2010 – Seaside, OR

2010 AKA Convention logo33rd Annual American Kitefliers Association
Annual Convention and Grand Nationals

Seaside, OR

Sport Kite

Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Farrell 61.680
2 Jim Landers 58.840
3 Amy Doran 54.720
4 James Sturdy 48.760
Judges: Aaron Champie
Darrin Skinner
Douglas Coates
Lisa Willoughby
Russ Faulk
Field Dir: Jennifer Brown

Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Michael Dirk 62.800
2 John Farrell 56.980
3 Jim Landers 52.520
4 James Sturdy 49.620
Judges: Aaron Champie
Francisco Navarro
Paul de Bakker
Richard Mervine
Scott Weider
Field Dir: Kristian Slater

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Spencer Watson 73.600
2 Amy Doran 66.680
3 Connor Doran 62.000
4 Michael Dirk 61.760
5 Jim Landers 55.640
6 Steve Lewis 52.840
7 Francisco Navarro 52.520
8 Jeff Erzin 51.600
9 Dirk Meier 49.760
Judges: Lisa Willoughby (Head Judge)
Douglas Coates
Jennifer Brown
Karl Berg
Mark Quirmbach
Field Dir: John Farrell

Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Amy Doran 66.840
2 Steve Lewis 63.400
3 Michael Dirk 57.820
4 Connor Doran 56.340
5 Francisco Navarro 51.200
6 Jim Landers 49.560
7 Dirk Meier 36.600
Judges: Dennis Smith
Jennifer Brown
Linda Hayes
Mark Quirmbach
Wayne Turner
Field Dir: Aaron Champie

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Crepitas Et Incendo
(Richard Mervine, William Sturdy)
67.160
2 Fusion
(Lisa Willoughby, Paul de Bakker)
62.120
Judges: Daniel Haigh
Darrin Skinner
Francisco Navarro
John Gillespie
Wayne Turner
Field Dir: Eli Patterson

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Crepitas Et Incendo
(Richard Mervine, William Sturdy)
51.333
Judges: Daniel Haigh
Toby Arndt
Wayne Turner
Field Dir: James Sturdy

Experienced Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Team Crash and Burn
(James Sturdy, Jared Haworth, Richard Mervine, William Sturdy)
31.733
Judges: Amy Doran
Bill Rogers
Linda Hayes
Field Dir: Eli Patterson

Experienced Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Team Crash and Burn
(James Sturdy, Jared Haworth, Richard Mervine, William Sturdy)
11.700
Judges: Darrin Skinner
Gayle Woodul
Scott Weider
Field Dir: Jeff Erzin

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Paul de Bakker 84.280
2 Jennifer Brown 75.680
3 Wayne Turner 75.240
4 Aaron Champie 72.960
5 Francisco Navarro 71.320
6 Lisa Willoughby 70.160
7 William Sturdy 69.480
8 John Gillespie 63.160
9 Richard Mervine 31.120
Judges: Bill Rogers
Bud Hayes
Daniel Haigh
John Farrell
Russ Faulk
Field Dir: Toby Arndt

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Daniel Haigh 76.180
2 Aaron Champie 72.740
3 Paul de Bakker 72.660
4 Wayne Turner 72.300
5 William Sturdy 69.820
6 Francisco Navarro 68.120
7 John Gillespie 62.440
8 Richard Mervine 61.080
9 Lisa Willoughby 54.420
10 Jennifer Brown 51.740
11 Douglas Coates 45.380
Judges: Bud Hayes
Darrin Skinner
James Sturdy
John Farrell
Russ Faulk
Field Dir: Steve Lewis

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Dennis Smith 79.360
2 Lisa Willoughby 77.280
3 John Farrell 76.560
4 Mark Quirmbach 75.440
5 Karl Berg 70.320
6 Jennifer Brown 69.760
7 Wayne Turner 68.480
8 Douglas Coates 65.640
Judges: Francisco Navarro
Jim Landers
Russ Faulk
Spencer Watson
Steve Lewis
Field Dir: Amy Doran

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mark Quirmbach 81.440
2 Karl Berg 80.320
3 John Farrell 72.200
4 Jennifer Brown 71.380
5 Wayne Turner 68.100
Judges: Amy Doran
Dirk Meier
Jim Landers
Scott Weider
Steve Lewis
Field Dir: Jared Haworth

Masters Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Second Thought
(Daniel Haigh, Wayne Turner)
73.833
Judges: Bud Hayes
Connor Doran
Jared Haworth
Field Dir: Jeff Erzin

