2008 – Gettysburg, PA

2008 AKA Convention logo31st Annual American Kitefliers Association
Annual Convention and Grand Nationals

Gettysburg, PA

Sport Kite

Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 William Sturdy 71.533
2 Jennifer Brown 68.800
3 David Bush 65.467
4 “Doug” Norman Charleville 63.667
5 Richard Mervine 58.600
6 Steve Rothwell 53.933
7 Jim Landers 53.800
8 Doug Hood 53.467
9 Paul Koepke 53.067
10 Mike Dioguardo 49.133
11 Karl Berg 46.800
12 Gary Quinton 41.933
Judges: Eric Wolff (Head Judge)
David Hathaway
John Gillespie
John Ruggiero
Rosanna Rosanova
Field Dir: Tom Deck
Pit Boss: Elizabeth Gordon

Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 David Bush 64.433
2 Lisa Stambaugh 61.700
3 Jennifer Brown 61.567
4 William Sturdy 60.467
5 “Doug” Norman Charleville 53.333
6 Richard Mervine 52.633
7 Steve Rothwell 52.100
8 Paul Koepke 50.933
9 William Smoot 41.833
10 Jim Landers 40.567
11 Mike Dioguardo 40.467
Judges: Ron Graziano (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Dan Newman
Joshua Gordon
Patty Tinkham
Field Dir: Dean M. Proudfoot
Pit Boss: Greg Lamoureux

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 David M. Ashworth 58.333
2 Amy Doran 54.333
3 William Seward 51.333
4 Gary Quinton 49.933
5 Jennifer Brown 49.667
6 William Sturdy 46.267
7 “Doug” Norman Charleville 45.933
Judges: John Barresi (Head Judge)
Beth Bowen
Doug Hood
Lisa Willoughby
Spencer Schubbe
Field Dir: William Smoot
Pit Boss: Rosanna Rosanova

Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Wen Jeng 58.633
2 Jennifer Brown 57.367
3 Cath Shook 49.933
4 Amy Doran 45.800
5 David M. Ashworth 44.367
6 Jim Landers 25.833
7 Greg Lamoureux 15.133
Judges: Karl Berg (Head Judge)
Beth Bowen
Dan Brinnehl
David Hathaway
Mike Dioguardo
Field Dir: Tom Deck
Pit Boss: David Bush

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Fusion
(Lisa Willoughby, Paul DeBakker)
66.333
2 Blues Brothers
(Spencer Schubbe, Steve Rothwell)
61.467
3 Sky Jesters
(Dean M. Proudfoot, Vickie Proudfoot)
56.400
4 Wing Nuts
(Laura Stonestreet, William Smoot)
55.733
5 Flight Risk
(“Doug” Norman Charleville, William Sturdy)
47.600
Judges: Mike Delfar (Head Judge)
David Bradley
David Bush
Paul Koepke
Russ Faulk
Field Dir: Lisa Stambaugh
Pit Boss: Jackie Maciel

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Blues Brothers
(Spencer Schubbe, Steve Rothwell)
58.967
2 Wing Nuts
(Laura Stonestreet, William Smoot)
51.733
3 Sky Jesters
(Dean M. Proudfoot, Vickie Proudfoot)
47.167
4 Flight Risk
(“Doug” Norman Charleville, William Sturdy)
34.067
Judges: Michael Moore (Head Judge)
Beth Bowen
Darrin Skinner
Doug Hood
John Gillespie
Field Dir: Tom Deck
Pit Boss: Elizabeth Gordon

Experienced Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Team Wing Nuts
(Douglas Coates, Laura Stonestreet, William Smoot)
30.267
2 Loose Screws
(James Sturdy, Robbie Boerth, William Sturdy)
16.933
Judges: Ron Graziano (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Jon Trennepohl
Michael Moore
Patty Tinkham
Field Dir: Paul Koepke
Pit Boss: Dick Maciel

Experienced Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Team Wing Nuts
(Douglas Coates, Laura Stonestreet, William Smoot)
40.233
2 Loose Screws
(James Sturdy, Robbie Boerth, William Sturdy)
23.133
Judges: Ron Graziano (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Jon Trennepohl
Michael Moore
Patty Tinkham
Field Dir: Paul Koepke
Pit Boss: Dick Maciel

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Ron Graziano 87.733
2 Joshua Gordon 85.133
3 Zachary Gordon 82.733
4 Paul DeBakker 81.733
5 Patty Tinkham 76.867
6 Aaron Champie 73.867
7 Shawn Tinkham 73.800
8 Dan Newman 73.333
9 Michael Moore 71.333
10 Jon Trennepohl 62.667
11 Lisa Willoughby 60.667
12 Spencer Schubbe 56.800
13 Douglas Coates 50.800
Judges: Darrin Skinner (Head Judge)
Eric Wolff
Gary Quinton
Jeremy Terpening
Richard Mervine
Field Dir: Kathy Brinnehl
Pit Boss: Elizabeth Gordon

