2007 – Ocean Shores, WA

2007 AKA Convention logo30th Annual American Kitefliers Association
Annual Convention and Grand Nationals

Ocean Shores, WA

Sport Kite

Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 William Hendrickson 70.200
2 Richard Mervine 69.933
3 Gordon Fry 67.333
4 Francisco Navarro 65.067
5 Donna Houchins Level 2 – 65.320 64.867
6 Jennifer Brown Level 2 – 64.520
7 Jim Landers Level 2 – 63.800
8 Dan Burnham Level 2 – 61.600
9 Bob Bell 59.600
Judges: Bud Hayes (Head Judge)
Bud Root
David Hathaway
Jeremy Perceval
Linda Hayes
Field Dir: Shannon Underwood
Pit Boss: Majorie Taylor

Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Jennifer Brown 64.967
2 Francisco Navarro 61.067
3 William Hendrickson 60.500
4 Donna Houchins 58.667
5 Jim Landers 55.567
6 Doug Lommel 53.367
7 Richard Mervine 50.833
8 Douglas Coates 49.400
9 Dan Burnham 47.000
10 Bob Bell 41.967
11 Ray Underwood 35.667
Judges: Bill Rogers (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Joshua Gordon
Miguel Rodriguez
Mike Delfar
Field Dir: Patty Tinkham
Pit Boss: Dan Newman

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Adrian Flanagan 74.733
2 Mark Quirmbach 69.933
3 Alison Newman 67.067
4 Dan Burnham 61.733
5 Amy Doran 61.333
6 Jennifer Brown 59.200
7 Jim Landers 58.733
8 William Seward 56.400
9 Francisco Navarro 56.133
10 Aaron Champie 53.667
11 Cath Shook 53.467
12 Charles Stonestreet 52.133
Judges: Cal Yuen (Head Judge)
David Hathaway
Donna Houchins
John Farrell
Karl Berg
Field Dir: Jeremy Perceval
Pit Boss: William Hendrickson

Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Alison Newman 64.033
2 Mark Quirmbach 64.000
3 Adrian Flanagan 63.067
4 Jennifer Brown 60.967
5 Dan Burnham 60.000
6 Aaron Champie 50.867
7 Jim Landers 48.167
8 Cath Shook 48.067
9 Francisco Navarro 41.167
Judges: Jon Trennepohl (Head Judge)
Bud Root
David Hathaway
Donna Houchins
Karl Berg
Field Dir: Bob Bell
Pit Boss: Gary Engvall

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Double Trouble
(Ray Underwood, Tristan Underwood)
67.600
2 Dos Amigos
(Adrian Flanagan, Todd Rudulph)
58.667
3 Wing Nuts
(Douglas Coates, Laura Stonestreet)
56.800
4 Dos Furias
(Aaron Champie, Francisco Navarro)
54.867
5 MJB
(Jennifer Brown, Lam Hoac)
54.067
Judges: Donna Mccown (Head Judge)
Linda Hayes
Majorie Taylor
Richard Mervine
William Hendrickson
Field Dir: David Cimburek
Pit Boss: Elizabeth Gordon

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Dos Furias
(Aaron Champie, Francisco Navarro)
59.633
2 Wing Nuts
(Douglas Coates, Laura Stonestreet)
57.767
3 MJB
(Jennifer Brown, Lam Hoac)
52.367
4 Dos Amigos
(Adrian Flanagan, Todd Rudulph)
51.867
5 SOHR
(Bob Bell, Dean Bell)
51.133
Judges: Mike Delfar (Head Judge)
David Cimburek
Richard Mervine
William Hendrickson
Zachary Gordon
Field Dir: David Hathaway
Pit Boss: Dan Burnham

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Zachary Gordon 84.800
2 Shawn Tinkham 84.667
3 Daniel Haigh 81.467
4 Wayne Turner 78.467
5 John Barresi 77.733
6 Joshua Gordon 76.200
7 Dan Newman 75.933
8 Patty Tinkham 74.000
9 Lisa Root 72.800
10 Miguel Rodriguez 71.733
11 Aaron Champie 68.400
12 Jeff McCown 66.600
13 John Gillespie 58.067
Judges: Don Ostey (Head Judge)
Andrew Cimburek
Bill Rogers
Bud Hayes
Mike Delfar
Field Dir: Monica Barber
Pit Boss: Gordon Fry

