2006 – Des Moines, IA

2006 AKA Convention logo29th Annual American Kitefliers Association
Annual Convention and Grand Nationals

Des Moines, IA

Sport Kite

Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 David Bush 62.700
2 Alan Cunningham 61.500
3 Elizabeth Gordon 55.500
4 Elizabeth Gilson 42.150
Judges: David Cimburek (Head Judge)
Andrew Cimburek
Mark Quirmbach
Stephen Ploof
Field Dir: Paul Koepke
Pitt Boss: William Hendrickson

Novice Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Alan Cunningham 63.575
2 Elizabeth Gordon 52.925
3 David Bush 52.700
4 Laura Stonestreet 48.525
5 Elizabeth Gilson 42.825
Judges: Darrin Skinner (Head Judge)
Daniel Haigh
Jim Barber
Karl Berg
Field Dir: Spencer Schubbe
Pitt Boss: Dennis Wolfel

Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Douglas Coates 69.250
2 Dan Newman 67.900
3 James L. Thompson 66.850
4 Paul Koepke 62.900
5 Mark Quirmbach 56.650
6 Donna Houchins 55.500
7 Andrew Cimburek 51.800
8 “Doug” Norman Charleville 51.400
Judges: John Gillespie (Head Judge)
Charles Stonestreet
Egan Davis
Laura Stonestreet
Field Dir: David Cimburek
Pitt Boss: Alan Cunningham

Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 James L. Thompson 68.250
2 Ronald Potts 66.975
3 “Doug” Norman Charleville 66.700
4 Dan Newman 65.400
5 Donna Houchins 63.950
6 Andrew Cimburek 63.400
7 Paul Koepke 62.750
8 Mark Quirmbach 60.675
9 Douglas Coates 60.450
Judges: Bill Rogers (Head Judge)
Dean M. Proudfoot
John Gillespie
Joshua Gordon
Field Dir: David Cimburek
Pitt Boss: Alison Newman

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Alan Cunningham 75.600
2 David Hathaway 72.650
3 Karl Berg 70.750
4 Alison Newman 62.650
5 Aaron Champie 62.300
6 “Doug” Norman Charleville 61.000
7 Charles Stonestreet 57.650
8 Laura Stonestreet 55.700
Judges: Kathy Brinnehl (Head Judge)
Douglas Coates
Egan Davis
Wayne Fu
Field Dir: Steve Rothwell
Pitt Boss: Spencer Schubbe

Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 David Hathaway 67.250
2 Alison Newman 54.800
3 Karl Berg 54.050
4 Alan Cunningham 47.175
5 Aaron Champie 45.050
Judges: Shawn Tinkham (Head Judge)
“Doug” Norman Charleville
Egan Davis
Zachary Gordon
Field Dir: Theresa Norelius
Pitt Boss: Elizabeth Gordon

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Fire and Ice 60.950
2 Nomes 57.600
3 Wing Nuts 51.550
4 Sky Jesters 49.350
5 Sky King and Tailspin Tommy 39.700
6 Blues Brothers 38.700
Judges: Dan Newman (Head Judge)
James L. Thompson
Patty Tinkham
William Hendrickson
Field Dir: David Cimburek
Theresa Norelius
Pitt Boss: Paul Duncan

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Fire and Ice 68.825
2 Sky King and Tailspin Tommy 51.625
3 Sky Jesters 41.100
4 Wing Nuts 39.150
DQ Blues Brothers DQ
Judges: Wayne Turner (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Donna Houchins
Karl Berg
Field Dir: David Cimburek
Pitt Boss: Elizabeth Gilson

Experienced Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Genesis 39.750
Judges: Brian Champie (Head Judge)
“Doug” Norman Charleville
Dan Newman
David Cimburek
Field Dir: Andrew Cimburek
Pitt Boss: Alan Cunningham

Experienced Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Genesis 58.400
Judges: Brian Champie (Head Judge)
“Doug” Norman Charleville
Dan Newman
David Cimburek
Field Dir: Andrew Cimburek
Pitt Boss: Alan Cunningham

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Zachary Gordon 81.700
2 Egan Davis 79.250
3 Joshua Gordon 75.700
4 Daniel Haigh 73.450
5 Shawn Tinkham 72.350
6 Patty Tinkham 70.800
7 John Barresi 69.800
8 Aaron Champie 68.750
9 Wayne Fu 58.100
10 John Gillespie 52.300
DQ Spencer Schubbe DQ
Judges: Darrin Skinner (Head Judge)
Bill Rogers
Douglas Coates
Russ Faulk
Field Dir: Brian Champie
Pitt Boss: Ann Vondriska