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie)
73.560
2 6th Sense
(Bill Rogers, Daniel Haigh, Wayne Turner)
73.400
Judges: Bud Hayes
Gayle Woodul
James Sturdy
Paul de Bakker
Russ Faulk
Field Dir: Michael Dirk

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 6th Sense
(Bill Rogers, Daniel Haigh, Wayne Turner)
75.500
2 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie)
69.680
Judges: Bud Hayes
James Sturdy
Linda Hayes
Paul de Bakker
Russ Faulk
Field Dir: Richard Mervine

Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Eli Patterson 59.960
2 Jared Haworth 58.320
3 Toby Arndt 55.960
4 Kristian Slater 52.000
5 Ed Skow 46.840
Judges: Connor Doran
Dave Gomberg
Jim Landers
Karl Berg
Michael Dirk
Field Dir: Amy Doran

Novice Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Jared Haworth 64.160
2 Toby Arndt 60.500
3 Eli Patterson 55.120
4 Kristian Slater 52.060
5 Ed Skow 33.500
Judges: Bud Hayes
Cal Yuen
John Gillespie
Michael Dirk
Paul de Bakker
Field Dir: Wayne Turner

Open Individual Outdoor Unlimited

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Amy Doran 76.200
Judges: Jared Haworth
Kristian Slater
Richard Mervine
Field Dir: Jeff Erzin

Open Pairs Multiline Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Parkway South
(Dennis Smith, Lisa Willoughby)
73.480
2 Blondie and The Old Guy
(Amy Doran, John Farrell)
62.520
3 Damn Yankee Quad
(Douglas Coates, Karl Berg)
58.800
Judges: Daniel Haigh
Mark Quirmbach
Spencer Watson
Wayne Turner
William Sturdy
Field Dir: Jennifer Brown

Open Pairs Multiline Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Damn Yankee Quad
(Douglas Coates, Karl Berg)
56.420
2 Blondie and The Old Guy
(Amy Doran, John Farrell)
54.580
Judges: Aaron Champie
Jim Landers
Paul de Bakker
Spencer Watson
Steve Lewis
Field Dir: Dennis Smith

Open Team Dual-line Train Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Susie's Spouses
(Darrin Skinner, Dave Gomberg)
68.280
2 Heaven Help Us
(Douglas Coates, Karl Berg)
64.760
Judges: Bud Hayes
Cal Yuen
John Farrell
Lisa Willoughby
Toby Arndt
Field Dir: James Sturdy

Indoor Competition

Open Individual Indoor Unlimited Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Toby Arndt 79.720
2 William Sturdy 76.260
3 Paul de Bakker 75.960
4 Wayne Turner 74.300
5 Amy Doran 72.160
6 Lisa Willoughby 67.240
7 Francisco Navarro 65.980
Judges: John Farrell
John Gillespie
Jon Trennepohl
Mark Quirmbach
Richard Mervine
Field Dir: Michael J. Mosman
Pit Boss: Theresa Norelius