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Daniel Haigh 76.500
2 Jeff McCown 74.833
3 Patty Tinkham 72.633
4 Joshua Gordon 72.567
5 Wayne Turner 71.233
6 John Barresi 70.833
7 Dan Newman 70.400
8 Zachary Gordon 70.000
9 John Gillespie 66.300
10 Shawn Tinkham 66.167
11 Aaron Champie 64.533
12 Darrin Skinner 63.200
Judges: Bill Rogers (Head Judge)
Charles Stonestreet
David Cimburek
Don Ostey
Mark Quirmbach
Field Dir: Monica Barber
Pit Boss: Elizabeth Gordon

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Barresi 88.600
2 Zachary Gordon 85.733
3 Shawn Tinkham 85.600
4 David Hathaway 82.800
5 Cal Yuen 75.000
6 Douglas Coates 68.067
7 Wayne Turner 66.533
8 Karl Berg 53.400
Judges: Daniel Haigh (Head Judge)
Jeff McCown
Jeremy Perceval
Laura Stonestreet
Mark Quirmbach
Field Dir: Monica Barber
Pit Boss: Dean Bell

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Barresi 80.433
2 Zachary Gordon 80.267
3 Shawn Tinkham 76.633
4 David Hathaway 73.333
5 Cal Yuen 69.967
6 Wayne Turner 64.000
7 Karl Berg 63.400
Judges: Bud Hayes (Head Judge)
Francisco Navarro
Laura Stonestreet
Linda Hayes
Ray Underwood
Field Dir: Dennis Smith
Pit Boss: Majorie Taylor

Masters Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 EOS
(Joshua Gordon, Zachary Gordon)
90.333
2 Full Throttle
(Patty Tinkham, Shawn Tinkham)
85.267
3 Fly By Nite
(Bill Rogers, Daniel Haigh)
84.133
4 O2
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
83.400
5 Wind Junkies
(Donna Mccown, Jeff McCown)
79.200
6 Wing’N It
(Bud Root, Lisa Root)
72.667
Judges: Darrin Skinner (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Gary Engvall
Jeremy Perceval
John Gillespie
Field Dir: Monica Barber
Pit Boss: Gordon Fry

Masters Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Fly By Nite
(Bill Rogers, Daniel Haigh)
86.200
2 EOS
(Joshua Gordon, Zachary Gordon)
84.300
3 Wind Junkies
(Donna Mccown, Jeff McCown)
79.300
4 O2
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
78.500
5 Full Throttle
(Patty Tinkham, Shawn Tinkham)
74.800
6 Wing’N It
(Bud Root, Lisa Root)
60.033
Judges: John Barresi (Head Judge)
Bud Hayes
John Gillespie
Linda Hayes
Monica Barber
Field Dir: Douglas Coates
Pit Boss: Dean Bell

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 6th Sense
(Bill Rogers, Daniel Haigh, Wayne Turner)
80.200
2 Smitty & The Girls
(Dennis Smith, Patty Tinkham, Shawn Tinkham)
63.467
3 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
10 penalty points were deducted 63.200
Judges: John Barresi (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Don Ostey
Joshua Gordon
Monica Barber
Field Dir: Shannon Underwood
Pit Boss: Mark Quirmbach

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 6th Sense
(Bill Rogers, Daniel Haigh, Wayne Turner)
82.800
2 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
71.067
Judges: John Barresi (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Don Ostey
Joshua Gordon
Monica Barber
Field Dir: Shannon Underwood
Pit Boss: Mark Quirmbach

Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Tristan Underwood 65.267
2 Elizabeth Gordon 56.600
3 Amy Doran 55.600
4 Shannon Underwood 53.400
5 Sandra McCall 49.133
6 William Seward 45.800
Judges: Wayne Turner (Head Judge)
Bob Bell
Doug Lommel
Laura Stonestreet
Richard Mervine
Field Dir: Fred Marchand
Pit Boss: Darrin Skinner

Novice Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Tristan Underwood 72.667
2 Shannon Underwood 71.100
3 Elizabeth Gordon 50.500
4 William Seward 43.667
5 Amy Doran 32.067
Judges: Bud Hayes (Head Judge)
Bud Root
Donna Mccown
John Gillespie
Linda Hayes
Field Dir: Alison Newman
Pit Boss: Lisa Root

Open Team Dual-line Train Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 O2.
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
76.200
2 Heaven Help Us
(Gary Engvall, Karl Berg)
70.867
Judges: Donna Mccown (Head Judge)
Adrian Flanagan
Ann Vondriska
John Farrell
Laura Stonestreet
Field Dir: Alison Newman
Pit Boss: Dean Bell