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Daniel Haigh 75.975
2 Zachary Gordon 75.325
3 John Barresi 73.350
4 Wayne Turner 72.450
5 Joshua Gordon 72.050
6 Patty Tinkham 70.200
7 Aaron Champie 70.175
8 Shawn Tinkham 66.475
9 Wayne Fu 65.475
10 John Gillespie 60.425
11 Russ Faulk 57.775
Judges: Darrin Skinner (Head Judge)
Bill Rogers
Jim Barber
Mike Delfar
Field Dir: Theresa Norelius
Pitt Boss: Elizabeth Gilson

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Shawn Tinkham 81.600
2 John Barresi 81.500
3 Zachary Gordon 79.150
4 Egan Davis 66.400
5 Douglas Coates 64.700
6 Wayne Fu 61.500
7 Wayne Turner 59.700
Judges: Mike Delfar (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Charles Stonestreet
David Hathaway
Field Dir: Theresa Norelius
Pitt Boss: Steve Rothwell

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Barresi 84.175
2 Zachary Gordon 79.900
3 Egan Davis 77.125
4 Shawn Tinkham 74.075
5 Wayne Turner 55.875
6 Wayne Fu 55.025
7 Douglas Coates 53.725
Judges: Eric Wolff (Head Judge)
David Hathaway
Laura Stonestreet
Mark Quirmbach
Field Dir: Charles Stonestreet
David Bush

Masters Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Fly By Nite 76.500
2 EOS 76.200
3 O2 72.600
4 Evidence 67.600
5 Pyro 66.050
Judges: Jim Barber (Head Judge)
Karl Berg
Kathy Brinnehl
Wayne Fu
Field Dir: Monica Barber
Theresa Norelius
Pitt Boss: Elizabeth Gordon

Masters Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 EOS 74.100
2 Fly By Nite 74.025
3 Evidence 67.450
4 O2 65.825
5 Full Throttle 50.375
Judges: Jim Barber (Head Judge)
John Gillespie
Ronald Potts
Vickie Proudfoot
Field Dir: Monica Barber
Pitt Boss: Dean M. Proudfoot

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 6th Sense 74.133
2 Chicago Fire 73.333
3 AirZone Flight Team 68.867
Judges: Jim Barber (Head Judge)
Chuck Sigal
Mike Delfar
Ronald Potts
Stephen Ploof
Field Dir: Monica Barber
Pitt Boss: David Bush

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 6th Sense 71.100
2 Chicago Fire 69.067
3 AirZone Flight Team 68.967
Judges: Jim Barber (Head Judge)
Chuck Sigal
Mike Delfar
Ronald Potts
Stephen Ploof
Field Dir: Monica Barber
Pitt Boss: David Bush

Open Individual Outdoor Unlimited

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Barresi 85.292
2 Charles Stonestreet 70.883
3 “Doug” Norman Charleville 63.733
Judges: Eric Wolff (Head Judge)
Jim Barber
Monica Barber
William Hendrickson
Field Dir: James L. Thompson
Pitt Boss: Theresa Norelius

Open Team Dual-line Train Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Heaven Help Us 55.800
2 Sky Jesters. 52.250
Judges: Brian Champie (Head Judge)
“Doug” Norman Charleville
Dan Newman
David Cimburek
Field Dir: Andrew Cimburek
Pitt Boss: Alan Cunningham

Indoor Competition

Open Individual Indoor Unlimited Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Shawn Tinkham 87.883
2 Alan Cunningham 81.067
3 Nelson Borelli 78.783
4 Patty Tinkham 74.950
5 Aaron Champie 74.333
6 John Gillespie 68.283
7 John Barresi 67.683
8 Wayne Turner 66.883
9 Paul Koepke 57.733
Judges: Bill Rogers (Head Judge)
Chuck Sigal
Gayle Woodul
Joshua Gordon
William Hendrickson
Field Dir: Daniel Haigh

