2009 – Rochester, MN

2009 AKA Convention logo32nd Annual American Kitefliers Association
Annual Convention and Grand Nationals

Rochester, MN

Sport Kite

Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Donna Houchins 63.733
2 Paul Koepke 62.733
3 Elizabeth Gordon 62.000
4 Steve Rothwell 54.667
5 Doug Hood 50.800
6 William Smoot 42.733
7 Laura Stonestreet 31.533
Judges: Spencer Schubbe (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Dan Newman
Eric Wolff
John Gillespie
Field Dir: Susan Skinner
Pit Boss: Jody McCann

Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Donna Houchins 66.300
2 Elizabeth Gordon 65.533
3 Paul Koepke 59.400
4 Steve Rothwell 55.800
5 Doug Hood 54.933
6 William Smoot 52.833
7 Laura Stonestreet 43.767
Judges: Eric Wolff (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Jackie Maciel
Mark Quirmbach
Spencer Schubbe
Field Dir: Kathy Brinnehl

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Sherri Pigeon 57.600
2 Aaron Champie 55.133
Judges: Zachary Gordon (Head Judge)
Darrin Skinner
Jackie Maciel
Mark Quirmbach
Michael Mosman
Field Dir: Terri Huff

Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Aaron Champie 61.933
2 Sherri Pigeon 50.533
Judges: Michael Mosman (Head Judge)
Charles Stonestreet
David Bush
Mark Quirmbach
Mike Huff
Field Dir: Terri Huff

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Blues Brothers
(Spencer Schubbe, Steve Rothwell)
63.133
2 Wing Nuts
(Laura Stonestreet, William Smoot)
51.267
Judges: Russ Faulk (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Dan Newman
David Gomberg
Karl Berg
Field Dir: Sherri Pigeon

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Blues Brothers
(Spencer Schubbe, Steve Rothwell)
55.533
2 Wing Nuts
(Laura Stonestreet, William Smoot)
43.567
Judges: John Gillespie (Head Judge)
Darrin Skinner
David Bush
Kathy Brinnehl
Mark Quirmbach
Field Dir: Paul Koepke

Experienced Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Team Wing Nuts
(Doug Hood, Laura Stonestreet, William Smoot)
40.067
Judges: David Bush (Head Judge)
Kathy Brinnehl
Sherri Pigeon
Field Dir: Paul Koepke

Experienced Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Team Wing Nuts
(Doug Hood, Laura Stonestreet, William Smoot)
40.767
Judges: Mike Huff (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Mark Quirmbach
Field Dir: Donna Houchins

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Zachary Gordon 81.733
2 Joshua Gordon 79.333
3 John Gillespie 69.867
4 Spencer Schubbe 62.267
5 Aaron Champie 61.733
Judges: Darrin Skinner (Head Judge)
Donna Houchins
Mike Delfar
Russ Faulk
Steve Rothwell
Field Dir: Terri Huff

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Zachary Gordon 71.700
2 Aaron Champie 71.467
3 Russ Faulk 66.400
4 John Gillespie 57.833
5 Spencer Schubbe 52.400
Judges: Eric Wolff (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Darrin Skinner
Mike Delfar
William Smoot
Field Dir: Steve Rothwell
Pit Boss: Doug Hood

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Zachary Gordon 84.133
2 Mark Quirmbach 74.333
3 Michael Mosman 64.800
4 Karl Berg 62.333
Judges: John Gillespie (Head Judge)
David Bush
Mike Huff
Russ Faulk
Steve Rothwell
Field Dir: Kathy Brinnehl
Pit Boss: Elizabeth Gordon

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Zachary Gordon 77.033
2 Mark Quirmbach 66.900
3 Michael Mosman 58.067
4 Karl Berg 57.800
Judges: Dan Brinnehl (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Donna Houchins
Mike Delfar
Steve Rothwell
Field Dir: Jody McCann

Masters Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 EOS
(Joshua Gordon, Zachary Gordon)
78.333
2 O2
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
76.533
3 Fire and Ice
(Kathy Brinnehl, Paul Koepke)
0.000
Judges: Russ Faulk (Head Judge)
Dan Brinnehl
Darrin Skinner
David Bush
John Gillespie
Field Dir: Terri Huff