Open Individual Outdoor Unlimited

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Amy Doran 80.100
2 Jeff McCown 77.100
3 Jennifer Brown 75.189
4 Donna Mccown 72.067
5 Charles Stonestreet 70.689
6 Lam Hoac 68.711
Judges: Bud Hayes
Donna Houchins
Jim Landers
Karl Berg
Ray Underwood
Field Dir: Linda Hayes
Pit Boss: Majorie Taylor

Indoor Competition

Open Individual Indoor Unlimited Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Shawn Tinkham 83.467
2 John Barresi 82.867
3 Tristan Underwood 81.417
4 Wayne Turner 80.067
5 Jon Trennepohl 78.917
6 Bud Hayes 71.783
7 Patty Tinkham 68.967
8 Aaron Champie 62.533
9 Francisco Navarro 61.917
10 Douglas Coates 51.267
Judges: Bill Rogers
Jeff McCown
John Gillespie
Joshua Gordon
Richard Mervine
Field Dir: David Hathaway

Kite Making

SPECIAL AWARDS

GRAND CHAMPION John Pollock
Mixed Media Sam, Keri, & Alexa King
Most Innovative Mark Engbaum
High Score in Visual Appeal John Pollock
High Score in Flight Jon Trennepohl
High Score in Craftsmanship John Pollock
High Score in Structural Design Tom McAllister
Novice Kitemaker 1 Jon Trennepohl
Novice Kitemaker 2 Sam King
Novice Kitemaker 3 Kevin Sanders
Special Recognition 1 John & Marzlie Freeman
Special Recognition 2 Phil Broder

