2018 AKA Convention – Shreveport, Louisiana

AKA Convention Logo Submission 2018 PNG

41st Annual American Kitefliers Association Annual Convention and Grand Nationals – Shreveport, Louisiana

Here are all the results from the Grand National Sport Kite Championships and the Kitemaking events from the 2018 AKA Annual Convention in Shreveport, Louisiana

Sport Kite

Place Name Score
Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet
1 Brett Morris 61.400
2 Laurie Ramos 40.800
Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision
1 Brett Morris 54.333
2 Laurie Ramos 36.500
Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet
1 Michael Diehl 60.733
2 Brett Morris 49.933
Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision
1 Brett Morris 55.200
Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet
1 John Barresi 82.933
66.933 Donna Houchins 79.067
3 Jon Trennephol 70.800
4 John Gillespie 70.667
Masters Individual Dual-line Precision
1 Joihn Barresi 66.500
2 Aaron Champie 65.367
3 Darrin Skinner 63.133
4 Donna Houchins 56.733
5 John Gillespie 35.867
Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet
1 John Barresi 81.067
2 Jon Trennepohl 72.800
3 Steve Kline 46.933
4 Aaron Champie 46.800
Masters Individual Multi-line Precision
1 John Barresi 76.533
2 Steve Kline 62.200
3 Aaron Champie 52.433
Masters Team Dual Line Ballet
1 AirZone Flight Team (Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie 66.933
Masters Team Dual Line Precision
1 AirZone Flight Team (Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie 63.800
Novice Individual Dual Line Ballet
1 Michael Diehl 53.800

Indoor

Open Individual Indoor Single Line
1 Richard Cairncross 77.717
2 Mitch Cordover 73.333
3 Donna Houchins 72.167
4 Mialaney Scott 70.433
5 Laurie Ramos 66.433
6 Jon Trennepohl 64.117
Open Individual Indoor Unlimited Ballet
1 John Barresi 89.817
2 Richard Carncross 81.650
3 Jon Trennepohl 81.450
4 Donna Houchins 79.35
5 Steve Kline 74.983

Kite Making Results

GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPION: 

 

Bowed
Place Kite Builder Flight Visual Appeal Structural Design Craftsmanship Score
1 Chris Hanson 8.600 8.933 8.933 8.867 35.333
2 Donna Houchins 8.867 8.900 8.300 8.533 34.600
3 Jon Trenepohl 7.467 8.867 8.900 9.067 34.301
4 Christian Baden-Powell 8.533 7.967 8.000 8.067 34.301
5 Mike Shaw 8.300 8.233 7.767 8.200 32.500
6 Marshall Harris 8.267 8.400 6.900 7.367 30.934
7 James Gibson 8.733 7.900 6.967 6.933 30.533
8 Mitch Cordover 7.100 7.533 7.167 7.600 29.400
9 William Schumacher 7.633 7.733 6.800 6.967 29.133
Cellular
Place Kite Builder Flight Visual Appeal Structural Design Craftsmanship Score
1 Chris Hanson 7.800 8.700 9.133 8.900 34.533
2 Mike Dertian 8.600 8.367 8.533 8.500 34.00
3 Christian Baden Powell 8.467 8.400 8.233 8.533 33.633
4 Chuck Jones 7.567 7.700 7.767 7.267 30.301
Delta
Place Kite Builder Flight Visual Appeal Structural Design Craftsmanship Score
1 Chris Hanson 8.400 8.000 7.933 8.433 32.766
2 Deb Lenzen 7.633 8.400 7.900 8.233 32.166
Fighter
Place Kite Builder Flight Visual Appeal Structural Design Craftsmanship Score
1 Bob Hegman 7.567 8.167 8467 8.500 32.701
2 William Schumacher 8500 7.700 7.400 7.167 30.767
3 Jim Gibson 7.833 7.933 7.267 7.267 30.300
4 Chuck Jones 7.267 7.833 7.367 7.300 29.767
5 Carl Anderson 7.000 7.233 7.367 7.467 29.067
Figure
Place Kite Builder Flight Visual Appeal Structural Design Craftsmanship Score
1 Christian Baden-Powell 7.633 8.600 8.467 9.000 33.700
2 Marshall Harris 7.667 8.500 7.633 7.900 31.700
3 Richard Carincross 7.600 8.433 7.967 7.567 31.567
Flat
Place Kite Builder Flight Visual Appeal Structural Design Craftsmanship Score
1 Deb Lenzen 8.233 8.667 7.967 8.700 33.567
2 Chris Hanson 8.633 8.600 7.867 8.267 33.367
3 Christian Baden Powell 8.100 8.467 7.867 8.200 32.634
4 Marshall Harris 7.933 8.600 7.600 7.733 31.866
Indoor
Place Kite Builder Flight Visual Appeal Structural Design Craftsmanship Score
1 Richard Cairncross 8.900 8.600 8.567 8.533 34.600
2 Donna Houchins 8.567 8.600 8.267 8.367 33.801
3 Bob Hegman 8.333 7.833 8.100 8.200 32.466
Rokkaku
Place Kite Builder Flight Visual Appeal Structural Design Craftsmanship Score
1 Marshall Harris 8.100 8.233 7.467 7.867 31.667
2 Tom Wallbank 7.267 7.800 7.700 7.333 30.100
Stunt
Place Kite Builder Flight Visual Appeal Structural Design Craftsmanship Score
1 Donna Houchins 8.500 8.700 8.667 8.833 34.700
2 Richard Cairncross 8.067 8.000 7.000 7.133 30.200

 

 

Special Award Winners
Mixed Media Award  Carl Anderson Fighter
Traditional Materials  Chuck Jones Cellular
Most Innovative  Bob Hegman Indoor
Special Recognition  Mitch Cordover
Novice Kitemaker
1st Place  Marshall Harris Flat & Bowed
2nd Place  Tom Wallbank Rokkaku


Highest Scores in each Scoring Criteria

Highest Score in Flight –

Highest Score in Visual Appeal –

Highest Score in Structural Design

Highest Score in Craftsmanship

Fighter

Fighter Skills Experienced
1
2
3
Fighter Experienced
1
2
3

Rokkaku

Individual Rokkaku
1
2
3
Team Rokkaku
1
2
3

Miniature Kites

GRAND CHAMPION : SusieJo Skinner – Isis, Egyptian Goddess
Beauty
1 SusieJo Skinner – Isis Egyptian Goddess
2 Donna Houchins – Mermaid
3 Mitch Corcover – Very Small Kite
Flight
1  SusieJo Skinner – Isis Egyptian Goddess
2 Mitch Cordover – Very Small Kite
3 Donna Houchins – Mermaid
Originality
1  SusieJo Skinner – Sled Kitties
2 Mitch Cordover – Very Small Kite
3 SusieJo Skinner – Isis Egyptian Goddess
Smallest Size
1  SusieJo Skinner – Wishful Thinking
2 Mitch Cordover – Very Small Kite
3 Donna Houchins – Maple Leaf

 

redditpinterest