Masters Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 O2
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
59.867
2 Fire and Ice
(Kathy Brinnehl, Paul Koepke)
50.833
Judges: Darrin Skinner (Head Judge)
Doug Hood
Mark Quirmbach
Mike Huff
Zachary Gordon
Field Dir: Terri Huff

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie)
70.800
2 Chicago Fire
(Dan Brinnehl, Eric Wolff, Joshua Gordon, Kathy Brinnehl, Russ Faulk, Zachary Gordon)
10 penalty points were deducted 66.733
Judges: Spencer Schubbe (Head Judge)
Dan Newman
Mark Quirmbach
Mike Huff
Steve Rothwell
Field Dir: Paul Koepke

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Chicago Fire
(Dan Brinnehl, Eric Wolff, Joshua Gordon, Kathy Brinnehl, Russ Faulk, Zachary Gordon)
73.333
2 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie)
63.533
Judges: Steve Rothwell (Head Judge)
Donna Houchins
Doug Hood
Spencer Schubbe
William Smoot
Field Dir: Paul Koepke
Pit Boss: Elizabeth Gordon

Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Jackie Maciel 37.600
Judges: Russ Faulk (Head Judge)
Elizabeth Gordon
Zachary Gordon
Field Dir: Doug Hood

Open Individual Outdoor Unlimited

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Jackie Maciel 51.967
2 Charles Stonestreet 50.467
3 Michael Mosman 45.433
Judges: David Bush (Head Judge)
Elizabeth Gordon
Karl Berg
Mark Quirmbach
Sherri Pigeon
Field Dir: Terri Huff

Open Multiline Pairs Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Something Old Something New
(Eric Wolff, Zachary Gordon)
72.733
Judges: Joshua Gordon (Head Judge)
Karl Berg
William Smoot
Field Dir: Terri Huff

Open Multiline Pairs Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Something Old Something New
(Eric Wolff, Zachary Gordon)
39.427
Judges: Russ Faulk (Head Judge)
Karl Berg
Steve Rothwell
Field Dir: Paul Koepke

Open Team Dual-line Train Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 O2.
(Dan Newman, Mike Delfar)
64.333
2 Heaven Help Us
(Gary Engvall, Karl Berg)
45.267
3 Susies' Spouses
(Darrin Skinner, Dave Gomberg)
34.200
Judges: David Bush (Head Judge)
Elizabeth Gordon
Eric Wolff
Paul Koepke
Steve Rothwell
Field Dir: Terri Huff

Indoor Competition

Open Individual Indoor Unlimited Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Donna Houchins 70.183
2 Mark Quirmbach 62.700
3 Michael Mosman 57.283
Judges: David Bush
Eric Wolff
John Gillespie
Russ Faulk
William Smoot