CATEGORY AWARDS

UFO
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Structure Sum Place
N N LEE SEDGWICK 8.33 6.50 8.37 7.47 30.67 1
N N RICH DURANT 6.83 4.17 7.33 7.07 25.40 2
FIGURE
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Structure Sum Place
N N RON GIBIAN 8.70 7.50 9.17 8.37 33.73 1
N Y JOHN & MARZLIE FREEMAN 7.83 7.20 7.93 6.90 29.87
N N GERRY PENNEL 7.70 7.27 7.47 6.80 29.23 2
Y N DON GUICK 7.80 7.63 6.57 6.60 28.60 3
N N RAY BOJARSKI 7.53 7.00 7.07 6.77 28.37
Y N BRIAN CHAMPIE 7.10 6.40 7.43 7.43 28.37
ROKKAKU
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Structure Sum Place
Y N ALEXA KING 8.83 7.43 8.73 6.83 31.83 1
Y N SAM KING 8.60 7.40 8.60 6.90 31.50 2
N N MIKE SHAW 8.20 7.33 7.70 7.00 30.23 3
Y Y HEATHER THOMAS/PIERCE COUNTY 7.50 7.23 7.60 6.43 28.77
N N RANDY FOX 7.30 7.27 6.93 7.00 28.50
N N RAY BOJARSKI 7.03 7.17 7.43 6.73 28.37
N N MIRIAM SCHAFLER 7.33 7.03 6.37 6.13 26.87
Y N DON GUICK 6.77 7.03 6.57 6.17 26.53
Y N MARY FARRELL 6.67 6.63 7.00 6.23 26.53
N N BARRY POULTER 0.00 0.00 8.27 7.10 15.37
FLAT
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Structure Sum Place
N N JOHN POLLOCK 8.60 6.97 9.37 7.27 32.20 1
Y N SAM KING 8.73 7.70 8.70 7.00 32.13 2
N N DEB LENZEN 8.33 7.60 8.77 7.13 31.83 3
Y N CARI KING 7.97 7.80 8.30 7.03 31.10
N Y JOHN & MARZLIE FREEMAN 8.10 7.47 8.13 6.87 30.57
Y N ALEXA KING 8.40 7.17 7.73 6.97 30.27
N N RAY BOJARSKI 7.57 7.50 7.57 6.67 29.30
N N PHIL BRODER 7.77 6.93 7.67 6.67 29.03
Y N BOB MATTEO 7.03 6.80 7.23 6.67 27.73
Y N DON GUICK 7.07 7.63 5.87 6.47 27.03
Y N PAUL HORNER 0.00 0.00 7.67 7.47 15.13
N N BARRY POULTER 0.00 0.00 8.17 6.80 14.97
DELTA
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Structure Sum Place
N N DOUG LAROCK 8.27 7.47 9.30 7.90 32.93 1
N Y CLIFF & GERRY PENNELL 7.90 7.10 8.20 6.93 30.13
Y N DOUGLAS COATES 7.80 7.33 7.33 6.70 29.17 2
N N RAY BOJARSKI 7.17 7.13 7.63 6.97 28.90 3
Y N PETER ROSS 7.23 7.27 6.77 6.37 27.63
Y N BARB HALL 6.97 7.17 6.73 6.37 27.23
Y N DON GUICK 6.93 6.93 6.57 6.37 26.80
SPORT
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Structure Sum Place
N Y TRENNEPOHL, KIRK, & DENNIS 8.07 7.87 9.20 8.40 33.53
N N LAM HOAC 7.83 8.13 9.03 8.27 33.27 1
Y N KEVIN SANDERS 7.40 7.77 8.63 7.57 31.37 2
Y Y CATHY & ELLIOT SHOOK 8.13 7.17 8.93 6.80 31.03
N N DONNA HOUCHINS 7.53 7.60 8.20 7.63 30.97 3
Y N TODD RUDOLPH 7.83 7.37 8.27 6.70 30.17
Y N AMY DORAN 7.57 7.27 7.70 6.70 29.23
N N DAVID COLBERT 7.23 7.03 7.43 6.73 28.43
SKY DISPLAY
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Structure Sum Place
N Y CLIFF & GERRY PENNELL 8.63 7.53 8.03 6.97 31.17
Y N JERRY GRAHAM 7.83 7.43 7.33 6.77 29.37 1
N N BARRY POULTER 0.00 0.00 8.00 7.27 15.27
CELLULAR
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Structure Sum Place
N N TOM MCALISTER 8.37 8.10 9.30 8.53 34.30 1
N N PHIL BRODER 8.47 7.57 8.00 7.27 31.30 2
N Y JOHN & MARZLIE FREEMAN 7.73 7.80 8.40 7.20 31.13
N Y CLIFF & GERRY PENNELL 8.10 7.60 8.40 6.90 31.00
Y Y DONNA & BOB WENDT 8.00 7.73 7.97 6.67 30.37
Y N PETER ROSS 8.10 7.17 7.60 7.00 29.87 3
N Y SCOTT SPENCER 7.00 7.57 7.33 7.00 28.90
N N RAY BOJARSKI 7.37 6.93 7.43 6.93 28.67
N N DAVE COLBERT 7.43 7.07 6.83 6.73 28.07
Y N DON GUICK 7.27 7.27 6.87 6.60 28.00
Y N JERALD GRAHAM 7.17 6.83 7.03 6.67 27.70
N N RALPH STOCKBRIDGE 7.10 6.83 6.90 6.73 27.57
Y N MARK ENGBAUM 0.00 0.00 8.43 7.77 16.20
TRAIN
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Structure Sum Place
N N BOB LOCKHART 8.53 8.00 8.63 7.27 32.43 1
Y N KEVIN SANDERS 8.73 7.00 9.17 7.40 32.30 2
Y N MARK ENGBAUM 8.40 7.93 8.03 7.20 31.57 3
N N WILLIAM SHUMACHER 6.90 6.43 7.27 6.83 27.43
BOWED
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Structure Sum Place
N N JOHN POLLOCK 9.13 8.00 9.07 8.13 34.33 1
N N BARRY POULTER 9.03 7.97 9.07 8.00 34.07 2
Y N JON TRENNEPOHL 8.90 8.40 8.40 8.03 33.73 3
N Y DAVID & DIANE BUTLER 8.40 7.93 8.77 7.70 32.80
N Y CLIFF & GERRY PENNELL 9.10 7.27 8.63 7.23 32.23
N N PAUL HORNER 8.80 7.47 8.43 7.43 32.13
Y N KEVIN SANDERS 7.73 7.57 8.90 7.80 32.00
N N RAY BOJARSKI 8.40 7.87 7.33 7.23 30.83
N Y JOHN & MARZLIE FREEMAN 7.93 7.27 8.47 7.17 30.83
Y N CARI KING 8.03 7.37 7.97 7.07 30.43
N N MIKE SHAW 7.90 7.57 7.60 6.93 30.00
N N SCOTT E SPENCER 7.17 7.57 7.77 7.03 29.53
Y N BOB MATTEO 7.63 7.20 7.43 6.63 28.90
Y N DONNA WENDT 7.43 7.20 7.40 6.80 28.83
N N MIRIAM SHAFLER 7.10 7.13 6.77 6.53 27.53
Y N JEAN REED 7.07 6.73 6.93 6.70 27.43
Y N DON GUICK 0.00 0.00 7.00 6.83 13.83
N N JIM MARTIN 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
FIGHTER
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Structure Sum Place
N N STEVE BATEMAN 7.97 8.17 9.00 8.00 33.13 1
N N WILLIAM SCHUMACHER 7.33 7.50 7.90 7.20 29.93 2
N N CARL ANDERSON 6.80 7.77 7.17 6.93 28.67 3
Y N JEREMY TERPENING 6.57 7.53 6.23 6.57 26.90
SOFT
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Structure Sum Place
Y N SAM KING 8.77 7.83 8.67 7.53 32.80 1
Y N KEVIN SANDERS 8.23 7.73 8.70 7.67 32.33 2
Y N ALEXA KING 8.70 7.80 8.43 7.07 32.00 3
N Y JOHN & MARZLIE FREEMAN 8.57 7.17 8.30 7.17 31.20
N N DEB COOLEY 8.10 7.30 7.93 7.33 30.67
N N MIRAIM SCHAFLER 7.77 7.20 7.00 6.37 28.33
ARCH
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Structure Sum Place
Y N FRANK TEREPKA 7.93 7.13 7.47 7.10 29.63 1
N N JIM MARTIN 7.37 7.33 7.30 7.33 29.33 2
Y Y BARB HALL & SYLVIA BERNAUER 7.37 6.77 7.40 6.73 28.27
COOPERATIVE
Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft Structure Sum Place
N Y TRENNEPOHL, KIRK, & DENNIS 8.07 7.87 9.20 8.40 33.53 1
N Y DAVID & DIANE BUTLER 8.40 7.93 8.77 7.70 32.80 2
N Y CLIFF & GERRY PENNELL 9.10 7.27 8.63 7.23 32.23 3
N Y JOHN & MARZLIE FREEMAN 8.57 7.17 8.30 7.17 31.20
N Y CLIFF & GERRY PENNELL 8.63 7.53 8.03 6.97 31.17
N Y JOHN & MARZLIE FREEMAN 7.73 7.80 8.40 7.20 31.13
Y Y CATHY & ELLIOT SHOOK 8.13 7.17 8.93 6.80 31.03
N Y CLIFF & GERRY PENNELL 8.10 7.60 8.40 6.90 31.00
N Y JOHN & MARZLIE FREEMAN 7.93 7.27 8.47 7.17 30.83
N Y JOHN & MARZLIE FREEMAN 8.10 7.47 8.13 6.87 30.57
Y Y DONNA & BOB WENDT 8.00 7.73 7.97 6.67 30.37
N Y CLIFF & GERRY PENNELL 7.90 7.10 8.20 6.93 30.13
N Y JOHN & MARZLIE FREEMAN 7.83 7.20 7.93 6.90 29.87
N Y SCOTT SPENCER 7.00 7.57 7.33 7.00 28.90
Y Y HEATHER THOMAS/PIERCE COUNTY 7.50 7.23 7.60 6.43 28.77
Y Y BARB HALL & SYLVIA BERNAUER 7.37 6.77 7.40 6.73 28.27

