2016 – Seaside, Oregon

39th Annual American Kitefliers Association Annual Convention and Grand Nationals – Seaside, Oregon

Here are all the results from the Grand National Sport Kite Championships and the Kitemaking events from the 2016 AKA Annual Convention in Seaside, Oregon

Sport Kite

Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet
Place Name Score
1 Brian Setterberg 69.667
2 Brett Morris 68.800
3 Joanna Chen 68.533
4 Nicholas Knight 62.667
Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision
Place Name Score
1 Brian Setterberg 62.133
2 Brett Morris 60.967
3 Nicholas Knight 59.167
4 Joanna Chen 56.500
Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet
Place Name Score
1 Steve Kline 65.267
2 Brett Morris 65.200
Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision
Place Name Score
1 Steve Kline 67.933
2 Brett Morris 63.000
Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet
Place Name Score
1 Aaron Champie 81.600
2 Scott Davis 79.933
3 Darrin Skinner 77.000
4 William Hendrickson 75.000
5 John Gillespie 74.400
Masters Individual Dual-line Precision
Place Name Score
1 Aaron Champie 80.567
2 Scott Davis 72.067
3 John Gillespie 70.300
4 Darrin Skinner 67.067
5 William Hendrickson 58.900
Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet
Place Name Score
1 Mark Quirmbach 72.133
2 Aaron Champie 69.733
3 Mike Mosman 66.400
4 Joanna Chen 65.800
Masters Individual Multi-line Precision
Place Name Score
1 Mark Quirmbach 71.833
2 Joanna Chen 69.700
3 Aaron Champie 68.767
4 Mike Mosman 58.100
Masters Pairs Dual-line Ballet
Place Name Score
1 N-sync (Carol Pittman, Cass Pittman) 75.067
Masters Pairs Dual-line Precision
Place Name Score
1 N-sync (Carol Pittman, Cass Pittman) 68.833
Masters Team Dual-line Ballet
Place Name Score
1 AirZone Flight Team (Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie) 78.533
Masters Team Dual-line Precision
Place Name Score
1 AirZone Flight Team (Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie) 77.533
Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet
Place Name Score
1 Mike Allen 56.000
2 Mari Daniels 44.400
Novice Individual Dual-line Precision
Place Name Score
1 Mike Allen 49.633
Open Individual Indoor Single Line
Place Name Score
1 Donna Wendt 78.483
2 Joanna Chen 70.467
3 Richard Hurd 69.533
4 Mike Mosman 56.683
Open Individual Indoor Unlimited Ballet
Place Name Score
1 Donna Wendt 74.933
2 Scott Davis 74.233
3 Mike Mosman 68.333
4 Steve Kline 65.767
5 Joanna Chen 64.000
Open Multi-line Pairs Ballet
Place Name Score
1 N-sync (Carol Pittman, Cass Pittman) 72.333
Open Multi-linePairs Precision
Place Name Score
1 N-sync (Carol Pittman, Cass Pittman) 78.067