Kite Making

ARCHES
Entry Novice Co-op Kitemaker FLGHT VIS STRU CRFT SUM
ARCH3 N N Marzlie Freeman 8.23 7.60 8.20 7.67 31.70 1
ARCH1 Y Y Richard Hurd & Phyllis Gribon 8.13 7.50 7.83 7.10 30.57
ARCH2 N N Jerald Graham 7.33 6.90 7.43 6.87 28.53 2
BOWED
Entry Novice Co-op Kitemaker FLGHT VIS STRU CRFT SUM
BOW6 N N Will Sturdy 8.73 8.50 9.07 8.60 34.90 T 1
BOW7 N N John Pollock 8.70 8.33 8.87 9.00 34.90 T 2
BOW9 N N John Trennepohl 8.40 7.97 8.87 8.43 33.67 3
BOW12 N N Sam King 8.43 8.03 8.23 8.63 33.33
BOW11 N Y Dave & Diane Butler 8.33 7.13 8.10 8.87 32.43
BOW10 Y N Donna Wendt 8.47 7.83 7.77 8.00 32.07
BOW18 N Y John & Marzlie Freeman 8.57 7.83 7.40 7.70 31.50
BOW14 N N Bob Matteo 8.23 7.57 7.40 7.93 31.13
BOW5 Y Y Richard Hurd & Phyllis Gribbin 8.03 7.67 7.17 7.50 30.37
BOW8 N N Bill Rodriguez 8.30 7.43 7.60 6.43 29.77
CELLULAR & DIMENSIONAL
Entry Novice Co-op Kitemaker FLGHT VIS STRU CRFT SUM
CELL12 N N Sam King 8.67 8.20 8.73 8.70 34.30 1
CELL9 N N John Trennepohl 7.93 6.77 8.83 8.67 32.20 2
CELL10 N N Tom McAllister 8.17 6.90 8.33 8.53 31.93 3
CELL14 N N Bob Matteo 8.47 7.67 7.17 7.73 31.03
CELL15 N N Mark Engbaum 7.93 7.40 8.10 7.57 31.00
CELL18 N N John Freeman 8.20 7.67 8.00 7.13 31.00
CELL5 Y Y Richard Hurd & Phyllis Gribon 8.43 7.80 7.27 7.30 30.80
CELL11 N N Phil Broder 8.30 7.67 7.23 7.47 30.67
CELL16 Y N Ron Bohart 8.10 7.00 8.20 7.17 30.47
CELL17 N N David Colbert 7.73 6.53 7.47 6.73 28.47
CELL13 Y N Glenda Kleppin 7.83 6.93 7.03 6.37 28.17
DELTA
Entry Novice Co-op Kitemaker FLGHT VIS STRU CRFT SUM
DELTA9 Y N Cari King 7.83 7.67 8.43 8.20 32.13 1
DELTA16 Y Y Donna & Bob Wendt 8.27 7.60 7.30 7.30 30.47
DELTA12 N N David Colbert 8.07 7.60 7.67 6.87 30.20 2
DELTA10 Y N Heather Thomas 8.17 7.37 7.27 6.73 29.53 3
DELTA8 N N Bill Rodriguez 8.20 7.70 6.77 6.10 28.77
DELTA19 N Y Miriam Schafler & Dave Ellis 8.33 7.43 7.00 5.53 28.30
DELTA11 N N Doug LaRock 0.00 0.00 7.73 7.83 15.57
FIGURE
Entry Novice Co-op Kitemaker FLGHT VIS STRU CRFT SUM
FIG17 N N John Pollock 8.67 8.33 8.70 8.63 34.33 1
FIG16 N N Mark Engbaum 8.03 7.77 8.23 7.13 31.17 2
FIG13 N N Phil Broder 8.80 8.10 7.47 6.67 31.03 3
FIG3 N N Mineichi Oguchi 8.37 7.97 7.83 6.57 30.73
FIG18 N N John Freeman 7.53 6.97 8.53 7.07 30.10
FIG14 N N Bob Matteo 8.47 7.33 6.87 6.77 29.43
FIG15 N N Alexa King 6.17 7.40 7.60 7.20 28.37
FIG19 N N Miriam Schafler 8.33 6.63 6.13 6.00 27.10
FIGHTER
Entry Novice Co-op Kitemaker FLGHT VIS STRU CRFT SUM
FIGHT1 Y Y Richard Hurd & Phyllis Gribon 8.73 7.30 6.87 6.67 29.57
FIGHT6 N N Barb Hall 7.53 7.30 6.83 6.53 28.20 1
FIGHT2 N N Jerald Graham 5.60 6.60 7.00 5.77 24.97 2
FLAT
Entry Novice Co-op Kitemaker FLGHT VIS STRU CRFT SUM
FLAT12 N N Sam King 8.47 8.33 8.27 8.63 33.70 1
FLAT18 N Y John & Marzlie Freeman 8.20 8.30 8.10 7.60 32.20
FLAT14 N N Mark Engbaum 8.40 7.87 8.10 7.67 32.03 2
FLAT20 Y N Jean Reed 8.23 7.70 7.10 6.77 29.80 3
FLAT13 Y N John Thomas 7.68 7.00 7.60 6.90 29.18
FLAT15 N N David Colbert 0.00 5.70 7.77 7.60 21.07
ROKKAKU
Entry Novice Co-op Kitemaker FLGHT VIS STRU CRFT SUM
ROK15 N N Alexa King 8.33 8.00 8.10 8.43 32.87 1
ROK18 N Y John & Marzlie Freeman 8.50 7.93 7.47 7.77 31.67
ROK1 Y Y Richard Hurd & Phyllis Gribbin 8.57 8.10 7.10 7.37 31.13
ROK2 N N Jerald Graham 8.37 7.83 7.20 6.90 30.30 2
SKY DISPLAY
Entry Novice Co-op Kitemaker FLGHT VIS STRU CRFT SUM
SKY1 Y N Cari King 8.30 8.23 8.40 8.10 33.03 1
SKY6 N Y Marzlie & John Freeman 8.13 7.10 8.50 7.63 31.36
SKY4 N N Phil Broder 7.63 7.03 8.07 7.20 29.93 2
SKY7 N N Dave Colbert 7.93 6.50 7.73 7.13 29.30 3
SKY5 N N Bill Rodriguez 7.37 6.53 7.67 6.80 28.37
SOFT
Entry Novice Co-op Kitemaker FLGHT VIS STRU CRFT SUM
SOFT5 N N Walt Mitchell 8.63 8.67 8.13 8.63 34.06 1
SOFT4 Y N Ron Bohart 8.23 8.20 8.20 8.57 33.20 2