Fighter

Novice Skills
Place Name
1st Carol Jarvie
2nd Cat Gabrel
3rd Francisco Navarro
Experienced Skills
Place Name
1st Steve Bateman
2nd Johnny Hsuing
3rd Darrin Skinner
4th Sharon Champie
5th Jay Bell
6th Nelson Borelli
7th Jeremy Terpenning
8th Bruce Jarvie
9th Carl Anderson
10th Bill Schumacher
Novice Line Touch
Place Name
1st Francisco Navarro
2nd Cat Gabrel
3rd Randy Fox
Experienced Line Touch
Place Name
1st Steve Bateman
2nd Johnny Hsuing
3rd Carl Anderson
4th Sharon Champie
5th Darrin Skinner
6th Bill Schumacher
7th Bruce Jarvie
8th Jeremy Terpenning
9th Jay Bell
10th Nelson Borelli

The rokkaku battles were rained out.

Miniature Kite Challenge

Smallest
1st Jim Martin .49 Tiny Eddy
2nd Sue Skinner .56 Lady Bug
3rd Donna Houchins .938 Didn’t catch the kite name
Beauty
1st Sue Skinner 16.9 Pansy Shield
2nd Donna Houchins 16.8 Dragon
3rd Donna Houchins 16.7 Horse
Flight
1st Sue Skinner 19.0 Pansy Shield
2nd Sue Skinner 19.0 Blue Rose Shield (Tie broken somehow)
3rd Jim Martin 18.0 Butterfly
Originallity/Innovation
1st Donna Houchins 18.2 Dragon
2nd Donna Houchins 18.1 Papercut Horse
3rd Jim Martin 17.2 Longcat v. Tacgnol (“We lose