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Zachary Gordon 76.300
2 Ron Graziano 75.300
3 Joshua Gordon 75.067
4 Aaron Champie 71.333
5 Shawn Tinkham 68.233
6 Patty Tinkham 65.767
7 Dan Newman 64.167
8 Douglas Coates 58.667
9 Michael Moore 58.333
10 Lisa Willoughby 55.733
11 Spencer Schubbe 44.767
Judges: Russ Faulk (Head Judge)
Beth Bowen
John Barresi
Mike Delfar
Paul DeBakker
Field Dir: Kathy Brinnehl
Pit Boss: William Smoot

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Zachary Gordon 87.400
2 John Barresi 82.733
3 Shawn Tinkham 73.467
4 David Hathaway 68.533
5 Dennis Smith 65.867
6 Paul R. LaMasters 63.267
7 Karl Berg 56.933
8 Michael J. Mosman 53.000
9 Douglas Coates 42.467
Judges: Eric Wolff (Head Judge)
Jeremy Terpening
John Gillespie
Mike Delfar
Scott Weider
Field Dir: Kathy Brinnehl
Pit Boss: Tom Deck

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Zachary Gordon 81.600
2 John Barresi 75.833
3 Shawn Tinkham 74.433
4 David Hathaway 69.567
5 Karl Berg 55.600
6 Douglas Coates 51.033
Judges: Beth Bowen (Head Judge)
Cath Shook
David M. Ashworth
Paul DeBakker
Spencer Schubbe
Field Dir: Tom Deck
Pit Boss: Jim Landers

Masters Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Full Throttle
(Ron Graziano, Shawn Tinkham)
83.200
2 O2
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
78.267
3 EOS
(Joshua Gordon, Zachary Gordon)
77.467
4 Fire and Ice
(Kathy Brinnehl, Paul Koepke)
70.333
5 Skywalkers
(Dennis Smith, Rosanna Rosanova)
64.533
6 Stang
(Douglas Coates, Patty Tinkham)
57.067
Judges: Eric Wolff (Head Judge)
David Bush
Gayle Woodul
Jeremy Terpening
Richard Mervine
Field Dir: David M. Ashworth
Pit Boss: Andrew Albosta

Masters Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
Level 1
1 O2
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
50.933 83.367
2 EOS
(Joshua Gordon, Zachary Gordon)
49.533
3 Full Throttle
(Ron Graziano, Shawn Tinkham)
74.967
4 Fire and Ice
(Kathy Brinnehl, Paul Koepke)
68.633
5 Stang
(Douglas Coates, Patty Tinkham)
41.267
Judges: Eric Wolff (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
David Hathaway
Michael Moore
Vickie Proudfoot
Field Dir: Dean M. Proudfoot
Pit Boss: Charles Stonestreet

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Chicago Fire
(Dan Brinnehl, Eric Wolff, Joshua Gordon, Kathy Brinnehl, Russ Faulk)
78.400
2 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
74.533
3 Smitty & The Girls
(Dennis Smith, Lisa Willoughby, Rosanna Rosanova)
56.267
Judges: Ron Graziano (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Jon Trennepohl
Michael Moore
Patty Tinkham
Field Dir: Paul Koepke
Pit Boss: Dick Maciel

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
74.867
2 Chicago Fire
(Dan Brinnehl, Eric Wolff, Joshua Gordon, Kathy Brinnehl, Russ Faulk)
71.667
Judges: Ron Graziano (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Jon Trennepohl
Michael Moore
Patty Tinkham
Field Dir: Paul Koepke
Pit Boss: Dick Maciel

Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Elizabeth Gordon 61.800
2 Wen Jeng 58.933
3 David Bradley 50.533
4 Robert Benton 48.733
5 Michael Dirk 48.000
6 Jackie Maciel 43.933
7 Amy Doran 40.533
8 Tom Butler 36.933
9 Dick Maciel 32.933
10 Evelyn Rossbach 26.467
Judges: Russ Faulk (Head Judge)
David Bush
Laura Stonestreet
Scott Weider
Steve Rothwell
Field Dir: Richard Mervine
Pit Boss: Mike Kory

