2015 – Enid, OK

38th Annual American Kitefliers Association Annual Convention and Grand Nationals – Enid, OK

Here are all the results from the Grand National Sport Kite Championships and the Kitemaking events from the 2015 AKA Annual Convention in Enid, Oklahoma

Sport Kite

Place Name Score
Open Individual Outdoor Unlimited
1 Troy Gunn 74.967
Novice Individual Dual-line Precision
1 Brian Setterberg 65.767
2 John Clonts 50.867
3 Mike Allen 39.733
Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision
1 Dallas Oliver 55.367
Masters Individual Dual-line Precision
1 Aaron Champie 83.000
2 Darrin Skinner 77.867
3 Scott Davis 74.800
4 John Gillespie 69.967
5  Shane Snowden 69.800
6 Jerry Hershey 67.833
7 Donna Houchins 65.467
Masters Individual Multi-line Precision
1 Castel Pittman 78.633
2 Mike Mosman 55.600
3 Aaron Champie 51.800
4 Dave Ashworth 42.700
Masters Team Dual-line Precision
1 AirZone Flight Team (Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie) 79.733
2 TKO Sport Kite Team (Jerry Hershey, John Clonts, Shane Snowden Troy Gunn) 65.933
Open Pairs Multi-line Precision
1 N-Sync (Carol Pittman, Cass Pittman) 70.467
Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet
1 Brian Setterberg 64.933
2 John Clonts 47.400
3 Mike Allen 42.600
Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet
1 Mike Mosman 68.133
2 Dallas Oliver 55.800
Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet
1 Aaron Champie 81.600
2 Shane Snowden 78.800
3 Scott Davis 76.000
4 John Gillespie 68.333
5 Jerry Hershey 66.200
6 Donna Houchins 65.800
Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet
1 Cass Pittman 76.533
2 Aaron Champie 74.600
3 Troy Gunn 67.200
4 Mike Mosman 55.867
5 Dave Ashworth 50.333
Masters Team Dual-line Ballet
1 AirZone Flight Team (Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie) 82.733
2 TKO Sport Kite Team (Jerry Hershey, John Clonts, Shane Snowden Troy Gunn) 0.000
Open Pairs Multi-line Ballet
1 N Sync (Carol Pittman, Cass Pittman) 70.467

Indoor

Place Name Score
Open Individual Indoor Unlimited Ballet
1 Donna Wendt 73.350
2 Dave Ashworth 70.283
3 Scott Davis 67.067
Open Individual Indoor Single Line
1 Donna Wendt 77.950
2 Mitchell Cordover 69.267
3 Mike Mosman 67.583
4 Dave Ashworth 61.917