AKA Kite Making Special Awards

Kite Making Results

Rank Novice? Contestant Name Kite Name Flight Visual Crafts Struct Total
FIGURE KITES
1 David Colbert Squatting Bear Totem 8.4 8.5 7.37 7.77 32.03
2 Christian Baden Powell Ketchikan the Guardian 7.97 8 7.4 8.17 31.53
3 Y Chris Hansen Bluebird 8.47 7.03 7.1 7.03 29.63
4 Mike Shaw E-Jay 8.2 6.83 6.77 7.1 28.9
5 Y Ron Ortega Life Imitates Art 7.8 6.67 6.6 7.17 28.23
SKY DISPLAY
1 Ron Bohart Endangered Species 8.3 7.7 8.47 7.77 32.23
2 Loik Lamalle Ed’s 7.4 8.3 7.67 8.4 31.77
3 Y Ron Ortega Bohawks #2 and 3 8.67 7.37 7.53 7.9 31.47
4 Y Chris Hanson Calder 8.7 6.73 6.9 8.07 30.4
5 David Colbert Big Daddy’s Dragon Family 8.73 6.7 6.77 6.57 28.77
6 Barbara Meyer Only Shades of Pink 7.67 6.33 6.8 7.07 27.87
7 Bob Matteo Kindness of Strangers 7.67 7 7 6.17 27.83
FIGHTER KITES
1 Y Mitch Cordover Ghost Fighter 7.67 5.87 6.67 7 27.2
2 Richard Hurd Ram-bo 7.9 6.67 6.33 6.1 27
3 Mike Mosman Tie-Dye 7 6.33 6.37 6 25.7
4 Chuck Jones Yellow Mylar 7.67 5.5 5.97 5.57 24.7
DELTA KITES & DERIVATIVES
1 David Colbert Bad Moon Rising 8.17 7.73 6.9 6.37 29.17
2 Bob Matteo Gothic Delta 8.03 7.1 6.93 6.47 28.53
3 Barbara Meyer Scrollwork#3 8.03 6.73 6.77 6.87 28.4
4 Larry Christensn Brasington Gothic Delta 7.7 7.27 6.67 6.47 28.1
FLAT KITES
1 Cliff Pennell Kaleidocscope 8.33 7.8 8.7 7.77 32.6
2 John Pollock Jon 7 8.47 8.3 7.93 31.7
3 David Colbert Standing Bear 7.4 8.07 7.83 7.2 30.5
4 Y Ron Ortega Jim’s Gal 8.07 7.53 7.27 7.13 30
5 Mike Mosman Mr Lincoln 7.17 7 7.3 7.13 28.6
6 Mike Shaw Split Decision 2 7.27 7.17 8.17 24.6
BOWED KITES
1 John Pollock Luminous Amaryus 8.47 8.67 8.87 8.8 34.8
2 Y Chris Hanson Horse in Spring 8.77 8.1 8.47 9.1 34.43
3 Deb Lenzen Painted Desert 8.8 8.37 8.63 8.33 34.13
4 Mike Mosman Drone 8.53 7.13 8.17 8.87 32.7
5 Mike Shaw OKC Off Kilter Chicken 8.87 7.4 7.4 7.5 31.17
6 Chuck Jones Dorothea Wanwan 8.5 7.17 7.17 7.1 29.93
7 Marzlie Freeman Skyline at Night 7.8 7.27 7.23 7.53 29.83
8 Larry Christensen RIP City 6th Man 7.8 7 7.13 7.43 29.37
9 Y Tom Wallbank Gus 7.4 7.9 6.57 6.93 28.8
10 David Colbert Standing Bear 7.17 7.3 7.27 7.03 28.77
SOFT AND FLEXIBLE KITES
1 Ron Bohart OR-7 8.63 8.1 7.97 8.43 33.13
2 Barbara Meyer Finnish Dream 8 7.53 7.67 7.5 30.7
3 Larry Christensen Our Flag 7.83 7.53 7.33 7.47 30.17
4 Chuck Jones Jordan Air Foil Paws 8.1 6.73 6.83 7.17 28.83
5 Y Mitch Cordover Ram Air Sled 7.57 6.17 7.1 6.97 27.8
CELLULAR & DIMENSIONAL KITES
1 Y Chris Hanson Camo 8.13 7.93 8.43 8.7 33.2
2 Mike Mosman Schooner 4 8.1 6.9 8.4 8.77 32.17
3 Loik Lamalle Beacon II 7.57 7.73 7.83 8.63 31.77
4 Mike Dertien Bang 7.47 7.7 7.73 8.3 31.2
5 Russell Schwarz Jaguar 7.17 7.17 7.53 8.17 30.03
6 David Colbert Global 6 Point Star 7.47 6.9 7.1 7 28.47
7 Chuck Jones Love & Kisses 7.6 7.2 4.67 4.67 24.13
ROKKAKUS
1 Deb Lenzen Journey 7.93 8.7 8.37 8.07 33.07
2 Y Ron Ortega Sandy 8.37 8 7.3 7.2 30.87
3 Christian Baden Powell The Shiner Bock 8.43 6.93 7.3 8.1 30.77
4 Mike Mosman Nashville 8 6.67 7.5 7.43 29.6
5 David Colbert Native Dragon 8 7.93 6.53 6.7 29.17
6 Richard Hurd Sexy lady 7.93 6.97 7.07 6.73 28.7
7 Y Phyllis Gibson Ms. Phyl 8 6.83 6.97 6.73 28.53
8 Y Mitch Cordover Lighting Island 8.23 6.37 6 6.5 26.8
9 Chuck Jones Purple Bee 7.93 6.37 6 6.5 26.8
STUNT/SPORT KITES
1 Bob Matteo Woven Claaw 8.13 6.93 7.9 7 29.97
2 David Colbert Happy Dragon Quad 7.97 6.27 6.27 6.17 26.67
COOPERATIVE KITES
1 Barbara Meyer, Twala Meyer, Jonais Grammer Love Ya 8 6.47 7.1 6.83 28.4
2 Deb Lenzen Lees Desert Delta 8.23 6.63 6.63 6.5 28
INDOOR KITES
1 Richard Hurd Monark 8.5 7.43 7.43 7.53 30.9
2 Mike Mosman Tyro 7.1 7.4 7.2 7.2 28.9
3 Chuck Jones I FliteType 7.73 6.93 6.9 7.27 28.83
4 Jim Gates Jack O Lantern 7.37 6.77 6.7 7 27.83
NOVICE KITEMAKERS
1 Chris Hanson Horse in Spring 8.77 8.1 8.47 9.1 34.43
2 Chris Hanson Camo 8.13 7.93 8.43 8.7 33.2
3 Ron Ortega Bohawks #2 and 3 8.67 7.37 7.53 7.9 31.47
4 Ron Ortega Sandy 8.37 8 7.3 7.2 30.87
5 Chris Hanson Calder 8.7 6.73 6.9 8.07 30.4
6 Ron Ortega Jim’s Gal 8.07 7.53 7.27 7.13 30
7 Chris Hansen Bluebird 8.47 7.03 7.1 7.03 29.63
8 Tom Wallbank Gus 7.4 7.9 6.57 6.93 28.8
9 Phyllis Gibson Ms Phyl 8 6.83 6.97 6.73 28.53
10 Ron Ortega Life Imitates Art 7.8 6.67 6.6 7.17 28.23
11 Mitch Cordover Lighting Island 8.23 6.33 6.57 6.83 27.97
12 Mitch Cordover Ram Air Sled 7.57 6.17 7.1 6.97 27.8
13 Mitch Cordover Ghost Fighter 7.67 5.87 6.67 7 27.2
14 Ron Ortega Rokkaku Variaition #2 0 7.2 7.83 8 23.03