Novice Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Jackie Maciel 57.533
2 Michael Dirk 55.100
3 Wen Jeng 52.167
4 Elizabeth Gordon 51.567
5 Robert Benton 49.567
6 Amy Doran 44.500
7 James Sturdy 41.233
8 David Bradley 39.467
9 Dick Maciel 34.333
10 Evelyn Rossbach 33.733
Judges: Beth Bowen
Doug Hood
Laura Stonestreet
Russ Faulk
Vickie Proudfoot
Field Dir: Gary Engvall

Open Individual Outdoor Unlimited

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Amy Doran 77.311
2 Charles Stonestreet 69.867
3 “Doug” Norman Charleville 67.189
4 Jennifer Brown 62.389
Judges: Dan Brinnehl (Head Judge)
Cath Shook
Dean M. Proudfoot
James Sturdy
Michael J. Mosman
Field Dir: Vickie Proudfoot
Pit Boss: David Bradley

Open Pairs Multiline Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Something Old Something New
(Eric Wolff, Zachary Gordon)
77.467
2 Furious George
(David Hathaway, John Barresi)
71.800
3 DnA
(Amy Doran, David Bradley)
63.467
4 Damn Yankee Quad
(Douglas Coates, Karl Berg)
39.733
Judges: Mike Delfar (Head Judge)
Gayle Woodul
Jennifer Brown
Michael J. Mosman
Mike Dioguardo
Field Dir: Vickie Proudfoot
Pit Boss: Jackie Maciel

Open Pairs Multiline Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Furious George
(David Hathaway, John Barresi)
79.433
2 Something Old Something New
(Eric Wolff, Zachary Gordon)
63.467
3 DnA
(Amy Doran, David Bradley)
49.200
Judges: Beth Bowen
Cath Shook
Jim Landers
Paul DeBakker
Rosanna Rosanova
Field Dir: Gary Quinton
Pit Boss: William Seward

Open Team Dual-line Train Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 O2.
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
58.000
2 Heaven Help Us
(Gary Engvall, Karl Berg)
53.000
3 Sky Jesters.
(Dean M. Proudfoot, Vickie Proudfoot)
45.333
Judges: Russ Faulk (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Gary Quinton
Jennifer Brown
Paul DeBakker
Field Dir: Lisa Willoughby
Pit Boss: Harry Gregory

Indoor Competition

Open Individual Indoor Unlimited Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Paul DeBakker 77.000
2 Torrey Lindemann 76.867
3 Amy Doran 74.750
4 Shawn Tinkham 73.617
5 William Sturdy 68.933
6 Steve Santos 66.567
7 Michael Moore 65.267
8 David M. Ashworth 63.133
9 Jon Trennepohl 62.150
10 Nelson Borelli 59.633
11 David Hathaway 58.717
12 Michael J. Mosman 58.400
13 David Bradley 55.483
Judges: Scott Weider (Head Judge)
John Gillespie
Joshua Gordon
Lisa Willoughby
Paul R. LaMasters
Field Dir: Paul Koepke