Kite Making

Arches
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum Place
ARCH2 Y N Bill Rodriguez 6.67 6.60 5.33 5.43 24.03 1
Bowed Kites
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum Place
BOW19 N N John Pollock 7.67 7.73 8.30 8.15 31.85 1
BOW1 N N Dick Maciel 7.60 7.37 7.50 7.27 29.73 2
BOW16 N N Mike Shaw 7.57 7.20 7.40 7.53 29.70 3
BOW11 Y N Dave Ellis 7.17 7.73 6.73 6.90 28.53
BOW15 N N Peter Ross 7.43 7.10 6.90 6.67 28.10
BOW2 Y N Bill Rodriguez 7.20 7.57 6.20 6.67 27.63
BOW9 Y N Jesse Lamp 6.70 7.33 6.77 6.50 27.30
BOW4 N N Adrian Conn 8.60 8.33 16.93 DQ
BOW23 N N Glen Haynes DQ
Cellular & Dimensional
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum Place
CELL22 N N Mike Mosman 7.63 6.97 7.90 8.20 30.70 1
CELL1 N N Dick Maciel 7.43 7.67 7.57 7.37 30.03 2
CELL17 N N Deb Lenzen 7.33 7.40 7.67 7.23 29.63 3
CELL18 N N Phil Broder 7.23 7.07 7.60 7.53 29.43
CELL15 N N Pete Ross DQ
CELL3 N N Dick Stolk DQ
CELL4 N N Adrian Conn DQ
Delta & Derivatives
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum Place
DELTA12 N N Barb Meyer 7.77 7.37 7.97 7.97 31.07 1
DELTA1 N N Dick Maciel 7.83 7.63 7.93 7.60 31.00 2
DELTA15 N N Peter Ross 8.00 7.67 7.43 7.40 30.50 3
DELTA11 Y N Dave Ellis 7.80 7.63 7.67 7.37 30.47
DELTA8 N N Ed Grys 7.03 6.60 7.57 7.43 28.63
DELTA18 N N Phil Broder 7.17 6.93 7.10 6.93 28.13
DELTA3 N N Dick Stolk 6.90 6.50 6.30 6.17 25.87
DELTA21 Y N Mike Greisman 5.60 6.07 6.07 6.57 24.30
DELTA4 N N Adrian Conn 8.13 8.33 16.47 DQ
Figure Kites
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum Place
FIG20 N N Jackie Maciel 7.90 7.90 7.80 8.00 31.60 1
FIG16 N N Mike Shaw 7.70 7.80 7.83 7.43 30.77 2
FIG8 N N Ed Grys 7.43 7.17 7.03 7.27 28.90 3
FIG3 N N Dick Stolk 6.27 5.37 6.20 6.43 24.27
FIG11 Y N Dave Ellis DQ
Fighter Kites
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum Place
FIGHT11 Y N Dave Ellis 6.47 6.47 7.57 7.53 28.03 1
Flat Kites
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum Place
FLAT17 N N Deb Lenzen 8.07 8.10 8.08 7.30 31.54 1
FLAT14 N N Robert Lockhardt 7.77 7.90 7.83 7.50 30.99 2
FLAT13 N N Jon Burkhardt 7.77 7.93 7.80 7.18 30.68 3
FLAT1 N N Dick Maciel 8.03 7.80 7.70 7.05 30.58
FLAT12 N N Barb Meyer 7.77 7.90 7.63 7.10 30.39
FLAT8 N N Ed Grys 7.93 7.63 7.35 6.90 29.82
FLAT11 Y N Dave Ellis 7.40 7.50 7.38 6.93 29.20
FLAT10 Y N Bernard Founiere 6.67 6.67 6.53 6.43 26.28
Rokkaku
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum Place
ROK1 N N Dick Maciel 7.80 7.80 7.77 7.43 30.80 1
ROK6 N N Randy Fox 7.57 8.07 7.43 7.50 30.57 2
ROK12 N N Barb Meyer 7.20 6.30 7.93 7.70 29.13 3
Sky Display
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum Place
SKY6 N N Randy Fox 7.53 7.60 7.40 6.67 29.20 1
SKY12 N N Barb Meyer 7.00 6.13 7.83 7.83 28.80 2
SKY5 Y Y Con Engles & David Davies 5.93 7.10 6.10 5.97 25.10 CO-OP
SKY8 N N Jackie Maciel DQ
Soft & Flexible
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum Place
SOFT4 N N Adrian Conn 7.83 6.73 8.43 7.97 30.97 1
SOFT12 N N Barb Meyer 7.33 7.33 7.90 7.33 29.90 2
SOFT2 Y N Bill Rodriguez 7.30 7.80 7.27 6.97 29.33 3
SOFT16 N N Mike Shaw 7.30 7.03 7.40 7.23 28.97
SOFT9 Y N Jesse Lamp 7.20 6.07 7.43 6.77 27.47
SOFT1 N N Dick Maciel 6.30 5.67 7.72 7.23 26.92
SOFT3 N N Dick Stolk 7.03 7.10 14.13 DQ
SOFT7 N N Walt Mitchell DQ
Stunt Kites
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum Place
STUNT20 N N Jackie Maciel 8.03 7.70 7.60 7.30 30.63 1
STUNT18 N N Phil Broder 7.20 7.47 7.50 7.60 29.77 2
STUNT5 Y N Con Engles 6.33 7.17 7.13 6.97 27.60 3
STUNT24 N N Donna Hutchins DQ
Trains & Centipedes
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum Place
TRAIN1 N N Dick Maciel 7.40 7.57 7.57 7.43 29.97 1
TRAIN3 N N Dick Stolk DQ
Cooperative
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum Place
SKY5 Y Y Con Engles & David Davies 5.93 7.10 6.10 5.97 25.10 1
Novice
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum Place
DELTA11 Y N Dave Ellis 7.80 7.63 7.67 7.37 30.47 1
SOFT2 Y N Bill Rodriguez 7.30 7.80 7.27 6.97 29.33 2
FLAT11 Y N Dave Ellis 7.40 7.50 7.38 6.93 29.20
BOW11 Y N Dave Ellis 7.17 7.73 6.73 6.90 28.53
FIGHT11 Y N Dave Ellis 6.47 6.47 7.57 7.53 28.03
BOW2 Y N Bill Rodriguez 7.20 7.57 6.20 6.67 27.63
STUNT5 Y N Con Engles 6.33 7.17 7.13 6.97 27.60 3
SOFT9 Y N Jesse Lamp 7.20 6.07 7.43 6.77 27.47
BOW9 Y N Jesse Lamp 6.70 7.33 6.77 6.50 27.30
FLAT10 Y N Bernard Founiere 6.67 6.67 6.53 6.43 26.28
SKY5 Y Y Con Engles & David Davies 5.93 7.10 6.10 5.97 25.10
DELTA21 Y N Mike Greisman 5.60 6.07 6.07 6.57 24.30
ARCH2 Y N Bill Rodriguez 6.67 6.60 5.33 5.43 24.03
FIG11 Y N Dave Ellis
Mixed Media
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum
BOW11 Y N Dave Ellis 7.17 7.73 6.73 6.90 28.53
Most Innovative
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum
CELL22 N N Mike Mosman 7.63 6.97 7.90 8.20 30.70
Traditional Materials
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum
FLAT8 N N Ed Grys 7.93 7.63 7.35 6.90 29.82
Special Recognition
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum
SOFT9 Y N Jesse Lamp 6.70 6.50 5.00 5.00 7.10
Highest Score in Visual Appeal
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum
FLAT17 N N Deb Lenzen 8.07 8.10 8.08 7.30 31.54
Highest Score in Flight
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum
FLAT17 N N Deb Lenzen 8.07 8.10 8.08 7.30 31.54
Highest Score in Craftmanship
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum
SOFT4 N N Adrian Conn 7.83 6.73 8.43 7.97 30.97
Highest Score in Structural Design
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum
CELL22 N N Mike Mosman 7.63 6.97 7.90 8.20 30.70
Grand Champion
Entry Novice? Co-op? Name Visual Flight Craft. Design Sum
BOW19 N N John Pollock 7.67 7.73 8.30 8.15 31.85