AKA Kite Making Special Awards

Kite Making Results

Rank Novice? Contestant Name Kite Name Flight Visual Crafts Struct Total
TRAINS & ARCHES (combined categories)
1 Barbara Meyer Give Peace a Chance 6.60 6.80 7.07 6.53 27.00
2 Phil Broder O Siyeza 6.20 6.80 7.03 6.70 26.73
3 James Gibson Colored Train 7.37 7.03 5.60 5.50 25.50
4 William Schumacher Winner – Ugly Tie Competition 4.73 5.30 6.10 6.20 22.33
5 Y Mike Dertien Kitepillar 0 0 6.10 6.37 12.47
SKY DISPLAY
1 Barbara Meyer Pattern Evolution 7.63 7.67 7.63 7.60 30.53
2 Y John Gillespie Ring Snake and Roller 4.70 5.33 5.77 5.83 21.63
3 Kathy Nixie Dolphin Windsock 4.93 5.17 5.60 5.50 21.20
FIGHTER KITES
1 William Schumacher Recycled 6.53 6.40 6.30 6.27 25.50
2 James Gibson Moth 6.37 6.50 6.13 6.23 25.23
DELTA KITES & DERIVATIVES
1 Barbara Meyer Tosa 7.67 7.57 7.37 7.10 29.70
2 Phil Broder Moon and Stars 7.00 6.90 6.87 6.63 27.40
3 Y Marie Pippenger Singing The Blues 6.70 6.67 6.10 6.03 25.50
4 Kathy Nixie Peace Dove 6.33 5.70 6.20 6.03 24.27
FLAT KITES
1 Jon Burkhardt The Red One 7.47 7.37 7.70 7.47 30.00
2 Deb Lenzen Sweet Home Arizona 7.57 7.83 7.53 7.03 29.97
3 Alexa King Beautiful Quilt 7.13 7.20 7.50 7.27 29.10
4 Mike Shaw Cambo 1 7.23 7.50 7.20 7.13 29.07
5 Barbara Meyer Tangled 6.93 6.73 7.47 7.27 28.40
6 Y Marie Pippenger Mariner’s Compass 7.00 7.00 6.47 6.37 26.83
BOWED KITES
1 Mike Shaw Reza’s Paradox 7.27 7.23 7.30 7.20 29.00
2 Robert Lockhart Pensive Lady 6.30 7.07 7.60 7.67 28.63
3 Barbara Meyer Snake In TheGrass 6.80 7.27 7.33 7.17 28.57
4 Y John Gillespie Tequila Sunrise 6.80 5.93 6.87 6.97 26.57
5 Chuck Jones Ryder 7.00 7.13 5.90 6.40 26.43
6 William Schumacher Pony Express 7.00 6.70 6.20 6.23 26.13
7 Phil Broder Affiliation Of Assimilation 4.67 5.83 6.83 7.00 24.33
SOFT AND FLEXIBLE KITES
1 Y John Gillespie Old Glory Sled 6.43 6.47 6.13 6.00 25.03
2 Kathy Nixie Parafoil 5.97 5.97 6.07 6.07 24.07
CELLULAR & DIMENSIONAL KITES
1 Simon Crafts Suzaku 7.97 7.83 8.43 8.30 32.53
2 Y Mike Dertien Sunrise Fly 7.57 7.70 7.33 7.33 29.93
3 Loik Lamalle Ed Inverse 6.30 6.67 7.73 7.73 28.43
4 Phil Broder In Dog We Trust 7.00 6.63 6.97 7.13 27.73
5 Russell Schwartz Rhomboid Box 6.90 6.77 6.70 7.00 27.37
6 Chuck Jones Cambered Hargrove Box 5.70 6.00 6.23 6.63 24.57
ROKKAKUS
1 Alexa King Herman 7.03 6.97 7.83 7.57 29.40
2 Deb Lenzen Marcy 6.90 6.93 7.27 7.30 28.40
3 Mike Shaw Stallion’s Sunset 6.83 7.30 7.00 6.90 28.03
4 Phil Broder A Wonderful Sun 6.33 6.23 7.30 7.10 26.97
5 Y Jon Gillespie Roc Of Japan 6.73 6.13 6.10 6.17 25.13
COOPERATIVE KITES
1 Jon & Karen Burkhardt We Became Birds 7.93 8.03 8.63 8.67 33.27
2 Phil Broder Shades Of Gray 6.77 5.90 6.77 6.83 26.27
3 Barbara Meyer Jones At 2 6.27 5.87 6.47 6.47 25.07
4 Kathleen Nixie Box Kite Train 5.43 5.70 5.80 5.47 22.40
NOVICE KITEMAKERS
1 CELL 2nd Mike Dertien Sunrise Fly 7.57 7.70 7.33 7.33 29.93
2 FLAT 6th Marie Pippenger Mariner’s Compass 7.00 7.00 6.47 6.37 26.83
3 BOW 4th John Gillespie Tequila Sunrise 6.80 5.93 6.87 6.97 26.57
4 DELTA 3rd Marie Pippenger Singing The Blues 6.70 6.67 6.10 6.03 25.50
5 ROK 5th Jon Gillespie Roc Of Japan 6.73 6.13 6.10 6.17 25.13
6 SOFT 1st John Gillespie Old Glory Sled 6.43 6.47 6.13 6.00 25.03
7 SKY 2nd John Gillespie Ring Snake and Roller 4.70 5.33 5.77 5.83 21.63
8 TRAIN 5th Mike Dertien Kitepillar 0 0 6.10 6.37 12.47
 

CRITERIA TOP SCORES

FLIGHT & HANDLING Simon Crafts Suzaku 7.97 7.83 8.43 8.30 32.53
VISUAL APPEAL Jon & Karen Burkhardt We Became Birds 7.93 8.03 8.63 8.67 33.27
CRAFTSMANSHIP Jon & Karen Burkhardt We Became Birds 7.93 8.03 8.63 8.67 33.27
STRUCTURAL DESIGN Jon & Karen Burkhardt We Became Birds 7.93 8.03 8.63 8.67 33.27

 

Fighter

Fighter Precision Novice
1 Dallas Labrada
2 Craig Adams
3 Doug Charleville
Fighter Precision Experienced
1 Bob Hegman
2 Dave Young
3 Jim Gibson
Fighter Line Touch Novice
1 Craig Adams
2 Iris Corning
Fighter Line Touch Experienced
1 Dave Young
2 Bob Hegman
3 Dave Corning
4 Jim Gibson

Rokkaku

Individual Rokkaku
1 Marie Pippenger
2 Brett Morris
3 Donna Houchins
Team Rokkaku
1 Team Spiky

  • Mitch Cordover
  • Donna Houchins
2 Team Red Rok

  • John Gillespie
  • Marie Pippenger
3 Team Akuma

  • Christian Baden Powell
  • Jim Day

Miniature Kites

GRAND CHAMPION : Susie Jo Skinner — Jeweled Fairy
Beauty
1 Susie Jo Skinner — Jeweled Fairy
2 Donna Houchins — Puff the Dragon
3 Donna Houchins — Huckleberry Hound
Flight
1 Donna Houchins — Monarch Butterfly
2 Susie Jo Skinner — Modern Life
3 Barbara Freeberg Meyer — Pink Shield
Originality
1 Susie Jo Skinner — Jeweled Fairy
2 Susie Jo Skinner — Black Ice
3 Donna Houchins — Puff the Dragon
Smallest Size
1 Susie Jo Skinner — Condensed Psychedelic (22mm)
2 Donna Houchins — Black Gnat (30mm)
3 Barbara Freeberg Meyer — Lady Bug (45mm)
Judges’ Special Recognition
Mitchell Cordover — Novice

Special Thanks to our Judges: Ed Grys, M. Alice Hayden, Sis Vogel and our Photographer John Gillespie