Kite Making

trains & Centipedes
Entry Novice? Co-Op? Name Vis Flgt Crft Stru Sum
train5 N N Bill Schumacher 8.13 7.77 7.00 7.30 30.20 1
train6 N Y Todd & Gwendolyn Little 7.40 7.87 7.00 7.47 29.73
Arches & Ribbons
Entry Novice? Co-Op? Name Vis Flgt Crft Stru Sum
Arch2 N N Glen Haynes 7.77 7.80 9.30 8.70 33.57 1
Arch3 Y N Brad Weiner 7.90 7.80 6.60 6.77 29.07 2
Arch8 N Y Robinson & Jones 7.30 7.30 6.43 6.73 27.77
Arch1 Y N Gary Quinton 7.07 7.17 6.60 6.50 27.33 3
Sky Display
Entry Novice? Co-Op? Name Vis Flgt Crft Stru Sum
Sky9 N Y Burchfield & Watson 7.03 7.40 7.30 7.60 29.33
Sky7 Y N Dick Maciel 7.47 6.33 7.77 7.33 28.90 1
Sky4 Y N Mike Petty 7.27 7.00 6.87 7.10 28.23 2
Stunt Kites
Entry Novice? Co-Op? Name Vis Flgt Crft Stru Sum
Stunt 6 N Y Brown & Debakker 8.07 7.87 8.10 7.70 31.73
Stunt 1 Y N William Sturdy 7.80 7.87 7.57 7.23 30.47 1
Stunt 9 Y N Andy Burchfield 7.77 7.73 7.23 7.57 30.30 2
Stunt 3 N N Dave Ashworth 7.97 7.40 7.43 7.40 30.20 3
Stunt 5 Y N Austin Saeger 8.13 7.60 7.50 6.87 30.10 4
Stunt 4 N N Jackie Maciel 8.03 7.57 7.17 7.30 30.07 5
Stunt 2 N N Amy Doran 7.63 7.50 7.03 6.77 28.93 6
Fighter Kites
Entry Novice? Co-Op? Name Vis Flgt Crft Stru Sum
Fight8 N N Carl Anderson 7.30 8.37 7.77 6.80 30.23 1
Fight7 N N Bill Schumacher 7.20 8.20 7.57 7.17 30.13 2
Fight6 N N Todd Little 6.87 7.50 6.80 6.50 27.67 3
Figure Kites
Entry Novice? Co-Op? Name Vis Flgt Crft Stru Sum
Figure2 N N Kevin Shannon 8.07 8.07 8.17 7.80 32.10 1
Figure3 N N Cheryl Kear 7.80 8.00 8.27 7.90 31.97 2
Figure1 N N Jon Burkhardt 7.80 7.83 7.63 7.23 30.50 3
Figure6 N N Todd Little 7.67 7.93 7.50 7.03 30.13 4
Figure4 Y N Don Finch 5.90 6.47 5.50 5.93 23.80 5
Delta Kites
Entry Novice? Co-Op? Name Vis Flgt Crft Stru Sum
Delta5 N N Phil Broder 8.10 7.67 7.57 7.27 30.60 1
Delta7 Y N Tom Butler 7.23 7.83 6.43 6.20 27.70 2
Rokkaku
Entry Novice? Co-Op? Name Vis Flgt Crft Stru Sum
Rok2 N N Bob Lockhardt 7.77 7.67 8.03 7.63 31.10 1
Rok6 N N Todd Little 7.67 8.13 7.10 7.03 29.93 2
Rok4 Y N Andy Burchfield 7.93 8.03 7.00 6.97 29.93 3
Rok5 Y N Bob Matteo 7.67 7.20 7.43 7.60 29.90 3
Rok1 N Y Ames & Mosman 6.57 7.37 7.83 7.20 28.97
Rok3 Y N Gary Quinton 7.43 8.00 6.70 6.70 28.83 4
Flat Kites
Entry Novice? Co-Op? Name Vis Flgt Crft Stru Sum
Flat2 N N Jon Burkhardt 8.73 8.00 8.80 7.90 33.43 1
Flat7 Y N Dick Maciel 8.30 7.80 8.20 7.53 31.83 2
Flat8 N N Nancy Lockwood 6.67 8.03 7.43 6.60 28.73 3
Flat6 N N Todd Little 6.87 7.33 7.00 6.47 27.67 4
Soft & Flexible Kites
Entry Novice? Co-Op? Name Vis Flgt Crft Stru Sum
Soft3 N N Cheryl Kear 8.10 8.13 8.07 7.40 31.70 1
Soft6 N N Todd Little 8.23 8.00 7.67 7.47 31.37 2
Soft5 Y N Bob Matteo 7.63 7.50 7.80 7.93 30.87 3
Soft7 Y Y Dick & Jackie Maciel 7.87 6.47 8.00 8.27 30.60
Soft4 Y N Don Finch 7.10 6.50 5.83 6.50 25.93 4
Bowed Kites
Entry Novice? Co-Op? Name Vis Flgt Crft Stru Sum
Bow10 N N Jon trennepohl 9.00 7.97 8.80 8.40 34.17 1
Bow7 Y N Dick Maciel 8.67 8.00 8.53 7.83 33.03 2
Bow2 N N Jon Burkhardt 8.17 7.63 8.87 8.13 32.80 3
Bow1 N N Phil Broder 8.10 7.67 7.57 7.43 30.77 4
Bow8 N N Peter Ross 7.93 6.83 7.87 8.03 30.67 5
Bow5 Y N Bob Matteo 7.90 7.63 7.73 7.40 30.67 6
Bow6 N N Todd Little 7.47 7.87 7.10 7.67 30.10 7
Bow3 Y N Andy Burchfield 7.47 7.40 7.23 7.17 29.27 8
Bow9 Y N Tom Butler 7.80 6.27 6.73 6.60 27.40 9
Bow4 Y N Don Finch 6.20 7.60 5.67 7.03 26.50 10
Cellular & Dimensional
Entry Novice? Co-Op? Name Vis Flgt Crft Stru Sum
Cell1 N N Mike Mosman 8.77 8.33 8.83 8.43 34.37 1
Cell8 N N Peter Ross 7.93 6.97 9.07 8.70 32.67 2
Cell5 Y N Bob Matteo 8.20 7.30 8.27 7.97 31.73 3
Cell2 N N Scott Spencer 7.93 7.87 7.83 7.13 30.77 4
Cell3 Y N Andy Burchfield 7.87 7.93 7.47 7.20 30.47 5
Cell6 N N Todd Little 7.03 7.70 6.93 6.87 28.53 6
Cell4 Y N Don Finch 5.67 5.17 5.93 6.70 23.47 7
Novice Award
Bow7 Y N Dick Maciel 8.67 8.00 8.53 7.83 33.03 1
Cell5 Y N Bob Matteo 8.20 7.30 8.27 7.97 31.73 2
Stunt 1 Y N William Sturdy 7.80 7.87 7.57 7.23 30.47 3
Cooperative
Entry Novice? Co-Op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Struc. Sum
Stunt 6 N Y Brown & Debakker 8.07 7.87 8.10 7.70 31.73 1
Soft7 Y Y Dick & Jackie Maciel 7.87 6.47 8.00 8.27 30.60 2
train6 N Y Todd & Gwendolyn Little 7.40 7.87 7.00 7.47 29.73 3
Sky9 N Y Burchfield & Watson 7.03 7.40 7.30 7.60 29.33 4
Rok1 N Y Ames & Mosman 6.57 7.37 7.83 7.20 28.97 5
Arch8 N Y Robinson & Jones 7.30 7.30 6.43 6.73 27.77 6
Most Innovative
Arch2 N N Glen Haynes
Best Use Of Traditional Materials
Flat6 N N Todd Little
Mixed Media
Arch2 N N Glen Haynes
Special Recognition
Y N Don Finch
Highest Score In Visual Appeal
Bow10 N N Jon Trennepohl 9.00 7.97 8.80 8.40 34.17
Highest Score In Craftsmanship
Arch2 N N Glen Haynes 7.77 7.80 9.30 8.70 33.57
Highest Score In Flight
Fight8 N N Carl Anderson 7.30 8.37 7.77 6.80 30.23
Highest Score In Structural Design
Cell8 N N Peter Ross 7.93 6.97 9.07 8.70 32.67
Arch2 N N Glen Haynes 7.77 7.80 9.30 8.70 33.57
Aka Grand Champion
Cell1 N N Mike Mosman 8.77 8.33 8.83 8.43 34.37

