Steve Cseplo
4 John Hall
5 Carol Jarvie
Lynn Berry
Harlan Groover
8 Linda Berry

Rokkaku Battles

Individual Rokkaku Battle
1 Lisa Willoughby
2 Todd Little
3 Ken Blaine
4 Harold Ames
5 Steve Cseplo
6 Monic Orso
7 Jim Davis
Jeff Gandee
9 Mike Mossman
10 Ron Sitnick
Team Rokkaku Battle
1 Team Kinnaird: Rick Kinnaird and Alex Kinnaird
2 Team IR Baboon: Steve Cseplo and Luzette Cseplo
3 Team Mona Lisa: Dennis Smith and Lisa Willoughby
4 Team Dragonfly
5 Team Daffy
6 Team Whkf
7 Team Ming

Miniature Kite Challenge

Originality
1st Donna Houchin, When Pigs Fly
2nd Jim Martin
2nd Harlan Groover
Flight
1st Jim Martin
2nd Elly Groover
3rd Donna Houchins
Size
1st Jim Martin 29mm
2nd Donna Houchin 34mm
3rd Mui Ting Tan ??
Beauty
1st Harlan Groover, Warrior
2nd Todd Little
3rd Donna Houchins
Laundry
1st Cheryl Kear
2nd Jim Martin
3rd Elly Grrover