Fighters

Novice Fighter Kite Skills
1st Barbara Hall
2nd Jeff Monteith
3rd Will Smoot
4th Cat Gabrel
5th Ken Wilkowski
Experienced Fighter Kite Skills
1st Bruce Jarvie
2nd Sharon Champie
3rd Carol Jarvie
Novice Fighter Kite Line Touch
1st Carol Jarvie
2nd Jeff Monteith
3rd Barbara Hall
4th Corey Jensen
5th Ken Wilkowski
6th Jesse Lamp
John Hall
Experienced Fighter Kite Line Touch
1st Bruce Jarvie
2nd Sharon Champie
3rd Nelson Borelli
4th John Chang
5th Pam Hodges
6th Randy Fox

Rokkaku Battles

Individual Rokkaku Battles
1st Michael Greisman
2nd Dean Murray
3rd Randy Fox
4th Ken Wilkowski
5th Cat Gabrel
6th Dale Bowden
Team Rokkaku Battles
1st Team Royal Fox

Randy Fox, Jeff Monteith

2nd Team Midnight Squadron

Michael Greisman, Carol Jarvie, Cat Gabrel

3rd Team Not Dead Yet Presidents

David Gomberg, Pete Dolphin

4th Team MKS

Jason Cross, Tom Cross

5th Team Rainbow Warriors

Rick Kinnaird, Rob Cembalest

Miniature Kite Challenge

BEST FLIGHT
1st Donna Houchins – Kite: Baby Giraffe
2nd Dave Butler – Kite: Lich King
3rd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Butterfly
MOST BEAUTIFUL
1st Dave Butler – Kite: Celtic Bull
2nd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Butterfly
3rd Dave Butler – Kite: Lich King
MOST ORIGINAL
1st Donna Houchins – Kite: St. Mark’s Lion
2nd Dave Butler – Kite: Celtic Bull
3rd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Small White Diamond
SMALLEST SIZE
1st Dave Butler – Kite: Little White Diamond
2nd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Small White Diamond
3rd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Clear Sled
GRAND CHAMPION
Dave Butler – Kite: Celtic Bull