This website is currently being redesigned; a new version should be available later in 2020. If you have suggestions for improvements or problems with this site, please contact Jon Burkhardt, Website Redesign Committee Chair, at jonburkhardt@comcast.net .

42nd Annual National Convention and Grand National Championships

  • AKA Miniature Kite Challenge 2019 Grand Champion
    Susie Jo Skinner – Dragon
  • Flight
    1st Ron Ortega  – Fork
    2nd  SusieJo Skinner – Geometry
    3rd  Ron Ortega – Catitude
  • Beauty
    1st SusieJo Skinner – Dragon
    2nd SusieJo Skinner – Alien Butterfly
    3rd  Ron Ortega – Catitude
  • Originality
    1st Ron Ortega – Catitude
    2nd  SusieJo Skinner – Dragon
    3rd  SusieJo Skinner – Alien Butterfly
  • Smallest
    1st SusieJo Skinner – Pansi
    2nd  Mitch Cordover – Small Delta
    3rd Ron Ortega – Road Kill
  • Special Recognition
    Mike Mosman – Warrior
    Mitch Cordover – VSF (Very Small Fighter)
    Lorelei Seifert – Workshop

 The results of the AKA National Sport Kite Championships

Scott Davis AKA Nationals Chief Judge 2019

Experienced Individual Ballet

  • Dylan Nguyen 63.333
  • David Bernstein  58 667

Experienced Individual Precision 

  • David Bernstein 60.600

Experienced Multi-line

  • Ballet Darrin Skinner 67.933
  • Mari Daniels 53.000

Experienced Multi-line Precision 

  • Darrin Skinner 62.267
  • Mari Daniels 55.200

Experienced Pairs Ballet 

  • Just Duet 57.800

Masters Individual Ballet 

  • John Gillespie 81.800
  • Scott Davis 81.267
  • Kristian Slater 79.333
  • Darrin Skinner 78.867
  • Brett Morris 77.800

Masters Individual Precision

  •  Scott Davis 79.767
  • Brett Morris 75.767
  • Darrin Skinner 69.167
  • John Gillespie 67.700
  • Kristian Slater

DQMasters Multi-line Ballet 

  • Dylan Nguyen 83.000
  • Kristian Slater 74.667
  • Steve Kline 74.267
  • Brett Morris 66.000

Masters Mult-line  Precision 

  • Dylan Nguyen 74.633
  • Steve Kline 73.667
  • Brett Morris 67.867
  • Kristian Slater 56.167

Open Multi-line Pairs Ballet 

  • Just Duet (Dylan Nguyen,  Brett Morris) 49.733

Open Mult-line Pairs Precision 

  • Just Duet 46.767

Masters Pairs Ballet 

  • Evidence (Scott Davis, Kristian Slater) 71.667

Masters Pairs Precision

  •  Evidence 72.733

Novice Individual Ballet 

  • Mari Daniels 29.933

Novice Individual Precision 

  • Mari Daniels 32.867

Open Individual Indoor Single-line

  • Michael Stuligross 78.400
  • Phyllis Gribbin 73.017
  • Brett Morris 67.667
  • Richard Hurd 59.767
  • Mari Daniels 57.717

Open Individual Indoor Unlimited 

  • Kristian Slater 81.383
  • Steve Kline 72.267
  • Scott Davis 66.200
  • Richard Hurd 64.300
  • Mari Daniels 38.767

Open Team Train 

  • Just Duet 66.200

SHOWDOWN 

  • John Gillespie 73.933
  • Dylan Nguyen 73.333
  • Scott Davis 70.533
  • Cardin Nguyen 64.133
  • Steve Kline 63.067

Kitemakers’ Competition Results

Bowed:

  1. Mike Shaw                32.166
  2. Alexa King                31.833
  3. Chris Hanson           31.100
  4. Brian David              29.368
  5. Ron Ortega               27.900

Cellular & Dimensional Kites:

  1. Chris Hanson           33.767
  2. Brian David               31.600
  3. Mike Dertien             29.500
  4. Ron Ortega                24.133

Cooperative:

  1. Deb Lenzen & Mary Gabby 31.533

Delta Kites & Derivatives:

  1. Deb Lenzen              33.067
  2. Dave Colbert             30.034
  3. Brian David               28.999
  4. Chris Hanson           28.400

Fighter Kites:

  1. Mitch Cordover         29.800
  2. Chris Hanson           25.834

Flat Kites:

  1. Cliff Pennell             35.000
  2. Alexa King                32.234
  3. Chris Hanson           31.933
  4. Mike Shaw                31.433
  5. Deb Lenzen              31.166

Indoor Kites:

  1. Richard Hurd            30.334

Rokkakus:

  1. Ron Ortega               31.600
  2. Dave Colbert             29.133
  3. Mitch Cordover        27.834

Sky Display:

  1. Chris Hanson           33.400
  2. Dave Colbert             31.566
  3. Brian David               29.567

Soft Kites:

  1. Brian David               30.433
  2. Gary Moss                 29.933

Sport Kites:

  1. Brian David               28.567
  2. Mark Giadone           25.400

Criteria Top Scores:

Flight/Handling       Cliff Pennell

Visual Appeal          Cliff Pennell

Craftsmanship        Cliff Pennell

Structural Design   Chris Hanson

Special Awards:

Grand Champion    Cliff Pennell

Innovative Kite        Chris Hanson

Traditional Mat.       Chris Hanson

Mixed Media             Alexa King

Novice                       Brian David

Special Recognition   Ron Ortega

 Special Recognition  Scott Davis

People’s Choice Kite     Cliff Pennell

People’s Choice Access.    Lindsey Johnson


redditpinterest