Fighters

Novice Line Touch
1st Jim Davis
2nd Kat Gabrel
3rd Carol Jarvie
4th Lynn Berry
5th Corey Jensen
6th John ?
Experienced Line Touch
1st Lisa Willoughby
2nd Aaron Champie
3rd Sharon Champie
4th Carl Anderson
5th Jim Davis
6th Bruce Jarvie
7th Darrin Skinner
8th Bill Schumacher
9th Jeremy Terpening
Novice Skills
Place Name
1st Carol Jarvie
2nd Jim Gibson
3rd Lynn Berry
4th John Hall
Experienced Skills
Place Name
1st Carl Anderson
2nd Bill Schumacher
3rd Nelson Borelli
4th Bruce Jarvie
5th Sharon Champie
6th Darrin Skinner

Rokkaku Battles

Individual Rokkaku Battle
Place Name
1st Ronda Brewer
2nd Mark Virgilio
3rd Andy Birchfield
4th Thom Shanken
5th Harold Ames
6th Tom Butler
7th Brad Weiner
8th Will Smoot
9th Chuck Holmes
10th Lisa Willoughby
11th Jeremy Terpening
Jim Gibson
Harry Gregory
Chuck Jones
Chris Martin
John DeMateo
Sara Torak
Team Rokkaku Battle
Place Name
1st Team Bandanna Bunch

Ronda Brewer, Carl Anderson, Jeremy Terpening

2nd Team Brat

Tom Butler, Brad Weiner

3rd Team V-Tech

Lisa Willoughby, Dennis Smith

4th Team Saktori Gaijian

Harold Ames, Andy Birchfield

5th Team Charlie Don’t Run

Chuck Jones, John DeMateo

6th Team Rose

Chris Martin, Sara Torak

Miniature Kite Challenge

Best in Flight
1st Witch Luis Claris Skoczdopole
2nd Hata Jim Martin
3rd Tube Susie Jo Skinner
Most Beautiful
1st Blue Facet Susie Jo Skinner
2nd Witch Luis Claris Skoczdopole
3rd Hata Jim Martin
Most Original
1st Witch Luis Claris Skoczdopole
2nd Ride the Pig Jim Martin
3rd Butterfly Tetra Susie Jo Skinner
Smallest
1st Small Shield Susie Jo Skinner
2nd Flying Chop Jim Martin
3rd Small Butterfly Luis Claris Skoczdopole
Grand Champion
Witch Luis Claris Skoczdopole