 

 

 

CRITERIA TOP SCORES
FLIGHT & HANDLING  Mike Shaw OKS Off Kilter Chicken 8.87 7.40 7.40 7.50 31.17
VISUAL APPEAL  Deb Lenzen Journey 7.93 8.70 8.37 8.07 33.07
CRAFTSMANSHIP  John Pollock Luminous Amaryus 8.47 8.67 8.87 8.80 34.80
STRUCTURAL DESIGN  Chris Hanson Horse in Spring 8.77 8.10 8.47 9.10  34.43

Fighter

Fighter Precision Experienced
1  Bob Hegman
2  Richard Durant
3  Gary Goodenough
Fighter Line Touch Experienced
1  Gary Goodenough
2  Bob Hegman
3  Chuck Jones

Rokkaku

Individual Rokkaku
1
2
3
Team Rokkaku
1
2
3

Miniature Kites

GRAND CHAMPION :Barbara Freeberg Meyer — Spiral
Beauty
Barbara Freeberg Meyer  Spiral
2 Susie Jo Skinner Russian Doll
3 Susie Jo Skinner Rainbow
Flight
1 Mitch Cordover Conentric
2 Susie Jo Skinner Rainbow Conyne
3 Jim Gates Blueie
Originality
1 Barbara Freeberg Meyer Big Kite
2 Susie Jo Skinner Russian Doll
3 Mitch Cordover Concentric
Smallest Size
1 Susie Jo Skinner Red Dot
2 Barbara Freeberg Meyer Lady Bug
3 Jim Gates Blueie
Judges’ Special Recognition
 Jaime Alarid – Novice for Skull-Aporta
Special thanks to our judges: Ed Grys, Charm Lindner and Terry Lee Zee
and our photographer John Gillespie