SOFT3 N Y Rod & Cindy Thrall 8.53 7.57 7.80 7.57 31.47
SOFT11 N Y Dave & Diane Butler 8.33 7.50 7.90 7.70 31.43
SOFT8 N N Bill Rodriguez 8.03 7.20 7.23 6.77 29.23 3
SOFT2 N N Jerald Graham 8.07 7.30 7.13 5.97 28.47
SPORT
Entry Novice Co-op Kitemaker FLGHT VIS STRU CRFT SUM
STUNT5 N Y Jon Trennepohl & Pam Kirk 8.80 7.57 8.80 8.40 33.57
STUNT4 N N Will Sturdy 8.80 7.63 8.43 7.97 32.83 1
STUNT7 Y N Terry Boyd 7.63 7.47 7.50 7.27 29.87 2
STUNT6 N N David Cobert 7.57 6.90 7.20 6.77 28.43 3
TRAINS
Entry Novice Co-op KITEBUIDER FLGHT VIS STRU CRFT SUM
TRAIN1 N N Mark Engbaum 8.40 7.97 8.17 7.30 31.83 1
TRAIN3 N Y John & Marzlie Freeman 8.57 7.67 7.90 7.60 31.73
TRAIN4 N N David Colbert 8.00 7.33 7.63 6.93 29.90 2
TRAIN2 N N Bill Rodriguez 7.77 6.97 7.63 6.17 28.53 3
UFO
Entry Novice Co-op Kitemaker FLGHT VIS STRU CRFT SUM
UFO5 N N Mark Engbaum 8.50 7.73 8.60 7.33 32.17 1
UFO2 N N Yukio Akiyama 8.67 7.97 8.10 7.17 31.90 2
UFO3 N N Mineichi Oguchi 8.20 7.47 7.93 6.93 30.53 3
UFO8 N Y Cliff & Gerry Pennell 0.00 0.00 7.57 6.97 14.53
COOPERATIVE
Entry Novice Co-op Kitemaker FLGHT VIS STRU CRFT SUM
STUNT5 N Y Jon Trennepohl & Pam Kirk 8.80 7.57 8.80 8.40 33.57 1
BOW11 N Y Dave & Diane Butler 8.33 7.13 8.10 8.87 32.43 2
FLAT18 N Y John & Marzlie Freeman 8.20 8.30 8.10 7.60 32.20 3
TRAIN3 N Y John & Marzlie Freeman 8.57 7.67 7.90 7.60 31.73
ROK18 N Y John & Marzlie Freeman 8.50 7.93 7.47 7.77 31.67
BOW18 N Y John & Marzlie Freeman 8.57 7.83 7.40 7.70 31.50
SOFT3 N Y Rod & Cindy Thrall 8.53 7.57 7.80 7.57 31.47
SOFT11 N Y Dave & Diane Butler 8.33 7.50 7.90 7.70 31.43
SKY6 N Y Marzlie & John Freeman 8.13 7.10 8.50 7.63 31.36
ROK1 Y Y Richard Hurd & Phyllis Gribbin 8.57 8.10 7.10 7.37 31.13
CELL5 Y Y Richard Hurd & Phyllis Gribon 8.43 7.80 7.27 7.30 30.80
ARCH1 Y Y Richard Hurd & Phyllis Gribon 8.13 7.50 7.83 7.10 30.57
DELTA16 Y Y Donna & Bob Wendt 8.27 7.60 7.30 7.30 30.47
BOW5 Y Y Richard Hurd & Phyllis Gribbin 8.03 7.67 7.17 7.50 30.37
FIGHT1 Y Y Richard Hurd & Phyllis Gribon 8.73 7.30 6.87 6.67 29.57
DELTA19 N Y Miriam Schafler & Dave Ellis 8.33 7.43 7.00 5.53 28.30
UFO8 N Y Cliff & Gerry Pennell 0.00 0.00 7.57 6.97 14.53
NOVICE
Entry Novice Co-op Kitemaker FLGHT VIS STRU CRFT SUM
SOFT4 Y N Ron Bohart 8.23 8.20 8.20 8.57 33.20 1
SKY1 Y N Cari King 8.30 8.23 8.40 8.10 33.03 2
DELTA9 Y N Cari King 7.83 7.67 8.43 8.20 32.13
BOW10 Y N Donna Wendt 8.47 7.83 7.77 8.00 32.07 3
ROK1 Y Y Richard Hurd & Phyllis Gribbin 8.57 8.10 7.10 7.37 31.13
CELL5 Y Y Richard Hurd & Phyllis Gribon 8.43 7.80 7.27 7.30 30.80
ARCH1 Y Y Richard Hurd & Phyllis Gribon 8.13 7.50 7.83 7.10 30.57
DELTA16 Y Y Donna & Bob Wendt 8.27 7.60 7.30 7.30 30.47
CELL16 Y N Ron Bohart 8.10 7.00 8.20 7.17 30.47
BOW5 Y Y Richard Hurd & Phyllis Gribbin 8.03 7.67 7.17 7.50 30.37
STUNT7 Y N Terry Boyd 7.63 7.47 7.50 7.27 29.87
FLAT20 Y N Jean Reed 8.23 7.70 7.10 6.77 29.80
FIGHT1 Y Y Richard Hurd & Phyllis Gribon 8.73 7.30 6.87 6.67 29.57
DELTA10 Y N Heather Thomas 8.17 7.37 7.27 6.73 29.53
FLAT13 Y N John Thomas 7.68 7.00 7.60 6.90 29.18
CELL13 Y N Glenda Kleppin 7.83 6.93 7.03 6.37 28.17
SPECIAL AWARDS
BEST USE OF TRADITIONAL MATERIALS Mineichi Oguchi UFO
MIXED MEDIA Alexa King Figure
MOST INNOVATIVE Mark Engbaum UFO
SPECIAL RECOGNITION Competition Photographer, Rick Agar
TOP NOVICES – FIRST 33.20: Ron Bohart – Soft
TOP NOVICES – SECOND 33.03: Cari King – Sky Display
TOP NOVICES – THIRD 32.07: Donna Wendt – Bowed
HIGHEST SCORE IN FLIGHT 8.80: Phill Broder – Figure, Will Sturdy – Sport, Jon Trennepohl – Sport
HIGHEST SCORE IN VISUAL APPEAL 8.67: Walt Mitchell – Soft
HIGHEST SCORE IN STRUCTURAL DESIGN 9.07: Will Sturdy – Bowed
HIGHEST SCORE IN CRAFTSMANSHIP 9.00: John Pollock – Bowed
GRAND CHAMPION 34.90: Will Sturdy – Bowed