Kite Making

SPECIAL AWARDS

GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPION
Zhao Ji Chen Train & Centipede 33.33
Mixed Media
Terry Mcpherson Fighter 27.97
Best Use of Traditional Materials
Zhao Ji Chen All Entries
Most Innovative
Eric Wolf Train & Centipede 31.33
Top Novice Sore
Jackie Maciel Figure 29.70
Greg Bethel Cellular 29.10
Randy Fox Soft & Flexible 29.07
High Score in Flight
Zhao Ji Chen Train & Centipede 8.73
High Score in Visual Appeal
Jerry Houk Rokkaku 7.67
Deb Lenzen Flat 7.67
High Score in Craftsmanship
Zhao Ji Chen Cellular 8.70
High Score in Structural Design
Zhao Ji Chen Train & Centipede 9.20
Special Recognition
Steve Ferrel

CATEGORY AWARDS

UFO
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Design Sum Place
N N CHRIS DODSON 6.97 6.37 7.03 7.70 28.07 1
FIGURE
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Design Sum Place
Y N JACKIE MACIEL 6.83 7.70 7.23 7.97 29.73 1
N N JERRY HOUK 6.27 7.13 7.03 7.87 28.30 2
N N DEB LENZEN 6.63 7.60 6.63 7.40 28.27 3
Y N ED GRYS 6.70 6.73 6.27 6.90 26.60
N N ZHAO JI CHEN 8.70 8.33 17.03
SOFT & FLEXIBLE
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Design Sum Place
Y N RANDY FOX 7.03 7.33 7.30 7.40 29.07 1
N N BOB LOCKHARDT 7.03 7.33 6.70 7.63 28.70 2
Y N JACKIE MACIEL 6.67 7.13 6.47 7.13 27.40 3
BOWED
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Design Sum Place
N N JOHN POLLOCK 7.37 8.27 7.93 8.93 32.50 1
N N MIKE SHAW 7.07 8.33 7.00 8.60 31.00 2
N N JOANN WEBER 7.10 8.27 7.20 7.30 29.87 3
Y N GREG BETHEL 6.93 7.63 6.53 7.23 28.33
Y N DAVID ELLIS 6.33 6.07 6.80 6.87 26.07
Y N PHIL BRODER 6.27 6.33 6.27 6.53 25.40
N N BARBARA HALL 5.77 6.70 6.13 6.10 24.70
DELTA
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Design Sum Place
N N MIKE SHAW 7.27 7.20 7.47 7.67 29.60 1
Y N PHIL BRODER 6.87 7.37 6.87 6.97 28.07 2
N N PETE DOLPHIN 6.87 7.60 6.87 6.70 28.03 3
Y N ED GRYS 6.27 7.23 6.30 7.10 26.90
FIGHTER
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Design Sum Place
N N ANDY SELZER 6.70 7.93 6.90 7.63 29.17 1
Y N THOMAS VAN BRUGGEN 6.77 7.77 6.77 7.17 28.47 2
Y N CARL ANDERSON 6.50 7.63 6.90 7.33 28.37 3
N N TERRY MCPHERSON 6.23 7.43 6.53 7.77 27.97
N N WILLIAM SCHUMAKER 6.37 7.43 6.63 7.30 27.73
SPORT
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Design Sum Place
N N DONNA HOUCHINS 7.20 8.00 7.10 8.20 30.50 1
N N SCOTT SPENCER 6.50 7.50 6.73 7.20 27.93 2
ROKKAKU
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Design Sum Place
N N JERRY HOUK 7.67 7.73 8.27 7.77 31.43 1
N N MIKE SHAW 7.07 7.27 7.33 7.50 29.17 2
Y N GREG BETHEL 6.97 7.33 6.93 6.70 27.93 3
Y N RANDY FOX 6.40 7.47 6.93 7.00 27.80
Y N DAVE ELLIS 6.53 7.03 6.33 6.50 26.40
TRAIN & CENTIPEDE
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Design Sum Place
N N ZHAO JI CHEN 6.73 8.73 8.67 9.20 33.33 1
N N ERIC WOLF 6.80 7.50 8.23 8.80 31.33 2
Y N PHIL BRODER 7.03 7.33 6.80 7.37 28.53 3
CELLULAR & DIMENSIONAL
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Design Sum Place
N N ZHAO JI CHEN 7.20 8.00 8.70 8.97 32.87 1
N N DEB LENZEN 7.43 8.07 7.47 8.10 31.07 2
Y N GREG BETHEL 6.60 7.87 6.73 7.90 29.10 3
N N ART HASS 6.93 7.33 7.03 7.73 29.03
Y N ROY WHITE 7.20 6.27 7.17 7.70 28.33
Y N DICK STOLK 7.13 7.63 6.20 6.70 27.67
Y N PHIL BRODER 6.60 6.67 6.67 6.70 26.63
Y N DICK MACIEL 6.60 6.30 6.70 6.93 26.53
Y N JOHN HLAVACEK 5.93 6.90 6.40 6.67 25.90
FLAT
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Design Sum Place
N N PAUL FIEBER 7.40 7.37 7.63 7.93 30.33 1
N N DEB LENZEN 7.67 7.30 7.63 7.43 30.03 2
N N ZHAO JI CHEN 6.67 7.30 7.60 7.97 29.53 3
N N JOANN WEBER 7.03 7.33 7.20 7.57 29.13
Y N PHIL BRODER 7.03 7.87 6.60 6.93 28.43
Y N DICK MACIEL 7.07 7.17 6.43 7.13 27.80
N N BARB HALL 6.67 7.23 6.83 6.77 27.50
Y N DAVID ELLIS 6.57 7.17 6.73 6.80 27.27
N N ELMON MORRISON 6.90 6.90 6.77 6.70 27.27
Y N THOMAS VAN BRUGGEN 6.50 7.07 6.60 6.83 27.00
ARCHES & RIBBONS
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Design Sum Place
N N SCOTT SPENCER 6.57 6.37 6.47 6.73 26.13 1
Y N ED GRYS 6.17 6.23 6.30 6.73 25.43 2
SKY DISPLAY
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Design Sum Place
N N PETE DOLPHIN 7.10 7.40 7.20 7.97 29.67 1
Y Y MAKR GROUP CO-OP 6.37 6.73 6.83 7.30 27.23
Y N JACKIE MACIEL 5.97 6.00 6.33 6.60 24.90 2
Y N DICK STOLK 5.50 6.03 6.43 6.50 24.47 3
COOPERATIVE
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Design Sum Place
Y Y MAKR GROUP CO-OP 6.37 6.73 6.83 7.30 27.23 1