Fighters

Novice Fighter Kite Skills
1st Jose Sainz
2nd Scott Skinner
3rd Sylvia Bernauer
4th Barbara Hall
5th Murray Prictor
Experienced Fighter Kite Skills
1st Sharon Champie
2nd Gary Goodenough
3rd Lisa Willoughby
4th Bruce Jarvie
5th Carol Jarvie
Novice Fighter Kite Line Touch
1st Scott Skinner
2nd Jose Sainz
3rd Barbara Hall
4th Murray Prictor
5th Corey Jensen
Catherine Gabrel
Sylvia Bernauer
Experienced Fighter Kite Line Touch
1st Lisa Willoughby
2nd Sharon Champie
3rd Gary Goodenough
4th Bruce Jarvie
5th Carol Jarvie

Rokkaku Battles

Individual Rokkaku Battles
1st Ronda Brewer
2nd Lisa Willoughby
3rd David Gomberg
4th Mike Mosman
5th Christian Slater
6th Gary Goodenough
Richard Hurd
8th Murray Prictor
Team Rokkaku Battles
1st Team Good Brew

Ronda Brewer, Gary Goodenough

2nd Team No Sense

Dan Haigh, Bud Hayes

3rd Team GomBird

David Gomberg, Jennifer Brown

4th Team Confusion

Lisa Willoughby, Paul DeBakker

5th Team Both Sides of the Pond

Murray Prictor, Kirstie Hayes

Miniature Kite Challenge

BEST FLIGHT
1st Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: 4 Bears Train
2nd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Frank Lloyd Wright Tube
3rd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Garfield the Cat
MOST BEAUTIFUL
1st Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: 4 Bears Train
2nd Don Mock – Kite: X Marks the Spot
3rd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Garfield the Cat
MOST ORIGINAL
1st Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: 4 Bears Train
2nd Barbara Meyer – Kite: Chula
3rd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Garfield the Cat
SMALLEST SIZE
1st Barbara Meyer – Kite: Blue Daisy Diamond
2nd Barbara Meyer – Kite: Crazy
3rd Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: Garfield the Cat
GRAND CHAMPION
Susie Jo Skinner – Kite: 4 Bears Train