Fighter

Experienced Line Touch
Place Name Points
1 Andy Selzer 30
2 Carl Anderson 22
3 Tom Van Bruggen 22
4 Jeremy Terpening 19
5 Terry Mcpherson 17
Bill Schumacher 17
6 David Gomberg 15
Sharon Champie 15
7 Bruce Jarvie 11
8 Nelson Borelli 10
9 Carol Jarvie 8
10 Cat Gambrel 7
Novice Line Touch
Place Name Points
1 Darrin Skinner 13
2 John Roberts 12
3 Lynn Berry 8
4 Charles Stewart 7
5 Paul Duncan 4
6 Linda Berry 0
Experienced Skills
Place Name Points
1 Nelson Borelli 30
2 Andy Selzer 15
3 Bruce Jarvie 15
4 Carl Anderson 10
Jeremy Terpening 10
Bill Schumacher 10
Tom Van Bruggen 10
5 Carol Jarvie 0
Sharon Champie 0
Terry McPherson 0
Novice Skills
Place Name Points
1 Darrin Skinner 25
2 John Roberts 10
3 Lynn Berry 5
4 Linda Berry 0

Rokkaku Battles

Individual Rokkaku Battle
Place Name
1 David Gomberg
2 Rhonda Brewer
3 Jerry Houck
4 Andy Selzer
5 Randy Fox
6 Tom Cross
7 Ken Wilkowski
Team Rokkaku Battle
Place Name
1 Team Bandana Babies
(Jeremy Terpening, Tom Van Bruggen, Tom Cross)
2 Team Rainbow Warriors
(Rick Kinnaird, Erin Ediken)
3 Team Past President
(David Gomberg, Pete Dolphin )
4 Team Shock & Awe
(Rhonda Brewer, Dennis Lauer, Ed Cris)

Miniature Kite Challenge

Originality
1st Donna Houchins, Tall Ship
2nd Jim Martin, Power Puff Girls
3rd Susan Skinner, Flower Kite
Flight
1st Jim Martin, Gir
2nd Susan Skinner, Butterfly Shield
3rd Joann Weber, Cirque de Paris
Beauty
1st Donna Houchins, Horse
2nd Joann Weber
3rd Jim Martin, Power Puff
Size
1st Jim Martin, White Eddy
2nd Donna Houchins
3rd Susan Skinner, Butterfly Shield